Pin It
Favorite

2014 Big Easy Theater Awards winners 

All the photos, all the winners from the annual salute to the best of New Orleans theater

Slideshow
2014 Big Easy Theater Awards winners
2014 Big Easy Theater Awards winners 2014 Big Easy Theater Awards winners 2014 Big Easy Theater Awards winners 2014 Big Easy Theater Awards winners 2014 Big Easy Theater Awards winners 2014 Big Easy Theater Awards winners 2014 Big Easy Theater Awards winners 2014 Big Easy Theater Awards winners

2014 Big Easy Theater Awards winners

Click to View 14 slides

Michael Cerveris, honorary chairperson of the Big Easy Theater Awards and star of everything from TV's Fame to Broadway's Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, praised New Orleans' theater community and showed solidarity with the city by opening this year's ceremony wearing a suit covered in kale, referencing the recent New York Times article that indirectly questioned the city's culinary sophistication. Cerveris also sang "Pinball Wizard" from Tommy (with impromptu choruses from the crowd) and announced winners for best comedy, drama and musical as the 26th annual Big Easy Awards recognized performances from 2013 at the gala at Harrah's New Orleans on March 24.

  The Gambit-affiliated Foundation for Entertainment, Development and Education (FEDE) presented special honors, including a Business Recognition Award to the Canal Street Development Corporation and ACE Theatrical Group for their work reopening the Saenger Theatre. Former City Councilman Oliver Thomas presented a Special Recognition Award to Anthony Bean Community Theater, and Adella Gautier received a Lifetime Achievement Award.

  At one point in the night, Harrah's theater sounded like it was about to take off, and the audience was transported to the nighttime world of Nocturnes I-III. Futuristically dressed space people floated weightlessly in the darkness in front of a backdrop of stars while a retro radio tune filled in the sound vacuum of outer space.

  Next to Normal collected five awards, including Best Musical, Best Music Director for Jefferson Turner and Best Director of a Musical for Blake Coheley. A Truckload of Ink won Best Drama, Best Director and Best Original Work, Scripted. Collecting two awards were Bob Edes Jr. (Best Actor in a Drama for Equus, Best Cabaret for Miss Gulch Returns!) and Mary Pauley (Best Actress in a Drama for Long Day's Journey into Night and Best Supporting Actress in a Drama for Clybourne Park).

  The FEDE awards grants to support arts education and development in New Orleans. The awards were sponsored by Gambit, Harrah's New Orleans, Adler's, Abita, Crown Royal, Ketel One Vodka and Barefoot Wine and Bubble.

Special Honorees

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD Adella Gautier

ENTERTAINERS OF THE YEAR
Kelly Fouchi and Gary Rucker, Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts

BUSINESS RECOGNITION AWARD
Canal Street Development Corporation and ACE Theatrical Group

HONORARY CHAIRPERSON
Michael Cerveris

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD
Anthony Bean Community Theater

 

2014 Big Easy Theater Award Winners

BEST MUSICAL
Next To Normal, Southern Rep

BEST DRAMA
A Truckload of Ink, The NOLA Project

BEST COMEDY
Noises Off, Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts

BEST DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL
Blake Coheley
Next To Normal

BEST DIRECTOR OF A DRAMA
Beau Bratcher
A Truckload of Ink

BEST DIRECTOR OF A COMEDY
David Hoover
Noises Off

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
Danielle Scheib and Heidi Malnar
42nd Street, Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR
Jefferson Turner
Next To Normal

BEST SET DESIGN
Christopher Polson
33 Variations, Southern Rep

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Evan Spigelman
Nocturnes, I-III, Skin Horse Theater

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Laura Sirkin-Brown Equus, Promethean Theatre Co.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Janie Heck
Spamalot, Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Clint Johnson
Next To Normal

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Leslie Castay
Next To Normal

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Robert Facio
Evil Dead: The Musical, See 'Em On Stage: A Production Company

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Yvette Hargis
Hell's Belles, Running With Scissors

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Keith Claverie
Oregon Trail, The NOLA Project

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Veronica Russell
Venus In Fur, Southern Rep

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Jake Bartush
Chesapeake, Second Star Performance Collective

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Mary Pauley
Clybourne Park, Cripple Creek Theatre Co.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Randy Maggiore
Mold, Southern Rep

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Mary Pauley
Long Day's Journey Into Night, Four Humours Theater/Promethean Theatre Company

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Bob Edes Jr.
Equus, Promethean Theatre Company

BEST ORIGINAL WORK OF THEATER, Scripted
A Truckload of Ink
Jim Fitzmorris

BEST ORIGINAL WORK OF THEATER, Devised
Nocturnes (I-III)
Skin Horse Theater

BEST UNIVERSITY PRODUCTION
Orestes 2.0
Timothy O'Neal, University of New Orleans

BEST CABARET
Miss Gulch Returns!
Running With Scissors


Pin It
Favorite

Speaking of Big Easy Theater Awards, Foundation For Entertainment, Development And Education (FEDE)

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Submit an event Jump to date

Latest in Events Feature

More by Jeanie Riess

Spotlight Events

  • Mid-Summer Mardi Gras @ Oak Street
    between Carrollton Avenue and Leonidas Street

    • Sat., Aug. 27
  • Karatefight @ The Broad Theater
    636 N. Broad St. http://www.thebroadtheater.com

    • Last Sunday of every month
  • Close Me Out @ Hi-Ho Lounge
    2239 St. Claude Ave. http://www.hiholounge.net

    • First Saturday of every month
  • St. Claude Second Saturdays @ St. Claude Arts District
    2820 St. Claude Ave.

    • Second Saturday of every month
    • 4 going/interested

© 2016 Gambit
Powered by Foundation