Pin It

Eight Days of Jazz Fest 2003 

A first look at the schedule for the 2003 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival

There's a first time for everything, and the 2003 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival is filled with debuts. The biggest one is the addition of a new day to the festivities, meaning that Jazz Fest devotees can start their Fair Grounds-hopping on Thursday, April 24, kick-starting eight days of music-filled bliss.

There are also a number of performers making their first appearances at the festival. Sixties icons Crosby, Stills & Nash, jazz legend Ornette Coleman, gruff soul man Joe Cocker, and rapper LL Cool J, are all on tap for 2003, as well as rising young stars Robert Randolph and the Family Band, John Mayer, and Lil' Romeo. The Jazz Fest Evening Concert series includes double bills of jam-band titans Widespread Panic with blues-rockers the North Mississippi All-Stars and the nouveau soul of India.Arie and Musiq; La Noche Latina features Carlos Vives y La Provincia. Beloved Motown crooner Smokey Robinson makes a rare local appearance at the New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Foundation's annual fundraising gala. And as usual, Louisiana music takes center stage, with more than 400 New Orleans and Louisiana musical acts gracing the Fair Grounds.

Tickets for all Festival events, including the Louisiana Heritage Fair at the Fair Grounds Race Course, reserved seating evening concerts and other events around town go on sale this Friday, Feb. 21. Daily tickets to the Louisiana Heritage Fair are $20 in advance ($1.50 for children under age 12). Tickets at the gate are $25 ($2 for children) each day. Evening concert ticket prices vary. Tickets to all Festival events can be purchased at Ticketmaster centers throughout the Gulf South. To buy tickets by phone, call Ticketmaster at 522-5555, or outside Louisiana at (800) 488-5252. Jazz Festival tickets can be purchased online at www.ticketmaster.com.

For a complete list of the Jazz & Heritage Foundation's daytime workshops during Jazz Fest, and other information, the Festival's Web site is www.nojazzfest.com.

Without further ado (take a deep breath), here's a first look at the schedule of performers for the 2003 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival:

Thursday, April 24

Fats Domino, Lucinda Williams, Allen Toussaint Jazz Project, Vernel Bagneris Tribute to Jelly Roll Morton, Ivan Neville, Louisiana's LeRoux, Duke Dejan's Olympia Brass Band, James Andrews, Leigh "Little Queenie" Harris, Luther Kent & Trickbag, New Orleans Klezmer All-Stars, Wild Tchoupitoulas, Anson Funderburgh & The Rockets with Sam Myers, The Famous Rocks of Harmony, Hackberry Ramblers, The Violinaires, Steady Rollin' Bob Margolin All-Star Jam featuring Pinetop Perkins and Willie "Big Eyes" Smith, Lizz Wright, Tish Hinojosa, Manuel Obregon y la Orquestra de la Papaya, Revealers, Red House Singers, Dash Rip Rock, Southern Sons, Bag o' Donuts, Batiste Brothers, Big Al Carson, Joe Blakk, China Redd, Kenny Neal, La Volle de Castros of Canada, Carolina Tuscarora Smoke Dancers, Quintology, Patrice Fisher & Arpa with guests Chiko & Rogerio of Brazil, Bonerama, Topsy Chapman, Andrew Hall's Society Brass Band, Doug Duffey, Christian Scott, Butch Mudbone, Clancy "Blues Boy" Lewis with Sheba Kimbrough, Kerry Grombacher, Dibert Elementary School Performers, Dillard University Jazz Ensemble, Family & Friends Gospel Ensemble, Family Ties and Friendly Five SAPCs, Goldman Thibodeaux & the Lawtell Playboys, Porgy Jones, Hack Bartholomew & Spread the Word, Howard Pink & his Musical Garden Hoes, June Gardner & the Fellows, Chapman Family, Kim Prevost, Kostini, Kumbuka African Drum and Dance Collective, Eleanor McMain High School Choir, New Orleans Blend Chorus of Sweet Adelines International, New Orleans East Steppers, New Orleans Spice Jazz Band, Paula & the Pontiacs, Providence Tones of Joy, Scotty Hill's French Market Jazz Band, Tommy Wildcat, Travelling Troubadours, True Believers

