Pin It
Favorite

Feature 

FRENCH QUARTER FESTIVAL 2006

EVENT AND ENTERTAINMENT SCHEDULE


THURSDAY, APRIL 20

7 p.m. to 10 p.m. 'T.G.I.F. (Thank Goodness It's Festival) Fundraising Party featuring Deacon John & the Ivories at Jimmy Buffett's Margaritaville, 1104 Decatur St. $50 in advance or $60 at the door includes party buffet & open bar. For information, call 522-5730 or visit www.fqfi.org.


FRIDAY, APRIL 21

JACKSON SQUARE

11 a.m. to 6:30 p.m. ' Coca-Cola & Coors Light present the World's Largest Jazz Brunch with WWL 870 AM

SOUTHERN COMFORT STAGE, OFFBEAT MAGAZINE — MEDIA SPONSOR

11 a.m. ' Opening Ceremony with French Quarter Festival All-Stars, with Connie Jones

1 p.m. ' Cynthia Owen

3 p.m. 'Tropical Isle presents Big Al Carson

5 p.m. 'Banu Gibson & New Orleans Hot Jazz

WOLDENBERG RIVERFRONT PARK

COORS LIGHT STAGE, NEW ORLEANS MAGAZINE (BERGER GREAT LAWN)

11 a.m. 'OffBeat Magazine presents Ingrid Lucia

12:45 p.m. 'Coco Robicheaux & Spiritland

2:15 p.m. 'The Theresa Andersson Group

3:45 p.m. 'Kermit Ruffins & the Barbecue Swingers

5:30 p.m. 'Dante's Kitcken presents Johnny Sketch & the Dirty Notes

6:30 p.m. ' Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers

7:45 p.m. ' Bonerama

ZATARAIN'S STAGE, LAFABULOSA (HIBERNIA PAVILION)

11 a.m. ' Vaughn's presents Washboard Chaz Blues Trio

12:45 p.m. ' The Recycled Cajuns

2:15 p.m. ' JimmyThibodeaux.com presents The Jimmy Thibodeaux Band

3:45 p.m. ' Ovi G & the Froggies

5:15 p.m. ' Vantage Tower presents Riccardo Crespo & Sol Brasil

6:45 p.m. ' Advanced Healing Massages presents the Revealers

ZATARAIN'S STAGE BRASS BAND STAGE, OFFBEAT MAGAZINE (KOHLMEYER LAWN)

11 a.m. ' OffBeat Magazine presents Lillian Boutte

12:55 p.m. ' New Orleans Nighcrawlers

2:50 p.m. ' Whole Foods presents Some Like It Hot

4:45 p.m. ' New Orleans Musicians Hurricane Relief Fund and Preservation Hall Recordings presents the Preservation Hall Jazz Band

6:30 p.m. ' New Orleans Musicians Clinic presents the Soul Rebels

BOURBON STREET

HIBERNIA NATIONAL BANK STAGE (200 BLOCK)

1:30 p.m. ' Frank Oxley & His Jazz Band

3:30 p.m. ' Lars Edegran & His New Orleans Band

CONTINENTAL AIRLINES INTERNATIONAL STAGE (400 BLOCK)

1:30 p.m. ' Jack McLaughlin's OZ Band (Australia)

2:30 p.m. ' BORG Dixie Band (Austria)

3:30 p.m. ' The Grol's Stomper's Band (France)

4:30 p.m. ' Magnolia Brass Band (Canada)

FRENCHQUARTER.COM STAGE (500 BLOCK)

1:30 p.m. ' A. Sharp & the Quarter Notes

3:30 p.m. ' Rick Trolsen & His Band

NOLA.COM STAGE (700 BLOCK)

1:30 p.m. ' Jaques Gauthe & His Creole Rice Jazz Band

3:30 p.m. ' Otis Bazoon & His New Orleans Jazz Band

SPECIAL EVENTS

9 a.m. to 7 p.m. ' 10th Annual New Orleans International Music Colloquium, "The Revivals," featuring presentations, films, interviews, and music performances.

GUMBO SHOP, 630 ST. PETER ST.

9 a.m. ' Breakfast Awards Ceremony, featuring Ory Family Award and Brunies Family Award

100 BLOCK OF BOURBON STREET TO JACKSON SQUARE

10 a.m. ' Opening Second-Line Parade with the Hurricane Brass Band

219 BOURBON ST.

11 a.m. to 11 p.m. ' 23rd Annual Gumbo Ya Ya's World's Largest Praline Contest. Also enter the newest "Pile of Pecans in a Jar" Contest.

N.O. JAZZ NATIONAL HISTORICAL PARK, 916 N. PETERS ST.

11 a.m. ' Marine Big Band

1 p.m. ' Lionel Batiste informance in partnership with the N.O. Musician's Clinic

2 p.m. ' Oral History Interview in partnership with the N.O. Jazz Commission and the N.O. International Music Colloquium

OPEN COURTYARD AT GALLIER HOUSE, 1126 ROYAL ST.

1 p.m. ' Free and open to the public.

1113 CHARTRES ST., 526 GOV. NICHOLLS ST., 716 GOV. NICHOLLS ST.

2 p.m. ' Patio Planters' Historic Courtyards Self-Guided Tour

BERGEN PUTMAN GALLERY, 730 ROYAL ST.

