Pin It
Favorite

2015 Fall Entertainment Preview: Concerts 

click to enlarge Drive-By Truckers Oct. 17

Photo by Dave McClister

Drive-By Truckers Oct. 17

Sept. 26
Cake
(The Landing, South Shore Harbor)

Sept. 27
Grace Potter and Rayland Baxter
(The Landing, South Shore Harbor)

Sept. 28
Billy Idol and London Souls
(House of Blues)

Wilco and William Tyler
(Orpheum Theater)

Sept. 29
Billy Idol and London Souls
(House of Blues)

Sept. 30
Janet Jackson
(Smoothie King Center)

Scream Tour: Rich Homie Quan, K Camp, Justine Sky and others
(Champions Square)

Oct. 2
Beach House with Flock of Dimes
(Civic Theatre)

Monica
(Xavier University)

Oct. 3
GRiZ and Louis Lastic
(The Joy Theater)

Preservation Hall Ball
The concert benefiting Preservation Hall features the Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Meshell Ndegeocello, Deacon John Moore, Corey Glover and Pinettes Brass Band.
(Civic Theatre)

Run the Jewels
(Republic)

Oct. 6
Disclosure
(Mardi Gras World)

Oct. 7
Brand New
(UNO Lakefront Arena)
George Ezra
(Civic Theatre)

Oct. 8
A$AP Rocky, Tyler the Creator, Danny Brown and Vince Staples
(Champions Square)
Ghost with Pursor
(Civic Theatre)

Oct. 9
Ariana Grande
(Smoothie King Center)

Danzig with Superjoint, Veil of Maya and Prong
(Civic Theatre)

Kacey Musgraves and Humming House
(The Howlin' Wolf)

Oct. 10
Moon Taxi with The Lonely Biscuits
(Civic Theatre)

Dwight Yoakam
(Orpheum Theater)

Oct. 12
Leon Bridges and Kali Uchis
(Tipitina's)

Oct. 13
Home Free
(Civic Theatre)

Toro Y Moi and Astronauts, Etc.
(Republic)

Oct. 14
Battles
(Republic)

Joe Jackson
(The Joy Theater)

Oct. 15
Jackson Browne
(Saenger Theatre)

Oct. 16
Florida Georgia Line
(Smoothie King Center)

Oct. 17
Ani DiFranco and Hurray for the Riff Raff
(House of Blues)

Drive-By Truckers
(The Joy Theater)

Mac DeMarco with Alex Calder and Walter TV
(Civic Theatre)

Oct. 18
Justin Townes Earle and Gill Landry
(Tipitina's)

Korn, Suicide Silence, Islander
(Champions Square)

Oct. 20
Rob Thomas
(Saenger Theatre)

Oct. 21
Josh Groban
(Saenger Theatre)

Oct. 24
Mid-City Masquerade featuring Lost Bayou Ramblers, Sweet Crude, Tank & the Bangas and others
(Studio 3, 3610 Toulouse St.)

R. Kelly
(UNO Lakefront Arena)

Rickey Smiley
(Orpheum Theater)

Oct. 25
Gang of Four
(Tipitina's)

Oct. 30
Big Chief Alfred Doucette's 75th Birthday Bash
(Mahalia Jackson Theater for the Performing Arts)

Oct. 30
The Growlers
(One Eyed Jacks)

Odesza
(The Joy Theater)

Oct. 31
Mastadon with Corrosion of Conformity
(Civic Theatre)

Nov. 5
Mayhem and Watain
(One Eyed Jacks)

Nov. 6
The Psychedelic Furs
(Tipitina's)

Nov. 7
Puscifer
(Saenger Theatre)

Nov. 8
Neon Indian
(Republic)

Nov. 12
Diana Krall
(Saenger Theatre)

Nov. 14
The Dandy Warhols
(The Joy Theater)

Mannheim Steamroller
(Saenger Theatre)

Nov. 15
King Diamond with Exodus
(Civic Theatre)

Nov. 16
Emily Kinney
(Civic Theatre)

Steve Earle & the Dukes
(Tipitina's)

Nov. 19
STS9
(Joy Theater)

Nov. 24
Joe Bonamassa
(Saenger Theatre)

Shakey Graves with Wild Child
(Civic Theatre)

Nov. 25
Festival of Praise: Fred Hammond, Donnie McClurkin, Kim Burrell, Isaac Carree and others
(UNO Lakefront Arena)

Nov. 30
Big K.R.I.T.
(House of Blues)

Dec. 1
Billy F. Gibbons (Orpheum Theatre)

Dec. 8
Brian Setzer Orchestra Christmas concert
(Saenger Theatre)

Dec. 10
My Life With the Thrill Kill Kult
(House of Blues)

Trans-Siberian Orchestra
(Smoothie King Center)

Dec. 12
Troker
(Contemporary Arts Center)

Dec. 16
Lucero
(Tipitina's)

Dec. 19
The English Beat (Carver Theatre)




Concerts | Classical Arts | Movies
Stage | Opera | Comedy | Dance | Family
Fairs & Festivals | Sports | Fundraisers & Galas



Pin It
Favorite

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Submit an event Jump to date

Latest in Fall A&E Preview

Spotlight Events

  • White Rabbit Red Rabbit @ St. Charles Ave. Baptist Church Fellowship Hall
    583 Broadway St.

    • Thursdays, Fridays, 8 p.m. Continues through Jan. 27
    • Buy Tickets
  • Close Me Out @ Hi-Ho Lounge
    2239 St. Claude Ave. http://www.hiholounge.net

    • First Saturday of every month
  • St. Claude Second Saturdays @ St. Claude Arts District
    2820 St. Claude Ave.

    • Second Saturday of every month
    • 4 going/interested

© 2017 Gambit
Powered by Foundation