Pin It
Favorite

A Classic Celebration 

Twelfth annual Tribute to the Classical Arts

The 12th annual Tribute to the Classic Arts luncheon on Monday, Feb. 28, will feature some impressive honorees as well as award-nominated performances in classical music, opera and dance. Muriel Moreland, retired dance professor at the University of Louisiana-Lafayette and founder of the Dance Council of New Orleans, will be honored with a Lifetime Achievement Award. In her more than 50 years in dance education, Moreland has been a tireless champion for modern dance programs and has taught such luminaries as Alice Pascal Esher, Marlene Pennison, Kathy Dejean, Dolly Rivas and Yvonne Olivier.

The Joe W. and Dorothy Dorsett Brown Foundation will be presented with the Arts Patron Award; Lusher Alternative Elementary School will receive the Arts Education Award. A Special Recognition Award will be conferred on Jenny Thompson, general director of the NORD/NOBA Center for Dance, a partnership of the New Orleans Recreation Department and the New Orleans Ballet Association.

The luncheon, presented by the Big Easy Entertainment Awards, will feature 14 awards divided into the three categories, and will run from 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. at the Queen Anne Ballroom of the Hotel Monteleone (214 Royal St.; www.hotelmonteleone.com). The event is open to the public, seating is at tables for 10; tickets are $30 individual, $300 tables of 10. Call Gloria Powers for reservations at 486-5900, ext. 160. Seating is limited, and major credit cards are accepted. Wendy Rodrigue will serve as master of ceremonies.

The Tribute to the Classical Arts is sponsored by Gambit Weekly, WWNO (89.9 FM), the Hotel Monteleone, Bitsie Werlein Piano Company, Uptown Costume and Dance Company, Smith & Wollensky Restaurant and Adler's Jewelers.

SPECIAL HONOREES

Lifetime Achievement Award -- Muriel Moreland

Arts Patron Award -- Joe W. and Dorothy Dorsett Brown Foundation

Arts Education Award -- Lusher Alternative Elementary School

Special Recognition Award -- Jenny Thompson, general manager of the NORD/NOBA Center for Dance

CLASSICAL MUSIC NOMINEES

Best Classical Music Performance

An Evening With Nadja and Lynn Harrell

Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin; Lynn Harrell, cello; Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra

Klauspeter Seibel, conductor

Mahalia Jackson Theatre for the Performing Arts

Beethoven and Blue Jeans: "Rachmaninoff & Beethoven"
Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra

David Alan Miller, conductor; Hee Sung Joo, piano soloist

Orpheum Theater

LPO Classics: Mahler Symphony No. 3
Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra

Klauspeter Seibel, conductor; Symphony Chorus of New Orleans, St. Louis Cathedral Boychoir

Orpheum Theater

Best Chamber Music Performance

Loyola University College of Music Montage Series
Patti Adams, flute; Jan Grimes, piano
Roussel Performance Hall

An Afternoon of Classical Music
New Orleans Chapter of the Links Inc.; Rachel Jordan, artistic director

UNO Performing Arts Center

Trinity Artist Series
Luke Fleming, violist; with Albinas Prizgintas, Katherine White and Edward White

Trinity Episcopal Church

Best New Classical Music Performance
(Contemporary -- written in the past 25 years)

Symphony No. 5
Stephen Dankner, composer

Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra; Klauspeter Seibel, conductor; soloists Ellen Frohnmayer, soprano, and Philip Frohnmayer, baritone; Symphony Chorus of New Orleans and Loyola University Chorale

Orpheum Theater

Leda and the Swan
Robert Aldridge, composer
Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra; Marc Taddei, conductor
Orpheum Theater

Pavane at Giverny
Vernon Valentine Palmer, composer/performer

Trinity Artist Series
Trinity Episcopal Church

OPERA NOMINEES

Best Opera Production

Tales of Hoffmann
New Orleans Opera Association

David Morelock, director; Robert Lyall, conductor

Das Rheingold
New Orleans Opera Association

David Morelock, director; Robert Lyall, conductor

The Magic Flute
Loyola University

David Morelock, director; Carol Rausch, conductor

Creative Achievement in Opera

Carol Rausch
Choral direction and editing of orchestra parts, Tales of Hoffmann

New Orleans Opera Association

Don Darnutzer
Lighting, Das Rheingold and Tales of Hoffmann

New Orleans Opera Association

David Morelock
Staging, The Magic Flute

Loyola Opera Workshop

Best Choral Arts Performance

Christmas on the Northshore
Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra

