Pin It

Classical Acts 

The Big Easy Entertainment Awards announce nominees for 2009

As arts organizations and patrons celebrate the reopening of the Mahalia Jackson Theater with gala performances and special guests, the Big Easy Entertainment Awards have announced special honorees and nominations for outstanding achievement in opera, dance and classical music during 2008. Winners will be recognized at the 15th annual Tribute to the Classical Arts luncheon in February.

  Longterm contributions to the arts will be recognized with special awards. Jacqueline Fry of the New Orleans Dance Academy will be honored with a Lifetime Achievement Award. The Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra and the Historic New Orleans Collection will share the Arts Education Award for their work on the Music of the Mississippi project. A Special Recognition Award marks the 50th anniversary of New Orleans Friends of Music, which presents chamber music by top touring ensembles. The Outstanding Contribution to Dance Award goes to DramaRama for its commitment to presenting modern and ethnic dance over the past 15 years. AT&T will receive the Classical Arts Patron Award.

  The Big Easy Foundation created Tribute to the Classical Arts in 1994 to recognize achievement in the arts in the New Orleans area.

  Awards will be presented on Monday, Feb. 16, at the Tribute to the Classical Arts luncheon, hosted by Angela Hill of WWL-TV. The luncheon at the Hotel Monteleone features performances by award-nominated classical musicians and dance groups. The event is sponsored by The Gambit, Hall Piano Company, the Burr family, Uptown Costume and Dancewear, Coleman E. Adler & Sons, and WWNO 89.9 FM Radio. Tickets are $40. For information and reservations, call 483-3129.

2009 Classical Arts Awards

Special Honorees

Lifetime Achievement Award

Jacqueline Fry

Arts Education Award

LPO/HNOC

Music of the Mississippi project

Special Recognition Award

New Orleans Friends of Music

Outstanding Contribution to Dance Award

DramaRama

CLASSICAL MUSIC & OPERA AWARDS NOMINATIONS

Best Classical Music Performance

Beethoven No. 4

Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra (LPO)

Carlos Miguel Prieto, Conductor

First Baptist New Orleans

Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1

LPO

Carlos Miguel Prieto, Conductor

Roussel Hall, Loyola University

Nadja Plays Barber

LPO

Carlos Miguel Prieto, Conductor

McAlister Auditorium, Tulane University

Resurrection (Mahler Symphony No. 2)

LPO

Carlos Miguel Prieto, Conductor

First Baptist New Orleans

Best Chamber Music Performance

Bach to Bernstein

New Orleans Uptown Brass

Vance Woolf and Matthew Ernst, trumpet, Samantha La Pointe-Woolf, horn, Carson Keeble, trombone, Robert Nunez, tuba

Trinity Artist Series, Trinity Episcopal Church

Great American Chamber Music

Musaica

David Anderson and Bill Schettler, bass; Benjamin Atherholt, bassoon; Yui Asano, piano; Andrew Dunn and Dimitri Vuchko, cello; Judith Armistead Fitzpatrick, Janeta Mavrova, Yuki Tanaka, Kate Withrow and Hannah Yim, violin; Bruce Owen and Ila Rondeau, viola; John Reeks, clarinet; Sarah Schettler, flute, Stephanie Thompson, clarinet

St. Charles Presbyterian Church, New Orleans

Javier Olondo, guitar

Music at Midday

Presented by Newcomb Department of Music

Rogers Memorial Chapel, Tulane University

Scott Slapin & Tanya Solomon

Duo Violas

Trinity Artist Series

Trinity Episcopal Church, New Orleans

Best Performance of New Classical Music (Contemporary)

Cello Concerto No.1

Federico Ibarra, Composer

Carlos Prieto, Cello

Carlos Miguel Prieto, Conductor

LPO, Beethoven No. 3, First Baptist new Orleans

Concerto da Vinci

Alexis Aranda, Composer

Performed by Jonita Lattimore, Michael Dean, Loyola University Chorale, New Orleans Vocal Arts Chorale

Carlos Miguel Prieto, Conductor

LPO, Requiem, Roussel Hall, Loyola University

Fire and Blood for Violin and Orchestra

Michael Daugherty, Composer

Ida Kavafian, violin

Carlos Miguel Prieto, Conductor

LPO, Beethoven No. 2, First Baptist New Orleans

Suite for Two Violas

Scott Slapin, Composer

Hsiaopei Lee and Bruce Owen, viola

Nunemaker Auditorium, Loyola University

Best Opera Production

Don Giovanni (Mozart)

Garrett Keast, Conductor

Matthew Lata, Director

New Orleans Opera Association

McAlister Auditorium, Tulane University

Madama Butterfly (Puccini)

