Pin It
Favorite

Easy Does It 

The Big Easy Entertainment Awards honors local artists for achievements in music and theatre.

The 18th Annual Big Easy Entertainment Awards promises to be an evening of legends. The ceremony honoring achievement in music and theatre will be held April 18 at the Municipal Auditorium inside Armstrong Park.

The Neville Brothers, who helped redefine the sound of New Orleans rhythm and blues, rode the success of their nominated album Walkin' in the Shadow of Life to win the coveted Entertainer of the Year honor. Meters bassist George Porter Jr., serving as this year's Honorary Music Chairman, will help give out the music awards, which will include the Lifetime Achievement in Music award for the Soul Queen of New Orleans, Irma Thomas, and the Music Heritage Award for Creole music pioneer Bois Sec Ardoin. This year's awards marks the first for the category DJ/Electronica.

Honorary Theatre Chairman Ryan Rilette, artistic director for Southern Rep, will help give out the theatre awards, which will include a Lifetime Achievement Award for NORD's Bob Bruce.

Harrah's Casino New Orleans will receive the Business Recognition Award.

Entertainer, humorist and part-time New Orleans resident Harry Shearer will return as the master of ceremonies for the awards, which are sponsored by Southern Comfort, John Jay, Gambit Weekly, Mardi Gras Productions, and Coleman E. Adler & Sons. Proceeds from the Big Easy Entertainment Awards benefit the Foundation for Entertainment Development & Education.

The gala features live performances by selected nominees, putting unique combinations of talent together. VIP tickets are $125 each and include an open bar, buffet dinner, special reserved seating for the awards ceremonies and the Celebration Bash that follows. Tables for 10 are available for $1,000 before March 31, $1,250 and $1,500 beginning April 1. To purchase tickets, contact Gloria Powers at 486-5900, ext. 160.

2005 BIG EASY ENTERTAINMENT AWARDS

SPECIAL HONOREES

Neville Brothers

Entertainer of the Year

George Porter Jr.
Honorary Music Chairman

Ryan Rilette
Honorary Theatre Chairman

Irma Thomas
Lifetime Achievement Award in Music

Bois Sec Ardoin
Music Heritage Award

Bob Bruce, NORD
Lifetime Achievement Award in Theatre

MUSIC AWARDS NOMINEES

BRASS BAND
Dirty Dozen Brass Band

ReBirth Brass Band

Soul Rebels

TRADITIONAL JAZZ
Tom McDermott

New Orleans Jazz Vipers

Kermit Ruffins

Dr. Michael White

CONTEMPORARY JAZZ
Astral Project

Maurice Brown

Naked on the Floor

GOSPEL CHOIR
Franklin Avenue Baptist Church

Sarah T. Reed High School

Greater St. Stephens Church

GOSPEL GROUP/INDIVIDUAL
Beyond Measure

Bishop Paul Morton

Cynthia Liggins Thomas

FUNK
Ivan Neville's Dumpsta Phunk

Jon Cleary & the Absolute Monster Gentlemen

Big Sam's Funky Nation

RHYTHM & BLUES
Dr. John

Neville Brothers

Walter "Wolfman" Washington

RAP/HIP-HOP
Bionik Brown

Juvenile

Lil' Wayne

Manny Fresh

DJ/ELECTRONICA
Permagrin

Quintron

White Bitch

BLUES
Tab Benoit
Sansone, Krown & Fohl

Snooks Eaglin

ROCK
Johnny Sketch & the Dirty Notes

Pleasure Club

World Leader Pretend

ROOTS ROCK
C.C. Adcock
Susan Cowsill
Sonny Landreth

ZYDECO
Geno Delafose
Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas

Curley Taylor

CAJUN
BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet

Jonno

T-Sale

Amanda Shaw

WORLD MUSIC/REGGAE
007

Panorama Jazz Band

Saaraba

COUNTRY/FOLK
Spencer Bohren

Jeff & Vida

Jim McCormick

LATIN
Gringo de Choro

Otra

Vivaz

MALE PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
Troy Andrews

Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown

Maurice Brown

Stanton Moore

FEMALE PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
Theresa Andersson

Tricia Boutté aka "Sista Teedy"

Amanda Shaw

Irma Thomas

EMERGING GROUP or ARTIST
Big Blue Marble
Marc Broussard

Hot Club of New Orleans
Imagination Movers

BEST ALBUM
C.C. Adcock, Lafayette Marquis

Maurice Brown, Hip to Bop

Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Funeral for a Friend

The Neville Brothers, Walkin' in the Shadow of Life


THEATRE AWARDS NOMINATIONS

BEST MUSICAL
Boobs! The Musical (All Kinds of Theatre & SRU Productions)
Damn Yankees (Rivertown Repertory Theatre)
Little Shop of Horrors (Brandt Blocker Presents, at Rivertown Repertory Theatre)
Smokey Joe's Cafe (Jefferson Performing Arts Society)

