Tuesday, December 13, 2011

Eagles, Tom Petty, Foo Fighters headline 2012 Jazz Fest

Posted By on Tue, Dec 13, 2011 at 9:58 PM

The Eagles headline Jazz Fest 2012.
  • The Eagles headline Jazz Fest 2012.


The New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival announced its 2012 lineup, and arena rockers making their debuts at the fest include the Eagles, Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers and Foo Fighters. There are a host of popular returning headliners, including Al Green, My Morning Jacket, Bonnie Raitt, Herbie Hancock, Esperanza Spalding, Sharon Jones and the Dap Kings and Maze featuring Frankie Beverly. Also performing are Ne-Yo, Florence and the Machine, Janelle Monae, Bon Iver, Iron and Wine, Jill Scott, Yolanda Adams, Ani DiFranco, Bruce Hornsby and the Zac Brown Band. Trombone Shorty, Irma Thomas, Dr. John, Pete Fountain, the Neville Brothers, Allen Toussaint, Terence Blanchard and Donald Harrison are among the local institutions also at the fest this year. A couple of headliners have yet to be announced. (Update: Beach Boys added to first weekend.)

All currently scheduled bands by weekend are after the jump. Festival dates are April 27-29 and May 3-6. The daily schedules haven’t been announced yet.

Tickets go on sale at 10 a.m. Wednesday, Dec. 14. Individual tickets are $45 each through Feb. 29, and will be $65 at the gate. Various ticket packages are available. Shell remains the festival's presenting sponsor.

Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers headline the first weekend of Jazz Fest.

