Pin It
Favorite

A Classic Celebration 

Dance, classical music and opera receive their due at the 12th Annual Tribute to the Classical Arts Luncheon.

Whether it was during moving acceptance speeches or moving performances, emotion filled the room at the 12th Annual Tribute to the Classical Arts luncheon held Feb. 28 at the Hotel Monteleone. More than a few tears fell when dance educator Muriel Moreland accepted her Lifetime Achievement Award from former students and current educators Kathy Dejean of Lusher School and Dollie Rivas of Audubon Montessori. More than a few jaws dropped at Loyola University's Maria Kate Fleming performance of The Queen of the Night's aria from Mozart's The Magic Flute. And then there was Jenny Thompson's equally emotional acceptance speech for her Special Recognition Award for her work with the NORD/NOBA Center for Dance.

Wendy Rodrigue served as the mistress of ceremonies for the standing-room only luncheon, which honored achievement in dance, opera and classical music. The highlights included a performance by Michelle Gibson's Exhibit Dance Collective and a duet by eventual Best Chamber Music Performance winners Patti Adams (flute) and Jan Grimes (piano).

The Arts Patron Award went to the Joe W. and Dorothy Dorsett Brown Foundation. Kathy Reidlinger, principal of Lusher School, accepted the Arts Education Award on behalf of the school.

The Tribute to the Classical Arts is sponsored by Gambit Weekly, WWNO radio, the Hotel Monteleone, Bitsie Werlein Piano Company, Uptown Costume and Dance Company, Smith & Wollensky Restaurant and Adler's Jewelers.

Margo DuBos, publisher of Gambit Weekly, is the executive producer of the event, which is coordinated by Big Easy Entertainment Awards Executive Director Gloria Powers. The special awards are selected by the producers, the classical music, opera and dance awards are chosen by volunteer committees that contribute their time and expertise attending events all year long. The 2005 awards are given for achievement in calendar year 2004.

SPECIAL HONOREES

Lifetime Achievement Award
Muriel Moreland


Arts Patron Award
Joe W. and Dorothy Dorsett Brown Foundation

Arts Education Award
Lusher School

Special Recognition Award
Jenny Thompson

CLASSICAL MUSIC WINNERS

Best Classical Music Performance
LPO Classics: Mahler Symphony No. 3
Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra

Klauspeter Seibel, conductor; Symphony Chorus of New Orleans, St. Louis Cathedral Boychoir
Orpheum Theater

Best Chamber Music Performance
Loyola University College of Music's Montage Series
Patti Adams, flute; Jan Grimes, piano
Roussel Performance Hall


Best New Classical Music Performance

Symphony No. 5
Stephen Dankner, composer
Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra; Klauspeter Seibel, conductor; soloists Ellen Frohnmayer, soprano, and Philip Frohnmayer, baritone; Symphony Chorus of New Orleans and Loyola University Chorale
Orpheum Theater



OPERA WINNERS

Best Opera Production

Tales of Hoffman
New Orleans Opera Association
David Morelock, director; Robert Lyall, conductor

Creative Achievement in Opera

Carol Rausch
Choral direction and editing of orchestra parts, Tales of Hoffman
New Orleans Opera Association


Best Choral Arts Performance

Christmas on the Northshore
Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra
The St. Timothy Choir
Robert M. McBain, director
St. Timothy Lutheran Church, Mandeville



DANCE WINNERS

Best Classical Ballet Performance

Symphonic Rock, at An International Evening of Ballet
Jefferson Ballet Theatre; Myra Mier, director
NOCCA/Riverfront, Lupin Theatre


Best Modern Dance Performance

Go!
Tsunami Dance Company; Kettye Volz. director
NOCCA/Riverfront, Lupin Theatre

Best Ethnic Dance Performance

Bach Toccata in C Major, DramaRama11
!Ole Flamenco Ole!; Teresa Romero Torkanowsky, company director
At DramaRama11, Contemporary Arts Center, Freeport-McMoRan Theatre

Best Choreography (new work)