Friday, April 25

Dirty Dozen, Bob Dylan, Galactic, Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown, Cyril Neville & the Uptown All-Stars, Jo-El Sonnier, Spencer Taylor & the Highway QCs, Duke Robillard, Jon Cleary & the Absolute Monster Gentlemen, Lil' Band O' Gold, Lady B.J. Crosby, Chico Hamilton, James Rivers Movement, New Orleans/Chicago Express featuring Franz Jackson and Sammy Rimington, Jimmy & Syl Johnson, Marce & Toumpak of Martinique, Garage a Trois, Troy "Trombone Shorty" Andrews, New Orleans Nightcrawlers Brass Band, Gregg Stafford's Jazz Hounds, UNO Gospel Choir, John Lee & the Heralds of Christ, Pfister Sisters, Jeremy Lyons & the Deltabilly Boys, Al Belletto Big Jazz Band, Alison Brown Quartet, Belton Richard & the Musical Aces, Butch Mudbone, Clive Wilson's New Orleans Serenaders with Butch Thompson, Doc Paulin's Dixieland Jazz Band, Golden Star Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Gregg Martinez, Algiers Steppers, Irie Vibrations, J. Monque'D Blues Band, Leroy Jones, Charles Jackson & the Jackson Travelers, Jambalaya Cajun Band, Javier Tobar & Elegant Gypsy, Jay East, Jerry Beach, Tondrae, Lil' Buck Sinegal, LSU Jazz Ensemble, Arlee & David & Roselyn, Michael Ward, Moise & Alida Viator with Eh la-Bas!, St. Mark's Treme Jazz Ensemble, Tommy Wildcat, Morning Star Baptist Church Mass Choir, NewBirth Brass Band, Original Thunderstorm Brass Band, Panorama Jazz Band, Percussion Inc., Pilotland Rollers, Original CTC and Jolly Bunch SAPCs, Poncho Chavis & the Magic Sounds, Red House Singers, Reneé McCrary, St. James AME Combined Choir, Tehillah Gospel Singers, Treaters, Voices of Distinction, Willie Metcalf, Sylvia Yancy Davis & Rosa Metoyer, Roscoe Reddix ­ Caribbean Journey

Saturday, April 26

Lil' Romeo, Crosby, Stills & Nash, Al Jarreau, Youssou N'Dour, The Broadway Cast of One Mo' Time, Buckwheat Zydeco, Cassandra Wilson, Allen Toussaint, The Fabulous Thunderbirds featuring Kim Wilson, Women of Excellence Mass Choir, Henry Butler, Clarence "Frogman" Henry, Otis Taylor, Marva Wright & the BMWs, The Dudes, Anders Osborne, Terrance Simien, Theresa Andersson, Donald Harrison Jr., American Indian Dance Theatre, Plastic System Band of Martinique, New Leviathan Oriental Foxtrot Orchestra, Bob French & the Original Tuxedo Jazz Band with Juanita Brooks, Star Nayea, Paulin Brothers Brass Band, 190 Express, Andi Hoffman & B-Goes, Bamboula 2000, Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band, Butch Mudbone, Carolina Tuscarora Smoke Dancers, Kenny Bill Stinson & the ARK-LA-Mystics, Kidd Jordan-Al Fielder & IAQ, The Crown Seekers, Los Vecinos, Jim McCormick, Ebenezer Choir, Franklin Avenue Baptist Church Mass Choir, Free Style Nation, Geronimo Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Glenys Rogers, Inspirational Gospel, Greater King David Church Choir, Henry Gray, John Rankin, Lady and Men Rollers SAPCs, LightHouse Gospel Singers, Little Freddie King Blues Band, Los Sagitarios, Mahogany Brass Band, Ytre Sulöens of Norway, Motorway, Chévere, Big Nine and Nandi Exclusive SAPCs, Nathan & the Zydeco Cha-Chas, Devastation and Nine Time Ladies SAPCs, NOCCA Jazz Ensemble, One-A-Chord, Placide Adams & Onward Brass Band, Rob Wagner Trio, Money Wasters and Original Step-n-Style SAPCs, Phillip Manuel, Providence Baptist Church Male Chorus of LaPlace, Azikwa Children's Percussion Ensemble, Red House Singers, Red White & Blue Mardi Gras Indians, Rockie Charles, Pastor Woodrow Hayden and the Shiloh Baptist Church Mass Choir, Old & Nu Style Fellas and Single Men SAPCs, Storyville Stompers Brass Band, Tommy Wildcat, Wild Apaches and Trouble Nation Mardi Gras Indians, UNO Jazz Ensemble, Undefeated Divas and Valley of the Silent Men SAPCs, Walter Payton & the Snapbeans, Jazz Peter & the Wolf, Yellow Jackets and Young Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Blues in the Schools

