Pin It

2013 Big Easy Theater Award Nominees 

The Foundation for Entertainment, Development and Education announces nominees for its 2013 Theater Awards

Slideshow
2013 Big Easy Theater Award Nominees
2013 Big Easy Theater Award Nominees Photo by John Barrois Photo by Jackson Beals Photo by Ride Hamilton Photo by Anthony Bean Photo by John Barrois Photo by John Barrois Photo by Jose Garcia III

2013 Big Easy Theater Award Nominees

Click to View 14 slides

The Foundation for Entertainment, Development and Education (FEDE) has announced nominees for theater performances in 2012, and winners will be announced at the 25th Annual Big Easy Theater Awards from 6:30 p.m. to 10 p.m. Monday, March 25, at Harrah's New Orleans.
  Special honors to be presented at the event include a Lifetime Achievement Award for Luis Q. Barroso, an actor, director, producer and educator whose stage credits stretch back to 1967. He has worked on more than 100 productions, including children's theater projects, puppetry, community theater and opera.
  Theater Person of the Year is Aimee Hayes, the artistic director at Southern Rep, who last year starred as Blanche in A Streetcar Named Desire, orchestrated production of the five-hour experimental theater piece The Lily's Revenge (and directed part of the play) and directed Wolves. She also helped Southern Rep present a season of programming after the company lost its longtime Canal Place home.
  The New Orleans Museum of Art will receive the Business Recognition Award for its efforts to bring theater productions to the public. Tari Hohn, nominated for Best Actress in a Drama, will serve as Honorary Theater Chairperson. Mike Harkins will receive special recognition for his extensive work in sound design.
  Proceeds from this event benefit the FEDE, which awards grants to support arts education and development.
  The awards show will feature performances by some nominees and is sponsored by Gambit, Harrah's New Orleans, Adler's Jewelry, Abita Beer, Ketel One and Crown Royal. Tickets, which include a dinner buffet and open bar, are $100 before March 8, after which they are $125 general admission or $150 VIP. Tables of 10 are available. For more information or reservations, call Jon Broder at (504) 483-3129.


2013 Big Easy Theater Awards

Lifetime Achievement Award
Luis Q. Barroso

Theater Person of the Year

Aimee Hayes

Business Recognition Award

New Orleans Museum of Art

Theater Awards Honorary Chairperson

Tari Hohn

Special Recognition Award

Mike Harkins for Sound Design
Theater Awards Nominations

Best Musical

Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson, Harms Way Theatre
Hairspray, Jefferson Performing Arts Society (JPAS)
The Light in the Piazza, JPAS
Sunset Boulevard, Summer Lyric Theatre at Tulane University

Best Drama

A Streetcar Named Desire, Southern Rep
Balm in Gilead, NOLA Project/Cripple Creek Theatre Co.
The Diary of Anne Frank, NOCCA Stage Company
Seven Guitars, Anthony Bean Community Theater

Best Comedy

A Behanding in Spokane, NOLA Project
The Divine Sister, Theatre 13/Magna Puella
Shirley Valentine, Southern Rep
The Importance of Being Earnest, Skin Horse Theater

Best Director of a Musical

A.J. Allegra, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson, Harms Way Theatre
B. Michael Howard, Sunset Boulevard, Summer Lyric Theatre at Tulane University
Brandt Blocker, Hairspray, JPAS
Butch Caire, The Light in the Piazza, JPAS

Best Director of a Drama

Beau Bratcher, The Gingham Dog, The Elm Theatre
Janet Shea, The Diary of Anne Frank, NOCCA Stage Company
Jason Kirkpatrick, A Streetcar Named Desire, Southern Rep
Mark Routhier, Balm in Gilead, NOLA Project/Cripple Creek Theatre Co.

Best Director of a Comedy

Ashley Ricord Santos, A Behanding in Spokane, NOLA Project
Emilie Whelan, Lysistrata, Cripple Creek Theatre Co.
Marieke Gabourie, Shirley Valentine, Southern Rep
Ricky Graham, The Divine Sister, Theatre 13/Magna Puella

Best Musical Director

C. Leonard Raybon, Sunset Boulevard, Summer Lyric Theatre at Tulane University
Dennis Assaf, The Light in the Piazza, JPAS
Natalie True, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson, Harms Way Theatre
Tom Hook, Jump, Jive & Wail, The Stage Door Canteen at the National World War II Museum

Best Supporting Actress
in a Musical
Ariel Assaf, The Light in the Piazza, JPAS
Leslie Limberg, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson, Harms Way Theatre
Pandora Gastelum, Sweeney Todd, The AllWays Lounge
Tammy Mansfield, Legally Blonde, Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical

Bob Edes Jr., Sunset Boulevard, Summer Lyric Theatre at Tulane University
Brian Peterson, Xanadu, JPAS
Keith Claverie, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson, Harms Way Theatre
Richard Arnold, The Light in the Piazza, JPAS

Best Actress in a Musical

Elizabeth Argus, Sunset Boulevard, Summer Lyric Theatre at Tulane University
Julie Tolivar, Anything Goes, Summer Lyric Theatre at Tulane University
Michelle Dowdy, Hairspray, JPAS
Nancy Ross, The Light in the Piazza, JPAS