The St. Timothy Choir

Robert M. McBain, director

St. Timothy Lutheran Church, Mandeville

Home for Christmas
Louisiana Vocal Arts Chorale

Dr. Meg Frazier, conductor

Holy Name of Jesus Church

Orleans Chamber Singers, at Bach Around the Clock
Lauren Buckley, conductor

Trinity Episcopal Church

DANCE AWARDS NOMINEES

Best Classical Ballet Performance

The Nutcracker
Delta Festival Ballet

Supervised and directed by Joseph and Maria Giacobbe

Mahalia Jackson Theatre for the Performing Arts

Symphonic Rock, at An International Evening of Ballet
Jefferson Ballet Theatre; Myra Mier, director

NOCCA/Riverfront, Lupin Theatre

NOCCA Spring Dance Concert
NOCCA/Riverfront Department of Dance; Miguel Lopez, department chairman

NOCCA/Riverfront, Lupin Theatre

Best Modern Dance Performance

Go!
Tsunami Dance Company; Kettye Volz. director

NOCCA/Riverfront, Lupin Theatre

Dances of Evolution
Exhibit Dance Collective; Michelle Gibson, director

Delgado College Student Life Center

Sextette, at NOCCA Winter Dance Concert
Miguel Lopez, department chairman

NOCCA/Riverfront, Lupin Theatre

Best Ethnic Dance Performance

Bach Toccata in C Major, DramaRama 11
!Ole Flamenco Ole!; Teresa Romero Torkanowsky, company director

Contemporary Arts Center, Freeport-McMoRan Theatre

The Ka Caper, at DramaRama 11
Betty Karam and the Desert Dancers

Contemporary Arts Center, Freeport-McMoRan Theatre

Tera Talli and Tippani, at DramaRama 11
Sunanda's Performing Arts Center; Sunanda Nair, company director

Contemporary Arts Center, Freeport-McMoRan Theatre

Best Original Choreography (new work)

Dichotomy of Passions
Choreography by Tricia Louque

Loyola Ballet, Loyola University

Louis J. Roussel Performance Hall

April 30 and May 1, 2004

Arangetram: A Solo Recital of Bharat Natyam Classical Indian Dance
Choreography by Monika Roy

Southern University New Orleans Auditorium

Where Were You When They Dropped the Pill?, at Balanchine Centennnial Celebration
Choreography by Gregory Schramel and Marjorie Hardwick

New Orleans Ballet Theatre

NOCCA/Riverfront, Lupin Theatre

Mi Corazon, at Go!
Choreography by Kettye Volz

Tsunami Dance NOCCA/Riverfront, Lupin Theatre

click to enlarge J Hammons and Erin Healan perform Mi Corazon, which earned Kettye Volz a nomination for Best Original Choreography.
  • J Hammons and Erin Healan perform Mi Corazon, which earned Kettye Volz a nomination for Best Original Choreography.
click to enlarge Lifetime Lifetime Achievement Award recipient Muriel Moreland
  • Lifetime Lifetime Achievement Award recipient Muriel Moreland
click to enlarge Tricia Louque was nominated for Best Original Choreography for her Dichotomy of Passions.
  • Tricia Louque was nominated for Best Original Choreography for her Dichotomy of Passions.
click to enlarge Where Were You When They Dropped the Pill?, choreographed by Gregory Schramel and Marjorie Hardwick, was nominated for Best Original Choreography.
  • Where Were You When They Dropped the Pill?, choreographed by Gregory Schramel and Marjorie Hardwick, was nominated for Best Original Choreography.
click to enlarge The Exhibit Dance Collective's Dances of Evolution was nominated for Best Modern Dance Performance.
  • The Exhibit Dance Collective's Dances of Evolution was nominated for Best Modern Dance Performance.
click to enlarge The Jefferson Ballet Theatre's Symphonic Rock earned a nomination for Best Classical Ballet Performance.
  • The Jefferson Ballet Theatre's Symphonic Rock earned a nomination for Best Classical Ballet Performance.
click to enlarge The Loyola Opera Workshop's The Magic Flute received a nomination for Best Opera Production.
  • The Loyola Opera Workshop's The Magic Flute received a nomination for Best Opera Production.
click to enlarge Violist Luke Fleming was nominated for Best Chamber Music Performance for his work at the Trinity Artist Series.
  • Violist Luke Fleming was nominated for Best Chamber Music Performance for his work at the Trinity Artist Series.
Pin It
Favorite

Speaking of --

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Submit an event Jump to date

Latest in News

More by David Lee Simmons

  • Man on Wire (Film)

    • Jan 19, 2009
  • Good Neighbors

    Gambit Weekly's Fall Restaurant Guide by Neighborhood
    • Oct 7, 2008
  • Best of New Orleans 2008

    • Aug 26, 2008
  • More »

Spotlight Events

  • St. Claude Second Saturdays @ St. Claude Arts District
    2820 St. Claude Ave.

    • Second Saturday of every month
    • 4 going/interested
  • LUNA Fete @ Lafayette Square
    601 S. Maestri Place http://www.lafayette-square.org

© 2016 Gambit
Powered by Foundation