Pin It

Concerts in New Orleans in Fall 2016 

click to enlarge Elvis Costello performs at the Saenger Theatre Oct. 15.

Photo by James Omara

Elvis Costello performs at the Saenger Theatre Oct. 15.

Sept. 21
Wye Oak (Republic)

Sept. 22
Alabama Shakes (Champions Square)
Of Mice & Men (House of Blues)
The Sword (Gasa Gasa)

Sept. 23
Getter (Republic)
Cymbals Eat Guitars (House of Blues)

Sept. 24
Beyonce (Superdome)
Okkervil River (One Eyed Jacks)
Post Malone (Republic)

Sept. 25
Sevendust (House of Blues)

Sept. 26
Xenia Rubinos (Gasa Gasa)

Sept. 27
Classixx (Republic)
Devin Townsend Project and Between the Buried and Me (The Joy Theater)
James Blake (Orpheum Theater)

Sept. 28
Alejandro Escovedo (Chickie Wah Wah)
Coheed & Cambria and Saves the Day (Civic Theatre)
Yellow Claw (Republic)

Oct. 1
Blue October (The Joy Theater)
Rae Sremmurd and Lil Yachty (Republic)
St. Vitus (One Eyed Jacks)
YG (House of Blues)

Oct. 3
Andrew Bird (Civic Theatre)
Felice Brothers (Gasa Gasa)
The Struts (Republic)
Tiger Army (House of Blues)

Oct. 4
Chrome Sparks (Hi-Ho Lounge)
Schoolboy Q (House of Blues)

Oct. 5
Young the Giant (House of Blues)

Oct. 6
Caveman (Hi-Ho Lounge)
The Naked and Famous (The Joy Theater)

Oct. 7
Destructo and ILove Makonnen (Republic)
Local Natives (Civic Theatre)
Electric 6 (House of Blues)

Oct. 8
Kenny Rogers (Saenger Theatre)

Oct. 9
How to Dress Well (Hi-Ho Lounge)

Oct. 11
The Dandy Warhols (Tipitina's)

Oct. 12
Taking Back Sunday (House of Blues)

Oct. 13
Chance The Rapper (Mardi Gras World)

Oct. 14
The Psychedelic Furs (Tipitina's)

Oct. 15
Elvis Costello (Saenger Theatre)
High on Fire (Tipitina's)
Keith Urban (Smoothie King Center)
Rooney (One Eyed Jacks)

Oct. 16
Islands (House of Blues)

Oct. 17
Hiss Golden Messenger (Tipitina's)
Needtobreathe (Saenger Theatre)

Oct. 18
Turkuaz and The New Mastersounds (The Joy Theater)

Oct. 19
Preoccupations (Gasa Gasa)
Robert Randolph (Tipitina's)
RX Bandits (House of Blues)

Oct. 21
GriZ (Mardi Gras World)
Maceo Parker (Tipitina's)
Mondo Drag (Siberia)

click to enlarge Jason Isbell performs at the Joy Theater Oct. 22. - PHOTO BY MICHAEL WILSON
  • Photo by Michael Wilson
  • Jason Isbell performs at the Joy Theater Oct. 22.

Oct. 22
Community Records Fest (One Eyed Jacks)
Jason Isbell (The Joy Theater)
Mystikal, Juvenile, Trick Daddy, Bun B and others (UNO Lakefront Arena)

Oct. 23
Buddy Guy (Tipitina's)
Anthony Hamilton (UNO Lakefront Arena)

Oct. 24
AJJ (Gasa Gasa)

Oct. 25
Danny Brown (Republic)

Oct. 26
The Head and the Heart (Civic Theatre)

Oct. 27
KING (Tipitina's)

Oct. 28
The Jayhawks (Tipitina's)

Oct. 30
Here Come the Mummies and Peelander-Z (Civic Theatre)

Oct. 31
Big Gigantic (The Joy Theater)

Nov. 1
Kishi Bashi (One Eyed Jacks)
Pennywise and Strung Out (House of Blues)

Nov. 3
Phantogram (Joy Theater)
Sia and Miguel (Smoothie King Center)
True Widow (Zeitgeist Multi-Disciplinary Arts Center)

Nov. 4
Adia Victoria (Gasa Gasa)
Jacuzzi Boys (Siberia)

Nov. 5
Bonnie Raitt (Saenger Theatre)
Ingrid Michaelson (House of Blues)
Thee Oh Sees (One Eyed Jacks)

Nov. 6
Evanescence (Saenger Theatre)
Guided By Voices and Surfer Blood (Republic)

Nov. 9
Lucius (Tipitina's)

Nov. 10
Trash Talk (Gasa Gasa)

Nov. 11
Jon Anderson, Trevor Rabin and Rick Wakeman (Saenger Theatre)

Nov. 12
The Boxer Rebellion (Gasa Gasa)
Dweezil Zappa (Tipitina's)
El Debarge with Chante Moore (Carver Theater)
King Khan & the BBQ Show (One Eyed Jacks)
TAUK (The Howlin' Wolf)
Tegan & Sara (The Joy Theater)

Nov. 13
Yeasayer (Republic)

Nov. 14
Animal Collective (Civic Theatre)
Peter Hook & the Light (Republic)
Warpaint (One Eyed Jacks)

Nov. 17
Pentatonix (UNO Lakefront Arena)

Nov. 30
Dolly Parton (Smoothie King Center)

Dec. 1
Mary J. Blige & Maxwell (Smoothie King Center)
Ms. Lauryn Hill (Saenger Theatre)

Dec. 2
John Prine and Shovels & Rope (Saenger Theatre)

Dec. 3
Jai Wolf (Republic)
The Spinners (UNO Lakefront Arena)

Dec. 4
D.R.I. (Siberia)

Dec. 6
Seu Jorge (Civic Theatre)

Dec. 17
Merchandise (Siberia)

Dec. 27-28
Dr. John (Tipitina's)

Concerts | Classical arts | Movies | Stage
Opera | Dance | Family events | Comedy
Festivals & events | Sports | Fundraisers & galas

The 2016-2017 second line calendar
Seven music festivals for fall 2016
Pin It


Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Submit an event Jump to date

Latest in Fall A&E Preview

Spotlight Events

  • Tig Notaro @ Joy Theater
    1200 Canal St.

    • Fri., Oct. 21, 9 p.m.
  • The Toxic Avenger @ The Theatre at St. Claude
    2240 St. Claude Ave.

    • Thursdays-Saturdays, 8 p.m., Sun., Oct. 23, 9:30 p.m., Sun., Oct. 30, 8 p.m. and Mon., Oct. 31, 8 p.m. Continues through Oct. 28
  • 4000 Miles @ Ashe Cultural Arts Center
    1712 Oretha Castle Haley Blvd.

    • Wednesdays-Saturdays, 8 p.m., Sun., Oct. 23, 2 p.m. and Sun., Oct. 30, 2 p.m. Continues through Nov. 5
  • Close Me Out @ Hi-Ho Lounge
    2239 St. Claude Ave.

    • First Saturday of every month
  • St. Claude Second Saturdays @ St. Claude Arts District
    2820 St. Claude Ave.

    • Second Saturday of every month
    • 4 going/interested

© 2016 Gambit
Powered by Foundation