The first weekend features:
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers, John Mayer, Al Green, Trombone Shorty, Bon Iver, Jill Scott, Allen Toussaint, Janelle Monae, Dr. John, Iron and Wine, Yolanda Adams, Pete Fountain, Feist, Steel Pulse, Dianne Reeves, Gomez, Carolina Chocolate Drops, Dave Koz, Givers, Israel and New Breed, Tab Benoit, Irvin Mayfield and the New Orleans Jazz Orchestra, Seun Kuti and Egypt 80, Cowboy Mouth, Bobby Rush, Chuck Leavell and Friends, Amanda Shaw, Sonny Landreth, Gary Clark, Jr., Cubano Be, Cubano Bop: Poncho Sanchez and His Latin Band featuring Terence Blanchard, Papa Grows Funk, Ellis Marsalis, Walter “Wolfman” Washington, Cheikh Lo (Senegal), Buckwheat Zydeco, Evelyn Turrentine-Agee, Voice of the Wetland Allstars, The Texas Tornados featuring Flaco Jiminez, Augie Myers, and Shawn Sahm, Nicholas Payton, Ironin’ Board Sam, The New Orleans Bingo! Show, Soul Rebels, Shamarr Allen and the Underdawgs, Eric Lindell, Irma Thomas’ Tribute to Mahalia Jackson, Corey Harris, James Andrews and the Crescent City Allstars, Lindigo (Reunion Islands) featuring Fixi (France), Sunpie and the Louisiana Sunspots, Pine Leaf Boys, Luther Kent, The Dixie Cups, Nathan and the Zydeco Cha Chas, Dee-1, Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes, Sasha Masakowski, New Orleans Klezmer Allstars, C.J. Chenier and the Red Hot Louisiana Band, BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet, Big Chief Monk Boudreaux and the Golden Eagles, Khris Royal and Dark Matter, Los Po-Boy-Citos, Butch Thompson, Treme Brass Band, Dr. Michael White and the Original Liberty Jazz Band featuring Thais Clark, Savoy Music Center of Eunice Saturday Cajun Jam, Geno Delafose and French Rockin’ Boogie, Leyla McCalla, Roddie Romero and the Hub-City Allstars, Midnite Disturbers, Bill Summers and Jazalsa, Peter Martin, Steve Riley and the Mamou Playboys, Jewel Brown and the Heritage Hall Jazz Band, Tribute to Alex Chilton featuring Dave Pirner, Alex McMurray, Susan Cowsill, and Rene Coman, Stephanie Jordan, Stooges Brass Band, Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band, The Classic New Orleans Revue featuring Frankie Ford, Al “Carnival Time” Johnson, and Robert “Barefootin” Parker with Blue Eyed Soul, Tribute to Wardell Quezergue featuring Jean Knight, The Dixie Cups, and more, Bucktown Allstars, Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue, Lil’ Buck Sinegal, James Rivers Movement, Victor Goines, Fredy Omar con su Banda, Kristin Diable and the City, Washboard Rodeo, Panorama Jazz Band, Kirk Joseph’s Tuba Tuba, Leah Chase, The Batiste Brothers, Brice Miller and Mahogany Brass Band, Shades of Praise: New Orleans Interracial Gospel Choir, Lars Edegran’s New Orleans Ragtime Orchestra, Don Vappie and the Creole Jazz Serenaders, Betty Winn and One A-Chord, Guitar Lightnin’ Lee and the Thunder Band, City of Love Music and Worship Arts, Tim Laughlin, Lionel Ferbos and the Palm Court Jazz Band, The Revivalists, Jumpin’ Johnny Sansone, Empress Hotel, Brother Tyrone and the Mindbenders, Cindy Scott, Watson Memorial Music Ministry, The Electrifying Crown Seekers, Bamboula 2000, Ivoire Spectacle featuring Seguenon Kone, Ingrid Lucia, Paulin Brothers Brass Band, The Courtyard Kings, Dukes of Dixieland, Kevin Bryan, D.L. Menard and the Louisiana Aces, Real Untouchables Brass Band, Semolian Warriors Mardi Gras Indians, Clive Wilson’s New Orleans Serenaders, High Ground Drifters Bluegrass Band, Beth Patterson and Potent Bathers, Marc Stone, Goldman Thibodeaux and the Lawtell Playboys, Erika Flowers, Tonia Powell and the Left Field Band, Henry Gray and the Cats, Women in Jazz, Ernie Vincent and the Top Notes, Hadley J. Castille Family and the Sharecroppers Cajun Band, Chris Clifton, Meschiya Lake and the Little Big Horns, Tom McDermott and Friends, Jeremy Lyons and Members of Morphine, Leo Jackson and the Melody Clouds, Gospel Soul Children, Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours, Louis Ford and His Dixie Flairs, Riccardo Crespo and Sol Brasil, 101 Runners, Creole Wild West and Golden Star Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Storyville Stompers Brass Band, Jamil Sharif, Pastor Jai Reed, Tonia Scott and the Anointed Voices, Secondline Jammers, Men of Class, Family Ties, Dumaine Gang, and Divine Ladies Social Aid and Pleasure Clubs, Lois Dejean Gospel Diva, Pat Casey and the New Sound, DJ Soul Sister, E’Dana and Company, Black Mohawk, Black Foot Hunters, and Geronimo Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Northwestern University Jazz Ensemble, Young Pinstripe Brass Band, The Heavenly Melodies Gospel Singers, New Wave Brass Band, Red White and Blue, Wild Mohicans, Golden Comanche, and Seminoles Mardi Gras Indians, Loyola University Jazz Ensemble, Keep N It Real, We Are One, Zulu, and Big Nine Social Aid and Pleasure Clubs, Johnette Downing, Morning Star Mass Choir, The Bester Singers, The Sammy Rimington International Band, The Dynamic Smooth Family Gospel Singers, Tulane University Jazz Ensemble, Tornado Brass Band, Carrollton Hunters, Big Chief Kevin Goodman and the Flaming Arrows, Ninth Ward Hunters, and Ninth Ward Navajo Mardi Gras Indians, Archdiocese of New Orleans Gospel Choir, Golden Voices Community Choir, Olympia Aid, New Look and The First Division Social Aid and Pleasure Clubs, Bishop Sean Elder and the Mount Hermon BC Mass Choir, The Wimberly Family Gospel Singers, Josh Kagler and Harmonistic Praise Crusade, Big Steppers, Untouchables, and Furious Five Social Aid and Pleasure Clubs, Black Eagles Mardi Gras Indians, Reverend Jermaine Landrum and the Abundant Praise Revival Choir, Miss Claudia and her Biergartners, Asociacion de Peruanos en Louisiana, Ayla Miller, Young Band Nation Blues Project, The Jones Sisters, GrayHawk, Alana Villavaso, N’Fungola Sibo West African Dance Company.

Foo Fighters play the second weekend of Jazz Fest.
  • Foo Fighters play the second weekend of Jazz Fest.