Sunday, April 27

Dr. John, Joe Cocker, Gerald Levert, Ornette Coleman, Keb' Mo', Cowboy Mouth, Richard Smallwood & Vision, Sam Butera & the Wildest, Ellis Marsalis Quartet, Chris Owens Show, Iguanas, Paul Varisco & the Milestones Reunion, Snooks Eaglin, ReBirth Brass Band, Jean Knight, Rosie Ledet & the Zydeco Playboys, Jeremy Davenport, Muskogee Nation Performers featuring Jonny Hawk, Yerba Buena, Eddie Bo, Val & Love Alive Fellowship Choir, Mingo Saldivar y los Cuatro Espadas, Spencer Bohren, Tim Laughlin, Tricia "Sista Teedy" Boutté, American Indian Dance Theatre, John Fohl, Karin Williams, Kelly Love Jones, Bester Singers, Bluerunners, Butch Mudbone, Casa Samba, Danzig & Woolley, Nu Vizion Gospel Choir, The Dimensions of Faith Choir, Avenue Steppers and Divine Ladies SAPCs, D.L. Menard & the Louisiana Aces, Star Nayea, Dorothy Prime, Hot 8 Brass Band, Flaming Arrows Mardi Gras Indians, Germaine Bazzle, Golden Wings, Hot Club of New Orleans, 2nd Mt. Carmel Choir, Jo Cool Davis, Jamil Sharif & the New Orleans Jazz Professors, Last Straws, Lil' Stooges Brass Band, Los Calientes, Loyola University Jazz Ensemble, Melody Clouds, Monroe County Interdenominational Mass Choir of Alabama, New Orleans Mardi Gras Rhythm Indians, Carolina Tuscarora Smoke Dancers, Ninth Ward Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Olympia Aid and Perfect Gentlemen SAPCs, Original Pinstripe Brass Band, Placide Adams & the Original Dixieland Hall Jazz Band, Plastic System Band of Martinique, Betsy McGovern & the Poor Clares, Raful Neal Jr., Red House Singers, Halabatu, Sean Ardoin n' Zydekool, Semolian Warriors Mardi Gras Indians, New Look and Single Ladies SAPCs, Son del Pantano, Javier Juarez, Tommy Wildcat, NOCCA Mime Troupe, Furious Five, Untouchables and Uptowner Hobo Clowns SAPCs, White Cloud Hunters and Laura Freeman

