Pin It

Center Stage 

Prestigious honorees and nominated performances fill the 10th annual Tribute to the Classical Arts.

The honoring of both ends of the teaching spectrum is but one of the highlights of the 10th annual Tribute to the Classical Arts, which will be held Wednesday, Feb. 5, at the Hotel Monteleone.

Dean Angeles, Director of Orchestra and String Education at Loyola University since 1980, will receive the Lifetime Achievement Award. AngelesÕ love of music helped him rise from reform school to university professor; he has former string students teaching around the world. The Greater New Orleans Youth Orchestra, celebrating its 10th anniversary, will receive the Arts Education Award for training young classical musicians in New Orleans and on the Northshore.

Benefactor Jeri Nims -- whose recent donations to UNO and NOCCA made her Gambit WeeklyÕs 2002 co-New Orleanian of the Year -- will receive the Arts Patron Award. And finally, Moses Hogan -- best known for bringing the American Negro spiritual to symphony orchestras around the world -- will receive the Outstanding Contribution Award. Southern-New OrleansÕ Roger Dickerson will present the award to HoganÕs parents; Hogan was recently felled by a serious stroke.

WDSU-TV anchorman Norman Robinson will serve as master of ceremonies for the luncheon, which provides 14 awards honoring achievement in classical music, opera and dance for the previous year.

The Tribute is made possible through the support of Gambit Weekly, WWNO 89.9 FM Radio, the Hotel Monteleone, WerleinÕs for Music, Coleman E. Adler & Sons, Uptown Costume & Dancewear, and Smith & Wollensky Restaurant. Tickets are $25 and seating is at tables for 10. Reservations may be made by calling Gloria Powers at 486-5900, ext. 136. Seating is limited.


SPECIAL HONOREES

Lifetime Achievement Award for 2003 -- Professor Dean Angeles

Arts Patron Award -- Jeri Nims

Arts Education Award -- Greater New Orleans Youth Orchestra

Outstanding Contribution Award -- Moses Hogan


CLASSICAL MUSIC & OPERA NOMINATIONS


 

Best Classical Music Performance

Piano Perfection

Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra

Klauspeter Seibel, conductor; Lilya Zilberstein, piano

 

Beethoven and Blue Jeans

Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra

Klauspeter Seibel, conductor; Alisa Weilerstein, cello

 

Oliveira Plays Brahms

Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra

Klauspeter Seibel, conductor; Elmar Oliveira, violin

 


Best Chamber Music Performance

 

Program of Beethoven, Baker and Schumann

Loyola Piano Trio

Valerie Poullette, violin; Allen Nisbet, cello; H. Jac McCracken, piano

 

'The Complete Piano Sonatas of Ludwig van Beethoven'

Peter Collins

St. Charles Avenue Presbyterian Church

 

'From Holy Week to Easter: A Concert of Music for Solo Trumpet and Organ'

Gary Benoit (trumpet) & Rev. Carl Davidson (organ)

St. Louis Cathedral

 


Best New Classical Music Performance

(Contemporary -- written in the past 25 years)

 

'Symphony No. 4' (world premiere), from Psalm of Peace

Stephen Dankner, composer

Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra at the Orpheum Theatre

 

'A Concerto for Flute and Orchestra,' from Giants of the Night

David Amram, composer

Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra featuring James Galway and David Amram

Mahalia Jackson Theatre of Performing Arts

 

'Water Night'

Eric Whitacre, composer

Louisiana Vocal Arts Chorale; Sara Lynn Baird, conductor

Roussel Hall, Loyola University

 


Best Opera Production

Die Fledermaus (Johann Strauss)

Directed by David Morelock for the Loyola Opera Workshop

Porgy and Bess (George Gershwin)

Directed by Dorothy Danner for the New Orleans Opera Association

Turandot (Giacomo Puccini)

Directed by David Morelock for the New Orleans Opera Association

 


Creative Achievement in Opera

 

Don Darnutzer

Lighting design for Tosca

New Orleans Opera Association

 

John Ware

Direction of Gianni Schicchi

Xavier University Opera Theater

 

Jay Lesenger

Direction of Salome

New Orleans Opera Association


Best Choral Arts Presentation

Brahms German Requiem

Loyola Chorus

Meg Hulley, director

Roussel Hall, Loyola University

 