BEST DRAMA
A Few Good Men (Fred Nuccio & Tari Hohn Lagasse at True Brew Theatre)
Intimate Apparel (Southern Rep Theatre)
Tru (Le Petit Theatre du Vieux Carré)

Yellowman (Southern Rep Theatre)

BEST COMEDY
Boston Marriage (Drama!)
The Glass Mendacity (Krewe des Sept)

Miz Caraway & the Kingfish (Hero Productions & Evangeline Oak Productions)
Sordid Lives (Running With Scissors)

BEST DIRECTOR (COMEDY OR DRAMA)
Luis Q. Barroso, Boston Marriage

Mikko, Biloxi Blues (Rivertown Repertory Theatre)

Richard Read and Flynn De Marco, Bad Seed and Sordid Lives

Ryan Rilette, The Goat (Southern Rep Theatre)

BEST DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL
Brandt Blocker, Little Shop of Horrors and Smokey Joe's Cafe

Diane Lala, Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Summer Lyric Theatre at Tulane)

Gary Rucker, Damn Yankees

Carl Walker, Boobs! The Musical

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR
Brandt Blocker, Little Shop of Horrors and Smokey Joe's Cafe

Harry Mayronne, Boobs! The Musical

Flo Presti, Damn Yankees

C. Leonard Raybon, Camelot and The Mikado (both Tulane Summer Lyric Theatre)

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
Jaune Buisson, Little Shop of Horrors and Smokey Joe's Cafe

Kelly Fouchi, Damn Yankees

Karen Hebert, A Day in Hollywood/A Night in the Ukraine (Le Petit Theatre du Vieux Carré)

Diane Lala, Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Cecile Casey Covert, Boobs! The Musical

Julie Winn, Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Kirche Leigh Zeile, Intimate Apparel

BEST SET DESIGN
Geoffrey Hall, The Goat

Takeshi Kata, Intimate Apparel

Bill Walker, A Day in Hollywood/A Night in the Ukraine

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Mark Barton, Intimate Apparel

Jonathan Foucheaux, Little Shop of Horrors and Smokey Joe's Cafe

Dan Zimmer, Damn Yankees

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A CHILD
David Bologna, Oliver! and Disney's Beauty and the Beast (Jefferson Performing Arts Society)

Garrison Linn, To Kill a Mockingbird (Voices in the Dark, at UNO Downtown Theatre)

Tyler Richier, To Kill a Mockingbird

Daisey Rosato, To Kill a Mockingbird

BEST ACTOR (Comedy or Drama)
Bob Edes, Tru

Gavin Mahlie, Richard III (The Shakespeare Festival at Tulane)

Brian Peterson, Bad Seed (Running With Scissors)

William Ragsdale, The Goat

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Blake Balu, Biloxi Blues

Jerry Lee Leighton, A Few Good Men

Karl Lengel, The Goat

Gavin Mahlie, When Ya Smilin' (The Producers Circle and Le Petit Theatre du Vieux Carré)

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Keith Claverie, Little Shop of Horrors

Greg DiLeo, Pump Boys and Dinettes

Ricky Graham, The Mikado

Brian Rosenberg, A Day in Hollywood/A Night In The Ukraine

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Luis Q. Barroso, Little Shop of Horrors

Matthew Michael, A Day in Hollywood/A Night in the Ukraine

David Stone, The Mikado

Kenneth Thompson, Little Shop of Horrors

BEST ACTRESS (Comedy or Drama)
Karen Kaia Livers, Intimate Apparel

Kathy Randels, To Flee, Flee This Sad Hotel (ArtSpot Productions)

Janet Shea, Miz Caraway & the Kingfish

Diane Shortes, Boston Marriage

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Troi Bechet, Intimate Apparel

Wendi Berman, Boston Marriage

Maureen Brennan, The Glass Mendacity

Carol Sutton, Intimate Apparel

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Emily Antrainer, Little Shop of Horrors

Angela Mannino, The Mikado

Gabrielle Porter,
Smokey Joe's Cafe
Savannah Wise, Disney's Beauty and the Beast

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Tracy Collins, Pump Boys and Dinettes (Rivertown Repertory Theatre)

Adella Gautier, 70, Girls, 70 (Artists' Cooperative Theater)

Amanda Zirkenback, A Day in Hollywood/A Night in the Ukraine

BEST ORIGINAL WORK FOR THEATRE
Chekhov's Wild Ride, Moving Humans & ArtSpot Productions
Jour de Gloire, Mikko
Mating Habits/Things I've Done, R.J. Tsarov
To Flee, Flee This Sad Hotel, Kathy Randels