The second weekend features:
The Neville Brothers, Eagles, Foo Fighters, Zac Brown Band, Herbie Hancock, My Morning Jacket, Ne-Yo, Bunny Wailer, Bonnie Raitt, Paulina Rubio, Irma Thomas, Maze featuring Frankie Beverly, Florence + the Machine, Rodrigo y Gabriela, Galactic, Esperanza Spalding, Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings, Levon Helm Band with special guest Mavis Staples, Steve Earle, Little Anthony and The Imperials, Grace Potter and the Nocturnals, Ani DiFranco, Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk, Bruce Hornsby, Asleep at the Wheel, funky Meters, Preservation Hall Jazz Band’s 50th Anniversary Jam, David Sanborn and Joey DeFrancesco, Kermit Ruffins and the Barbecue Swingers, Zebra, Aaron Neville, Rebirth Brass Band, Better Than Ezra, The Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Marcia Ball, Big Sam’s Funky Nation, The Bounce Shake Down featuring Big Freedia, Katey Red, Keedy Black, and DJ Poppa, Sarah Jarosz , Pedrito Martinez, Anders Osborne, Charmaine Neville Band, Jon Cleary, Deacon John, Bombino (Niger), Donald Harrison, George Porter, Jr. and Runnin’ Pardners, Bonerama, Rockin’ Dopsie and the Zydeco Twisters, Glen Hansard, John Mooney and Bluesiana, Theresa Andersson, Honey Island Swamp Band, Regina Carter's "Reverse Thread”, Big Chief Bo Dollis and the Wild Magnolias, James Cotton “Superharp” Band, Mia Borders, John Boutte, Wayne Toups and ZyDeCajun, Terri Lyne Carrington’s Mosaic, Supagroup, MyNameIsJohnMichael, Bill Miller, Joints Jumpin’, Astral Project, Terrance Simien and the Zydeco Experience, Jeremy Davenport, Delfeayo Marsalis and the Uptown Orchestra, Glen David Andrews, Boutte Family Sunday Praise, Wycliffe Gordon, Ruby Wilson’s Tribute to Bessie Smith and Ma Rainey, Little Freddie King Blues Band, Iguanas, Dwayne Dopsie and the Zydeco Hellraisers, Lost Bayou Ramblers, Hurray for the Riff Raff, Gregg Stafford’s Jazz Hounds, Hot Club of New Orleans, Germaine Bazzle, Andrew Duhon, Rotary Downs, Kirk Joseph’s Backyard Groove, New Orleans Nightcrawlers, Bobby Lounge, Cheick Hamala Diabate, Silky Sol, Joe Krown Trio featuring Walter “Wolfman” Washington and Russell Batiste, Jr., Leroy Jones and New Orleans Finest, New Birth Brass Band, The Malone Brothers, Marlon Jordan Quartet, Roland Guerin, Zion Harmonizers, Wendell Brunious and the Music Masters, Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band, Paul Sanchez and the Rolling Road Show, Otra, Mac Arnold and Plate Full o’ Blues, Amina Figarova Sextet, Feufollet, Banu Gibson, Doreen’s Jazz New Orleans, The Stars of Heaven, Red Stick Ramblers, Rumba Buena, Magnolia Jazz Band of Norway featuring Topsy Chapman, Kipori “Baby Wolf” Woods, Lil’ Nathan and the Zydeco Bigtimers, Jambalaya Cajun Band, Flow Tribe, Free Agents Brass Band, Spencer Bohren, Guitar Masters featuring Jimmy Robinson, Phil DeGruy, John Rankin, and Cranston Clements, George French and the New Orleans Storyville Jazz Band, Mariachi Jalisco, Jim McCormick Band, The Revealers, Black Feathers, Black Seminoles, and Red Hawk Mardi Gras Indians, Rosie Ledet and the Zydeco Playboys, Hot 8 Brass Band, The Raymond A. Myles Singers 30th Anniversary, Mas Mamones, Jo “Cool” Davis with Sugarboy Crawford, Mem Shannon, Blodie’s Jazz Jam, Vivaz!, ELS, A Living Tribute to Harold Batiste, Creole String Beans, Michael Ward, Golden Blade and Fi Yi Yi Mardi Gras Indians, Original Pinettes Brass Band, Forgotten Souls Brass Band, Patrice Fisher and Arpa and the Garifuna Connection, The Johnson Extension, Joe Hall and the Cane Cutters, Orange Kellin’s New Orleans Deluxe Orchestra, Mark Braud, Nayo Jones, Reggie Hall and the Twilighters