A Silver & Blue Christmas

UNO Privateer Chorus & UNO Chorale

Sean Wallace, director

Recital Hall, UNO Performing Arts Center

 

Carmina Burana (Carl Orff)

Symphony Chorus of New Orleans

Steven Edwards, music director

Orpheum Theatre


DANCE NOMINATIONS

Best Ballet Production

Fall Concert

Loyola Ballet

Laura Zambrano, director

Roussel Hall, Loyola University

 

Giselle

Jefferson Performing Arts Society

Harvey Hysell and Diane Carney, artistic direction

Jefferson Performing Arts Center

 

Hansel & Gretel

Delta Festival Ballet

Joseph Giacobbe, director

Mahalia Jackson Theatre of Performing Arts

NOCCA/Riverfront Annual Dance Concert

Miguel Lopez, Dance Dept. chair; Jan Miller, classical ballet instructor

Lupin Hall, NOCCA/Riverfront


Best Modern Dance Production

An Evening of Dance

Newcomb Dance Company

Dixon Hall, Tulane University

Humid: A Confederacy of Dances 4

A Confederacy of Dances

Contemporary Arts Center

Ready ... Set ... Flow!

Happensdance, Spring Concert

Lupin Hall, NOCCA


Best Ethnic Dance Performance

Alianza Flamenca

Saturday nights at El Matador

Devyani Dancers at Passions of Juno

TwiRoPa Mills

 

'Mohini Attam,' from Dramarama

Sunanda Nair and disciples

Contemporary Arts Center

 


Best Choreography (new work)

Megan Zuchowski

'Gold'

Loyola Fall Concert

 

Adele Myers & Dancers

'Swallowed by Lipstick,' from An Evening of Dance

Newcomb College

 

Jeanne Jaubert

'Bourbon Street Story,' from Ready É Set É Flow!

Happensdance

Lupin Hall, NOCCA/Riverfront

click to enlarge Lifetime Achievement Award winner Dean Angeles of Loyola
  • Lifetime Achievement Award winner Dean Angeles of Loyola
click to enlarge Arts Patron Award winner Jeri Nims
  • Arts Patron Award winner Jeri Nims
click to enlarge The Greater New Orleans Youth Orchestra, winner of the Arts Education Award
  • The Greater New Orleans Youth Orchestra, winner of the Arts Education Award
click to enlarge Outstanding Contribution Award honoree Moses Hogan
  • Outstanding Contribution Award honoree Moses Hogan
click to enlarge Stephen Dankner's "Symphony No. 4" is nominated for Best New Classical Music Performance.
  • Stephen Dankner's "Symphony No. 4" is nominated for Best New Classical Music Performance.
click to enlarge Xavier's production of Gianni Schicchi earned director John Ware a Creative Achievement in Opera nomination.
  • Xavier's production of Gianni Schicchi earned director John Ware a Creative Achievement in Opera nomination.
click to enlarge Die Fledermaus (by the Loyola Opera Workshop) is nominated for Best Opera Production.
  • Die Fledermaus (by the Loyola Opera Workshop) is nominated for Best Opera Production.
click to enlarge NOCCA/Riverfront Annual Dance Concert receives a nod for Best Ballet Production.
  • NOCCA/Riverfront Annual Dance Concert receives a nod for Best Ballet Production.
click to enlarge Jeanne Jaubert's "Bourbon Street Story," from nominated Ready  Set  Flow! production, is nominated for Best Choreography (new work).
  • Jeanne Jaubert's "Bourbon Street Story," from nominated Ready Set Flow! production, is nominated for Best Choreography (new work).
click to enlarge Meg Gavin and her Devyani Dancers' work at Passions of Juno earns a nod for Best Ethnic Dance Performance.
  • Meg Gavin and her Devyani Dancers' work at Passions of Juno earns a nod for Best Ethnic Dance Performance.
Pin It

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Submit an event Jump to date

Latest in News

More by David Lee Simmons

  • Man on Wire (Film)

    • Jan 19, 2009
  • Good Neighbors

    Gambit Weekly's Fall Restaurant Guide by Neighborhood
    • Oct 7, 2008
  • Best of New Orleans 2008

    • Aug 26, 2008
  • More »

© 2015 Gambit
Powered by Foundation