Dennis G. Assaf, Conductor

Gianmaria Romagnoli, Director

Jefferson Symphony Orchestra, Jefferson Performing Arts Center

Rigoletto (Verdi)

Robert Lyall, Conductor

Jay Jackson, Director

New Orleans Opera Association

McAlister Auditorium, Tulane University

Creative Achievement In Opera

The Marriage of Figaro, opera workshop production

Charles Effler, Conductor

Rachel Harris, Director

Southeastern Louisiana University Opera/Music Theatre Workshop

Best Choral Arts Presentation

The Creation (Haydn)

Symphony Chorus of New Orleans

Steven Edwards, Music Director

Carlos Miguel Prieto, Conductor, LPO

First Baptist New Orleans

A Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols

Christ Church Cathedral Chorus

Jarrett R. Follette, Director

Anthony Sears, Conductor

Christ Church Cathedral, New Orleans

Messiah (Handel)

Symphony Chorus of New Orleans

Steven Edwards, Music Director

Rebecca Miller, LPO Conductor

First Baptist New Orleans

2009 DANCE AWARDS NOMINATIONS

Best Classical Ballet Production

Cinderella

River Region Ballet

Susan Ferrara, Artistic Director

Destrehan Auditorium, Destrehan High School

Nutcracker

Delta Festival Ballet

Joseph Giacobbe and Maria Giacobbe, Artistic Directors

Dixon Hall, Tulane University

Nutcracker

Jefferson Ballet Theatre

Myra Mier, Artistic Director

Roussel Hall, Loyola University and Pontchartrain Center

Spring Series 2008

New Orleans Ballet Theatre

Gregory Schramel, Artistic Director

Lupin Hall, NOCCA/Riverfront

Best Modern Dance Presentation

Happensdance/DramaRama

Happensdance

Jeanne Jaubert, Artistic Director

Contemporary Arts Center

Road Album

Newcomb Dance Company/Tulane University Dept. of Theatre & Dance

Michaela Cannon, Jeffrey Gunshol, Barbara Hayley and Beverly Trask

Lupin Theater, Tulane University

Southern Voices/Dance Out LOUD

d'Project

Eddy Villalta, Artistic Director

Contemporary Arts Center

Spring Concert 2008

NORD/NOBA Center for Dance Company

Jenny Hamilton, Executive Director, NOBA

Larry Barabino, Director, NORD

Lupin Hall, NOCCA/Riverfront

Best Choreography (new work)

Alice Pascal Escher

Fly By

Newcomb Fall Series: An Evening of Dance

Dixon Hall, Tulane University

Erin Healan

Bedclothes from Street of Crocodiles

Tsunami Dance Company

Lupin Theatre, NOCCA Riverfront

Jeanne Jaubert

From Here to There

Happensdance/DramaRama

Contemporary Arts Center

Colleen Murphy

Serpent's Kiss

Loyola Ballet Spring Concert

Roussel Hall, Loyola University

click to enlarge The Uptown Brass ensemble is nominated for Best Chamber Music Performance.
  • The Uptown Brass ensemble is nominated for Best Chamber Music Performance.
click to enlarge LPO conductor Carlos Miguel Prietos father, cellist Carlos Prieto, is nominated for Best Performance of New Classical Music.
  • LPO conductor Carlos Miguel Prietos father, cellist Carlos Prieto, is nominated for Best Performance of New Classical Music.
click to enlarge Jefferson Performing Arts Societys Madama Butterfly is nominated for Best Opera Production.
  • Jefferson Performing Arts Societys Madama Butterfly is nominated for Best Opera Production.
click to enlarge River Region Ballets Cinderella is nominated for Best Classical Ballet Production.
  • River Region Ballets Cinderella is nominated for Best Classical Ballet Production.
click to enlarge Under the direction of conductor Carlos Miguel Prieto, the LPO garnered several nominations for Best Musical Performance.
  • Under the direction of conductor Carlos Miguel Prieto, the LPO garnered several nominations for Best Musical Performance.
click to enlarge Colleen Murphy is nominated for Best Choreography for The Serpents Kiss.
  • Colleen Murphy is nominated for Best Choreography for The Serpents Kiss.
click to enlarge The Sweet Smell of Gravity from dProjects Dance Out LOUD is nominated for Best Modern Dance Presentation.
  • The Sweet Smell of Gravity from dProjects Dance Out LOUD is nominated for Best Modern Dance Presentation.
Pin It

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Submit an event Jump to date

Latest in Events Feature

More by Will Coviello

Spotlight Events

© 2014 Gambit
Powered by Foundation