Thursday, May 1

Sonny Landreth, John Mayer, North Mississippi All-Stars, Papa Grows Funk, Dave Holland Quintet, Banu Gibson with special guest Bucky Pizzarelli, Sunpie Barnes & the Louisiana Sunspots, Tab Benoit, Ammamereso Agofomma of Ghana, The Waifs, Irene Sage, Benjy Davis Project, Irvin Mayfield, Harvey Watkins Jr. & Purpose, Warner Williams, Muskogee Nation Performers featuring Jonny Hawk, Levites of Faith Choir, Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie, 007, Algiers Brass Band, All City Jazz Outreach, Balfa Toujours with special guest Bois Sec Ardoin, Cedryl Ballou and the Zydeco Trendsetters, Evan Christopher & Tom McDermott, Basin Brothers, Beth Patterson & Kalafka, Iron Mountain Dancers, Big Sam's Funky Nation, Brice Winston, Bryan Lee & the Blues Power Band, Chris Clifton & His All-Stars, Culu Children's Traditional African Dance Company, Gospel Stars, Hawk Henries, Holy Name Singers of IDMR, Sharon Martin, Jacques Gauthé & the Creole Rice Jazz Band, Renard Poché, Jay Cormier, Lady Charlotte Jazz Band, Johnny Sansone, Lionel Ferbos & the Palm Court Jazz Band, Lockport Chapter Choir, Los Babies, Lyle Henderson, Micaela y Fiesta Flamenca, Real Men and Bon Temp Roulez SAPCs, Mt. Pilgrim Choir, Raymond Williams, Rip Wimberly & the Dreamers, Leslie Smith, Joe Wos, Samirah Evans, Shades of Praise, Simonia Milton, St. Joseph the Worker Choir, Treaters, Javier Guiterrez & Vivaz, Woodenhead with the Bonerama Horns, The Puppets of Julia Yerkov, Xavier University Jazz Ensemble, Betsy McGovern ­ Songs & Stories of Ireland

Friday, May 2

Deacon John, Ben Harper, Los Lobos, Robert Randolph & the Family Band, Kermit Ruffins & the Barbecue Swingers, Marcia Ball, Angelique Kidjo, Jimmie Vaughan & the Tilt-A-Whirl Band, Regina Carter, Walter "Wolfman" Washington & the Roadmasters, BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet, The Newport All-Stars featuring George Wein, Lumsy Sisters, Los Hombres Calientes, C.J. Chenier & the Red Hot Louisiana Band, Ammamereso Agofomma of Ghana, Fredy Omar con su Banda, Mighty Chariots of Fire, Louisiana Repertory Jazz Ensemble, Savoy-Doucet Cajun Band, Coolie Family, Alvin Batiste & the Jazztronauts, Iron Mountain Dancers, Bobby Cure & Summertime Blues, Coco Robicheaux & Spiritland, Colonel Sanchez, Connie Jones, Coolbone, Delgado Jazz Ensemble, Dynamic Smooth Family Gospel Singers, Ethan, Fantastic Vocalaires, First Zion Baptist Church Choir, Hadley J. Castille, Hart McNee, Hawk Henries, John Boutté, Hazel & Delta Ramblers, Irie Dawtas, Jeff & Vida Band, Muskogee Nation Performers featuring Jonny Hawk, Leviticus Gospel Singers, Mahogany Hall Stompers of Japan, Michael Skinkus & Moyuba, Ben Eyler, New Generation and Double Nine SAPCs, Sherman Robertson, New Wave Brass Band, Old Zion Missionary Baptist Church Choir, Treme Brass Band, Proclaimers of Christ Gospel Singers, Raful Neal Sr., Red Stick Ramblers, Reggie Hall & the Twilighters, Riccardo Crespo & Sol Brasil, Christian Serpas & Ghost Town, Lady Rulers and Single Men Kids SAPCs, Southern University-Baton Rouge Jazz Ensemble, Thomas "Big Hat" Fields & his Foot Stompin' Zydeco Band, Curley Ennis, New Zion Trio plus One, Wendell Brunious, Calliope Puppets, Young & Old Men SAPC, Angela the Yarnspinner