featuring Lady Bee, Belton Richard and the Musical Aces, Phillip Manuel, Keith Frank and the Soileau Zydeco Band, New Leviathan Oriental Foxtrot Orchestra, Pinstripe Brass Band, New Orleans Spiritualettes, Jockimo’s Groove featuring War Chief Juan, Ted Winn, Courtney Bryan, Sam Doores and the Tumbleweeds, AsheSon, Young Tuxedo Jazz Band, Tommy Sancton’s New Orleans Legacy Band, Kim Che’re, Kid Simmons’ Local International Allstars, Robert Jardell, Tarriona “Tank” Ball and the BlackStar Bangas, Erica Falls, Baritone Bliss, Kumbuka African Dance and Drum Collective, TBC Brass Band, The Roots of Music Marching Crusaders, Lesa Cormier and the Sundown Playboys, Tyronne Foster and the Arc Singers, Donnie Bolden and the Spirit of Elijah, Curley Taylor and Zydeco Trouble, Cha Wa, Cynthia Girtley, Rocks of Harmony, Val and Love Alive Fellowship Choir, Connie Jones and the Crescent City Jazz Band, Julio y Cesar, Brass Bed, Lynn Drury, Kora Connection featuring Morikeba Kouyate and Thierno Dioubate, Kelcy Mae, Connie and Dwight with the St. Raymond/St. Leo the Great Gospel Choir, McDonogh #35 High School Gospel Choir, The Mighty Supremes, Lyle Henderson and Emmanu-El, Yvette Landry Band, VIP Ladies, Original Big 7, and Original Four Social Aid and Pleasure Clubs, Zulu Male Ensemble, Zazou City, John Lawrence and Ven Pa’ Ca Flamenco Dancers, Guitar Slim Jr., Big Al Carson and the Blues Masters, Wild Tchoupitoulas, Wild Apaches, Cherokee Hunters, and Young Magnolias Mardi Gras Indians, Louisiana Repertory Jazz Ensemble, Forever Jones, Trombone Woodshed, J. Monque’D Blues Band, Kristi Guillory and the Midtown Project, Ceasar Elloie, Revolution, Ladies of Unity, Scene Boosters, Ole N Nu Style Fellas, and Lady Jetsetters Social Aid and Pleasure Clubs, Kenneth Terry Brass Band, Gregory Agid, Brother Dege, Palmetto Bug Stompers, Kid Chocolate, Seva Venet and the Storyville String Band, Kinfolk Brass Band, St. Joseph the Worker Choir, DJ Captain Charles, Topsy Chapman and Solid Harmony, Golden Sioux, Young Cherokee, Big Chief Trouble and Trouble Nation, and Mohawk Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Voices of Peter Claver, Pastor Terry Gullage and the Greater Mount Calvary Voices of Redemption Choir, Pastor Tyrone Jefferson, New Orleans Indian Rhythm Section, Gospel Inspirations of Boutte, Jeffery Broussard and Creole Cowboys, O. Perry Walker Charter High School Choir, Eleanor McMain Singing Mustangs, The Pfister Sisters, First Emanuel Baptist Church Mass Choir, Wild Red Flame, Buffalo Hunters, and Apache Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, High Steppers Brass Band, Tanya and Dorise, Matthew Davidson, Westbank Steppers, Valley of Silent Men, Pigeon Town Steppers, New Generation, and Undefeated Divas Social Aid and Pleasure Clubs, Culu Children’s Traditional African Dance Company, 14 and Under Cajun Band, David and Roselyn, Smitty Dee’s Brass Band, N’Kafu African Dance, Baby Boyz Brass Band, New Orleans Hispano America Dance Group, Versailles Lion Dance Team, Young Fellaz Brass Band, Judy Stock, Eulenspiegel Puppets, Lady Rollers, Original C.T.C. Steppers, Nine Times Ladies, Prince of Wales, and Original Lady Buckjumpers Social Aid and Pleasure Clubs, Opera a la Carte, Young Guardians of the Flame, Stephen Foster’s Foster Family Program.

Tags: , , ,

Pin It

Speaking of...

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Submit an event Jump to date

Latest in Blog of New Orleans

Top Topics in Blog of New Orleans

Food & Drink (77)


Music & Nightlife (54)


A&E (46)


Film/DVD (40)


News & Politics (29)


More by Will Coviello

Recent Comments

© 2014 Gambit
Powered by Foundation