Where Were You When They Dropped the Pill?, at Balanchine Centennial Celebration
Choreography by Gregory Schramel and Marjorie Hardwick
New Orleans Ballet Theatre NOCCA/Riverfront, Lupin Theatre

click to enlarge Michelle Gibson's Exhibit Dance Collective performs an - excerpt from its nominated Dances of Evolution - piece. - DONN YOUNG
  • Donn Young
  • Michelle Gibson's Exhibit Dance Collective performs an excerpt from its nominated Dances of Evolution piece.
click to enlarge Flutist Patti Adams performs with fellow Best Chamber Music Performance winner Jan Grimes. - DONN YOUNG
  • Donn Young
  • Flutist Patti Adams performs with fellow Best Chamber Music Performance winner Jan Grimes.
click to enlarge Gambit Weekly Publisher Margo DuBos, New - Orleans Jazz & Heritage Foundation Executive Director - Don Marshall and Big Easy Entertainment Awards - Executive Director Gloria Powers - DONN YOUNG
  • Donn Young
  • Gambit Weekly Publisher Margo DuBos, New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Foundation Executive Director Don Marshall and Big Easy Entertainment Awards Executive Director Gloria Powers
click to enlarge Loyola University's Maria Kate Fleming performs The - Queen of the Night's aria from Mozart's The Magic - Flute. - DONN YOUNG
  • Donn Young
  • Loyola University's Maria Kate Fleming performs The Queen of the Night's aria from Mozart's The Magic Flute.
click to enlarge Mistress of ceremonies Wendy Rodrigue - DONN YOUNG
  • Donn Young
  • Mistress of ceremonies Wendy Rodrigue
click to enlarge Best Ethnic Dance Performance winner Theresa - Torkanowsky with co-host Anne Burr and Best - Choreography co-winner Gregory Schramel - DONN YOUNG
  • Donn Young
  • Best Ethnic Dance Performance winner Theresa Torkanowsky with co-host Anne Burr and Best Choreography co-winner Gregory Schramel
click to enlarge Co-host John Burr - DONN YOUNG
click to enlarge Co-sponsor Bitsie Werlein - DONN YOUNG
click to enlarge New Orleans Opera Association's Carol Rausch - DONN YOUNG
  • Donn Young
  • New Orleans Opera Association's Carol Rausch
click to enlarge Dance educator Dollie Rivas - DONN YOUNG
click to enlarge Loyola's David Morelock - DONN YOUNG
click to enlarge Lifetime Achievement Award Honoree Muriel Moreland - DONN YOUNG
  • Donn Young
  • Lifetime Achievement Award Honoree Muriel Moreland
click to enlarge Special Recognition Award Honoree Jenny Thompson - DONN YOUNG
  • Donn Young
  • Special Recognition Award Honoree Jenny Thompson
click to enlarge Gambit Weekly's Clancy DuBos and artist George - Rodrigue - DONN YOUNG
  • Donn Young
  • Gambit Weekly's Clancy DuBos and artist George Rodrigue
click to enlarge Tsunami Dance Company co-founders Erin Healan and - Kettye Voltz, with ArtSpot Production's Kathy Randels, - Division of the Arts' Dee Hamilton and the Jefferson - Ballet's Myra Mier - DONN YOUNG
  • Donn Young
  • Tsunami Dance Company co-founders Erin Healan and Kettye Voltz, with ArtSpot Production's Kathy Randels, Division of the Arts' Dee Hamilton and the Jefferson Ballet's Myra Mier
click to enlarge Newcomb College/New Orleans Dance's Barbara Haley - and Joffret Ballet Executive Director John Teeuwissen - presented Jenny Thompson with the Special Recognition - Award. - DONN YOUNG
  • Donn Young
  • Newcomb College/New Orleans Dance's Barbara Haley and Joffret Ballet Executive Director John Teeuwissen presented Jenny Thompson with the Special Recognition Award.
click to enlarge WWNO and WGNO newscaster Susan Roesgen with - composer and conductor Stephen Dankner, winner of the - Best New Classical Music Performance award. - DONN YOUNG
  • Donn Young
  • WWNO and WGNO newscaster Susan Roesgen with composer and conductor Stephen Dankner, winner of the Best New Classical Music Performance award.
click to enlarge WWNO's Adriana Bate and Xavier's John Ware present the - opera awards.
  • WWNO's Adriana Bate and Xavier's John Ware present the opera awards.
Pin It
Favorite

Speaking of --

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Submit an event Jump to date

Latest in News

More by David Lee Simmons

  • Man on Wire (Film)

    • Jan 19, 2009
  • Good Neighbors

    Gambit Weekly's Fall Restaurant Guide by Neighborhood
    • Oct 7, 2008
  • Best of New Orleans 2008

    • Aug 26, 2008
  • More »

Spotlight Events

  • St. Claude Second Saturdays @ St. Claude Arts District
    2820 St. Claude Ave.

    • Second Saturday of every month
    • 4 going/interested

© 2016 Gambit
Powered by Foundation