Saturday, May 3

Irma Thomas, Widespread Panic, LL Cool J, Mavis Staples, funky Meters, Frankie Ford, Herbie Mann Reunion Band with special guests Larry Coryell, David "Fathead" Newman and Chuck Rainey, Jimmy & Jeannie Cheatham, Holmes Brothers, Keith "Wonderboy" Johnson & the Spiritual Voices, Big Chief Monk Boudreaux & the Golden Eagles with Anders Osborne, Nicholas Payton & Sonic Trance, John Mooney & Bluesiana, Rockin' Dopsie Jr. & the Zydeco Twisters, Wanda Rouzan & A Taste of New Orleans, Astral Project, Jim Boyd, David "Honeyboy" Edwards, Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys, Lars Edegran & the New Orleans Ragtime Orchestra, Mary McBride, Ammamereso Agofomma of Ghana, Johnson Extension, Watson Memorial Teaching Ministries, Dave Pirner, Lil' Rascals Brass Band, Lynn Drury & Bad Mayo, Michael White & the Original Liberty Jazz Band with Thais Clark, Chouval B'wa of Martinique, Kent Jordan, Kipori Woods, Kustbandet of Sweden, Black Feathers and Bayou Renegades Mardi Gras Indians, Iron Mountain Dancers, Happy House and Black Men of Labor SAPCs, Bluebirds, Carlos Sanchez "Amenecer Flamenco," Charivari, Cherokee Hunters and Hardhead Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Chosen Few Brass Band, Don Vappie's Creole Jazz Serenaders, Dumaine Street Gang Men SAPC, Executive Steel, Forgiven, Gloryland, Black Eagles and Golden Blades Mardi Gras Indians, Hawk Henries, Muskogee Nation Performers featuring Jonny Hawk, La Bande "Feufollet," Lee Bates & the Cool Connection Band, Lil' Brian & the Zydeco Travelers, 2nd Nazarine Church Choir, N'Krumah Better Boys, New Orleans Jazz Vipers, No Limit Steppers, Secondline Jammers and Original Big 7 SAPCs, Pinette Brass Band, Praise Community Choir, Ritmo Caribeño, Laini Kuumba Ngoma Troupe, Strawberry Jammers, SUNO Jazz Ensemble, Pigeon Town Steppers, Unstoppable Gospel Creators, Willie Tee, Wimberly Family, Zulu Ensemble Male Chorus, Johnette Downing, Mid-City Music-Dance-Drama Workshop

Sunday, May 4

Pete Fountain, Neville Brothers, Gladys Knight, The O'Jays, Buddy Guy, Carlos Vives, Mighty Clouds of Joy, Kassav, Radiators, Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Aaron Neville, Crusaders Reunion featuring Joe Sample, Stix Hooper and Wilton Felder, Charmaine Neville, George Porter Jr. & Runnin' Pardners, Wayne Toups & Zydecajun, Terence Blanchard, Dukes of Dixieland, Chris Thomas King's 21st Century Blues, Sherman Washington & the Zion Harmonizers, Dixie Cups, Bill Miller, Big Chief Bo Dollis & the Wild Magnolias, Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers, Eric Lindell, Malvinas, DeLoutre, George French & the New Orleans Storyville Jazz Band, Paulette Wright Davis & Volume of Praise, Allen Fontenot & the Country Cajuns, Creole Wild West and Carrollton Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Kim Carson & the Casualties, Andy J. Forrest, Topaz, Joe Krown Organ Combo, Leah Chase, Creole Zydeco Farmers, Real Untouchables Brass Band, Ingrid Lucia, Roland Guerin, Kid Simmons' Local International All-Stars Jazz Band, Higher Heights, Bucktown All-Stars, Golden Arrows and Mohawk Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Don Carter, Amanda Shaw, Faithful Few Gospel Singer, Ammamereso Agofomma of Ghana, Greater Antioch Full Gospel Baptist Church Choir, Banks Family, Iron Mountain Dancers, Buckjumper Men and Calendar Girls SAPCs, Clyde Kerr Jr., Cosmopolitan Choir, Hawk Henries, Heritage School of Music, Highsteppers Brass Band, Zion Trinity, Tornado Brass Band, Jetsetter Ladies and Nine Time Men SAPCs, Muskogee Nation Performers featuring Jonny Hawk, Kostini, New Orleans Spiritualettes, Original Prince of Wales Ladies SAPC, Paky Saavedra's Bandido, New Orleans Sci-High Steel Band, Popular Ladies, Scene Boosters and Lady Buckjumpers SAPCs, Tyrone Foster & the Arc Singers, Westbank Steppers, Willis Prudhomme & Zydeco Express, Cucaramacara Puppet Theatre Troupe of Costa Rica, Young Tuxedo Brass Band, Arts Connection Performers