Best Actor in a Musical

Evan Spigelman, The Lily's Revenge, Southern Rep
John "Spud" McConnell, Hairspray, JPAS
Kasey Marino, Sunset Boulevard, Summer Lyric Theatre at Tulane University
Lucas Harms, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson, Harms Way Theatre

Best Supporting Actress
in a Drama
Ashley Ricord Santos, A Streetcar Named Desire, Southern Rep
Becca Chapman, The Gingham Dog, The Elm Theatre
Emilie Whelan, Balm in Gilead, NOLA Project/Cripple Creek Theatre Co.
Tracey Collins, A Streetcar Named Desire, Southern Rep

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama

Doug Barden, Tiny Alice, Silk Dress Productions
Ian Hoch, Balm in Gilead, NOLA Project/Cripple Creek Theatre Co.
Mike Harkins, A Streetcar Named Desire, Southern Rep
Will Williams, Seven Guitars, Anthony Bean Theater

Best Actress in a Drama

Aimee Hayes, A Streetcar Named Desire, Southern Rep
Kristin Witterschein, Balm in Gilead, NOLA Project/Cripple Creek Theatre Co.
Tari Hohn, Visiting Hours, Rising Shiners
Vinnie Matthews, The Amen Corner, Anthony Bean Community Theater

Best Actor in a Drama

Garrett Prejean, The Gingham Dog, The Elm Theatre
James Yeargain, Balm in Gilead, NOLA Project/Cripple Creek Theatre Co.
Michael Aaron Santos, A Streetcar Named Desire, Southern Rep
Richard Mayer, Red Light Winter, Broken Glass Productions

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy

Angela Papale, Becky Shaw, Jonathan Mares Productions
Kate Kuen, As You Like It, NOLA Project/NOMA
Kelly Fouchi, Boeing Boeing, Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts
Natalie Boyd, A Behanding in Spokane, NOLA Project

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy

A.J. Allegra, A Behanding in Spokane, NOLA Project
Bob Edes Jr., Titanic/The Actor's Nightmare, Promethean Theatre Co.
Ian Hoch, Lysistrata, Cripple Creek Theatre Co.
Michael P. Sullivan, The Divine Sister, Theatre 13/Magna Puella

Best Actress in a Comedy

Caitlin Clifford, Becky Shaw, Jonathan Mares Productions
Kathlyn Carson, As You Like It, NOLA Project/NOMA
Kerry Cahill, Lysistrata, Cripple Creek Theatre Co.
Natalie Boyd, She Remembers, NOLA Project

Best Actor in a Comedy

Brian Fabry Dorsam, The Importance of Being Earnest, Skin Horse Theater
Jeffery Roberson aka Varla Jean Merman, The Divine Sister, Theatre 13/Magna Puella
John Grimsley, A Behanding in Spokane, NOLA Project
Ricky Graham, Shirley Valentine, Southern Rep

Best Original Work of Theater

Instant Misunderstanding, Goat in the Road Productions
Jump, Jive & Wail, The Stage Door Canteen at the National WWII Museum
Kiss Kiss Julie, ArtSpot Productions
Urban Education Smackdown, Irish Channel Productions/Mike Harkins

Best University Production

Blithe Spirit, Loyola University
Hay Fever, Tulane University
Holy Ghost, University of New Orleans
Two Trains Running, Dillard University

Best Ensemble

Standing on Ceremony: The Gay Marriage Plays, Break the Mold Productions
Moments That Shape Us, Stylist B.
Kiss Kiss Julie, ArtSpot Productions
For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When The Rainbow Is Enuf, Anthony Bean Community Theater

Best Choreography

Diane Lala, Anything Goes, Summer Lyric Theatre at Tulane University
Jeffery Gunshol, The Lily's Revenge, Southern Rep
Karen Hebert, Hairspray, JPAS
Tara Brewer, Xanadu, JPAS

Best Set Design

Bill Walker, A Streetcar Named Desire, Southern Rep
Kevin Griffith, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson, Harms Way Theatre
Rick Paul, Sunset Boulevard, Summer Lyric Theatre at Tulane University
Stephen Thurber, Balm in Gilead, NOLA Project/Cripple Creek Theatre Co.

Best Lighting Design

Daniel Zimmer, A Streetcar Named Desire, Southern Rep
Diane K. Baas, The Light in the Piazza, JPAS
Hannah Adams, Kiss Kiss Julie, ArtSpot Productions
Sue Gonczy, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson, Harms Way Theatre

Best Costume Design

Adam Alonso, Xanadu, JPAS
Alicia Zenobia, Shanghai, The AllWays Lounge
Cecile Casey Covert, A Streetcar Named Desire, Southern Rep
Charlotte Lang, Sunset Boulevard, Summer Lyric Theatre at Tulane University

Pin It

Comments

Showing 1-1 of 1

Add a comment

 
Subscribe to this thread:
Showing 1-1 of 1

Add a comment

Submit an event Jump to date

Latest in Stage Previews and Reviews

More by Kandace Power Graves

Spotlight Events

© 2014 Gambit
Powered by Foundation