BEST UNIVERSITY PRODUCTION 2004
Hallowed Ground, Tulane University
Madame de Sade, Tulane University
The Oldest Profession, Loyola University Shakespeare in Hollywood, Loyola University

click to enlarge Multifaceted entertainer and humorist Harry Shearer - returns as the master of ceremonies.
  • Multifaceted entertainer and humorist Harry Shearer returns as the master of ceremonies.
click to enlarge George Porter Jr. will be this year's Honorary Music - Chairman.
  • George Porter Jr. will be this year's Honorary Music Chairman.
click to enlarge Two-pronged attack: The versatile Mikko was nominated - for Best Director (Biloxi Blues) and Best Original - Work (Jour de Gloire, pictured).
  • Two-pronged attack: The versatile Mikko was nominated for Best Director (Biloxi Blues) and Best Original Work (Jour de Gloire, pictured).
click to enlarge Enigmatic music impresario Quintron scored one of the - nominations in the newly created DJ/Electronica - category.
  • Enigmatic music impresario Quintron scored one of the nominations in the newly created DJ/Electronica category.
click to enlarge South Louisiana music pioneer Bois Sec Ardoin will - receive the Music Heritage Award. - DAVID RICHMOND
  • David Richmond
  • South Louisiana music pioneer Bois Sec Ardoin will receive the Music Heritage Award.
click to enlarge Bud Landry, Kelly Fouchi and Marc Fouchi in Rivertown - Rep's Damn Yankees, which earned five - nominations including Best Musical.
  • Bud Landry, Kelly Fouchi and Marc Fouchi in Rivertown Rep's Damn Yankees, which earned five nominations including Best Musical.
click to enlarge Legendary group the Neville Brothers are this year's - Entertainer of the Year; the group also is nominated in - two categories.
  • Legendary group the Neville Brothers are this year's Entertainer of the Year; the group also is nominated in two categories.
click to enlarge NORD's Bob Bruce will be honored with the Lifetime - Achievement Award in Theatre.
  • NORD's Bob Bruce will be honored with the Lifetime Achievement Award in Theatre.
click to enlarge Irma Thomas, the Soul Queen of New Orleans, will - receive the Lifetime Achievement Award in Music.
  • Irma Thomas, the Soul Queen of New Orleans, will receive the Lifetime Achievement Award in Music.
click to enlarge Brian Peterson (at right, opposite Flynn De Marco) was - nominated for Best Actor (Comedy or Drama) for Bad - Seed.
  • Brian Peterson (at right, opposite Flynn De Marco) was nominated for Best Actor (Comedy or Drama) for Bad Seed.
click to enlarge Boobs! The Musical earned four nominations - including Best Musical.
  • Boobs! The Musical earned four nominations including Best Musical.
click to enlarge The Dirty Dozen Brass Band's Funeral For a - Friend earned the band nominations in the Brass - Band and Album categories.
  • The Dirty Dozen Brass Band's Funeral For a Friend earned the band nominations in the Brass Band and Album categories.
click to enlarge Pop-rocking Big Blue Marble is one of four upstart - nominees in the Emerging Group or Artist category.
  • Pop-rocking Big Blue Marble is one of four upstart nominees in the Emerging Group or Artist category.
click to enlarge Southern Rep artistic director Ryan Rilette will serve as - this year's Honorary Theatre Chairman.
  • Southern Rep artistic director Ryan Rilette will serve as this year's Honorary Theatre Chairman.
click to enlarge Drummer and Galactic member Stanton Moore was a - surprise nominee in the Male Performer of the Year - category.
  • Drummer and Galactic member Stanton Moore was a surprise nominee in the Male Performer of the Year category.
click to enlarge The cast of Intimate Apparel, nominated for - seven awards: Randy Maggiore, Troi Bechet, Carol - Sutton, Tony Molina, Lara Grice and Karen-Kaia Livers - (sitting).
  • The cast of Intimate Apparel, nominated for seven awards: Randy Maggiore, Troi Bechet, Carol Sutton, Tony Molina, Lara Grice and Karen-Kaia Livers (sitting).
click to enlarge Gabrielle Porter (with Michael Larche), earned one of six nominations for JPAS' production of Smokey Joe's Cafe.
  • Gabrielle Porter (with Michael Larche), earned one of six nominations for JPAS' production of Smokey Joe's Cafe.
Pin It
Favorite

Speaking of --

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Submit an event Jump to date

Latest in News

More by David Lee Simmons

  • Man on Wire (Film)

    • Jan 19, 2009
  • Good Neighbors

    Gambit Weekly's Fall Restaurant Guide by Neighborhood
    • Oct 7, 2008
  • Best of New Orleans 2008

    • Aug 26, 2008
  • More »

Spotlight Events

  • St. Claude Second Saturdays @ St. Claude Arts District
    2820 St. Claude Ave.

    • Second Saturday of every month
    • 4 going/interested

© 2016 Gambit
Powered by Foundation