April 03, 2012 Slideshows

Share on Facebook
Tweet
Submit to Reddit
Email

2012 Big Easy Theater Award Event Photos 

A.J. Allegra, nominee for Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy (Is He Dead?) and co-nominee for Best Director of a Drama (The Weir).
Alex Martinez Wallace, who won Best Actor in a Comedy (Is He Dead?), and Kate Kuen of NOLA Project.
Aunya Sutton and Lifetime Achievement Award winner Carol Sutton.
Emilie Whelan, nominated for Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy (A Midsummer Night’s Dream) and Best Supporting Actress in a Drama (The Future is a Fancyland Place).
Francesca McKenzie, from the cast of The Future is a Fancyland Place, which was nominated for Best Ensemble.
Skip ad in
Michael Martin accepts his award for Best Actor in a Drama for his role in Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Andrew Vaught was nominated for Best Actor in a Comedy for The Norman Conquests and was co-creator of The Future is a Fancyland Place, which was nominated for Best Orginal Work for Theatre.
Performer Courtney Boe from Best Musical nominee On the Air.
Damien Moses, Dominique Randolph, and Anthony Bean, nominated for Best Director for Jitney.
Desiree Buisson, Steffon Lee and Clem Goldberger from The National WWII Museum’s Stage Door Canteen, which received the Business Recognition Award.
Skip ad in
Gail Asprodites, Pamela Buckman, Monique Tourres and Brad Caldwell from New Orleans Museum of Art, co-producers with NOLA Project of A Midsummer Night’s Dream.
Gayle Delaney, Becky Allen and Chris Wecklein, who was nominated for Best Actor in a Comedy for Torch Song Trilogy.
Big Easy Awards bandleader Harry Mayronne and his mother, Phyllis Mayronne.
Best Actor in a Musical winner Evan Spigelman performs with Eli Silverman and Nat Kusinitz, castmates in Hedwig & The Angry Inch, which was nominated for Best Musical.
James Bartelle, who won Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy for The Norman Conquests, with Jamie Montelepre and Frederick Mead.
Skip ad in
Best Actress in a Drama nominee Janet Shea (The Trip to Bountiful) and Big Easy Nominating Committee member Michael Cahill.
Gambit managing editor Kandace Graves and senior account executive Jill Geiger.
Meg Farris and Best Actress in a Drama nominee Kerry Cahill (Orange Flower Water).
Michael Jegart and Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy nominee Jennifer Pagan (The Norman Conquests).
Presenter Nick Slie and Veronica Russell, who won Best Costume Design for The Boys in the Band.
Skip ad in
Phil Radecker and Cynthia Marshall
Scott Hutcheson and Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy (Twelfth Night) nominee David Hoover.
Shelley Johnson and Gary Rucker, who was nominated for several awards, inclufding Best Supporting Actor in a Musical for On the Air and Best Director of a Musical for The Drowsy Chaperone.
Starr Mason, Chelle Duke — nominated for Best Actress in a Comedy for Devil Boys From Beyond — and Tony Vassallo.
Todd Schaffer and Brian Peterson, who won Best Supporting Actor in a Musical for The Drowsy Chaperone.
Skip ad in
Big Easy Nominating Committee members Tommy Cucullu and Pat Bourgeois.
Star Girl, Lauren Slowik
2/27
Alex Martinez Wallace, who won Best Actor in a Comedy (Is He Dead?), and Kate Kuen of NOLA Project.
Play Slideshow

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

© 2016 Gambit
Powered by Foundation