2003 NEW ORLEANS JAZZ & HERITAGE FESTIVAL EVENING CONCERT SERIES

Friday, April 25 -- 9 p.m. *

Crosby, Stills & Nash

Youssou N'Dour and the Super Etoile de Dakar

Morris F.X. Jeff Municipal Auditorium, Louis Armstrong Park

Saturday, April 26 -- 9 p.m. *

Bob Dylan

Lucinda Williams

Morris F.X. Jeff Municipal Auditorium, Louis Armstrong Park

Saturday, April 26 -- 8 p.m. *

Michael Franks

Angela Bofill

Mahalia Jackson Theatre of the Performing Arts, Louis Armstrong Park

Sunday, April 27 -- 8 p.m.

"Jazz at the Palm Court"

New Orleans Chicago Express

Featuring Franz Jackson, Sammy Rimington, Mark Braud, Fred Lonzo, James Singleton and Ernest Elly

Presented by Lars Edegran

Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St.

Monday, April 28 -- 8 p.m.

"Jazz at the Palm Court"

Sam Butera & the Wildest

Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St.

Tuesday, April 29 -- 8 p.m.

"Jazz at the Palm Court"

Sam Butera & the Wildest

Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St.

Friday, May 2 -- 8:30 p.m.

Widespread Panic

The North Mississippi All-Stars

Morris F.X. Jeff Municipal Auditorium, Louis Armstrong Park

Saturday, May 3 -- 9 p.m. *

An Evening With

India.Arie and Musiq

Morris F.X. Jeff Municipal Auditorium, Louis Armstrong Park

Saturday, May 3 -- 8 p.m.

Jazz Fest and House of Blues present

"La Noche Latina"

Carlos Vives y la Provincia Almas

House of Blues, 225 Decatur St.

* Reserved seating; all other shows are general admission.

click to enlarge The harmonies of Crosby, Stills & Nash make their Jazz Fest debut this year on Saturday, April 26.
  • The harmonies of Crosby, Stills & Nash make their Jazz Fest debut this year on Saturday, April 26.
click to enlarge Rapper LL Cool J knocks out the Fair Grounds on Saturday, May 3.
  • Rapper LL Cool J knocks out the Fair Grounds on Saturday, May 3.
click to enlarge Legendary jazz saxophonist Ornette Coleman makes his Jazz Fest debut on Sunday, April 27.
  • Legendary jazz saxophonist Ornette Coleman makes his Jazz Fest debut on Sunday, April 27.
click to enlarge Louisiana's Lil' Romeo brings his hip-hop to the Fair Grounds on Saturday, April 26.
  • Louisiana's Lil' Romeo brings his hip-hop to the Fair Grounds on Saturday, April 26.
click to enlarge Fats Domino headlines the Festival on Thursday, April 24.
  • Fats Domino headlines the Festival on Thursday, April 24.
click to enlarge The bard of rock 'n' roll, Bob Dylan, makes a return visit to Jazz Fest this year.
  • The bard of rock 'n' roll, Bob Dylan, makes a return visit to Jazz Fest this year.
Pin It

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Submit an event Jump to date

Latest in News

  • Prospect.3 in New Orleans

    D. Eric Bookhardt talks with Franklin Sirmans, artistic director of the third international art biennial P.3
    • Oct 13, 2014
  • Prospect New Orleans

    • Oct 13, 2014
  • Gambit’s 2014 fall restaurant guide

    Your guide to hundreds of restaurants, organized by neighborhood
    • Oct 6, 2014
  • More »

© 2014 Gambit
Powered by Foundation