5 p.m. ' Official French Quarter Festival Poster Signing/Meet the Artist Party

WILLIAMS RESEARCH CENTER, 410 CHARTRES ST.

7 p.m. ' Historic New Orleans Collection presents the Seventh Annual Bill Russell Lecture, Lecture features noted author and performer Bob Greene, with a look at the final years of Jelly Roll Morton. Free and open to the public.


SATURDAY, APRIL 22



JACKSON SQUARE

11 a.m. to 6:30 p.m. ' Coca-Cola & Coors Light present the World's Largest Jazz Brunch

SOUTHERN COMFORT STAGE, OFFBEAT MAGAZINE

11 a.m. ' Storyville Stompers

1 p.m. ' Zapp's Potato Chips presents The Pfister Sisters

3 p.m. ' The Ronnie Kole Show with John Perkins

5 p.m. ' Charmaine Neville Band featuring Amasa Miller

WOLDENBERG RIVERFRONT PARK

COORS LIGHT STAGE, NEW ORLEANS MAGAZINE (GREAT BERGER LAWN)

11 a.m. ' NOCCA Big Jazz Band, presented by Gibson Guitars

12:15 p.m. ' Joe Krown Organ Combo

1:45 p.m. ' Piety Street Recordings presents Billy Iuso & the Restless Natives

3:15 p.m. ' Irene Sage

4:45 p.m. ' Maple Leaf Bar presents Mary Jane's Jellyroll featuring Alex McMurray

6:15 p.m. ' Maple Leaf Bar presents Papa Grows Funk

7 p.m. ' Walter "Wolfman" Washington & the Roadmasters

ZATARAIN'S STAGE, LAFABULOSA (HIBERNIA PAVILION)

11 a.m. ' Rick Trolsen & Gringo Do Choro

12:45 p.m. ' LaFabulosa presents Palo Viejo 2:15 p.m. ' Fredy Omar con Su Banda

3:45 p.m. ' Blue Moon Saloon presents the Pine Leaf Boys

5:15 p.m. ' Zapp's Potato Chips presents Jo-El Sonnier

7 p.m. ' CajunRecords.com presents Angelus

ZATARAIN'S STAGE BRASS BAND STAGE, OFFBEAT MAGAZINE (KOHLMEYER LAWN)

11 a.m. ' Jamalar Entertainment presents Friendly Travelers

12:45 p.m. ' Dr. Michael White & the Liberty Brass Band

2:30 p.m. ' Frenchy Gallery presents Juice

4:15 p.m. ' The Forgotten Souls

6 p.m. ' Lil Rascals Brass Band

BOURBON STREET

HIBERNIA NATIONAL BANK STAGE (200 BLOCK)

1 p.m. ' Louis Ford & His New Orleans Dixieland Flairs

3 p.m. ' Lionel Ferbos & the Palm Court Jazz Band

CONTINENTAL AIRLINES INTERNATIONAL STAGE (400 BLOCK)

1:30 p.m. ' Happy Pals (Canada)

2:45 p.m. ' Hurricane Brass Band (Holland/Germany)

4 p.m. ' Canal Creepers (Sweden)

FRENCHQUARTER.COM STAGE (500 BLOCK)

1 p.m. ' Leroy Jones & New Orleans Finest

3 p.m. ' John Parker Jazz Band

NOLA.COM STAGE (700 BLOCK)

1 p.m. ' Eddie Bayard & the New Orleans Classic Jazz Orchestra

3 p.m. ' Tom Saunders

ROYAL STREET

WHITNEY BANK STAGE, ST CHARLES AVE. MAGAZINE ' MEDIA SPONSOR (400 BLOCK)

11 a.m. ' Ellipsis

12:30 p.m. ' Saraaba

2 p.m. ' Davide Van De Sfroos

3:30 p.m. ' Tim Laughlin

5 p.m. ' Battle of the Bands featuring Ryan Burrage & His Rhythm Makers, Bob Walters & the Krewe of Dixieland and Barny Floyd & His Jazz Band

FQFI STAGE (500 BLOCK)

Noon ' Mike Carubba & Woodwinds Unlimited

1:45 p.m. ' The Norwegian Church Jazz All-Stars

3:30 p.m. ' Kathleen Lee's Jazz All Stars

FQFI STAGE (700 BLOCK)

Noon ' Joyful

1:45 p.m. ' John Royen

3:30 p.m. ' Steamboat Willie & His New Orleans Jazz Band

FRENCH MARKET

CLASSICAL MUSIC SHOWCASE, LOUISIANA LIFE MAGAZINE (FRENCH MARKET PERFORMANCE PAVILION, DUTCH ALLEY)

Noon ' Elysian Fields Woodwind Quintet

1:30 p.m. ' Dave Carbonara Quintet

3 p.m. ' Ansis Freimanis Quartet

SPECIAL EVENTS

PIRATES' ALLEY, PERE ANTOINE ALLEY, CABILDO ALLEY AND ROYAL ST.

8 a.m. to 6 p.m. ' Pirates' Alley Juried Art Show and N.O. Arts Association features more than 100 artists

9 a.m. to 5 p.m. ' 10th Annual New Orleans International Music Colloquium, "The Revivals," featuring presentations, films, interviews and music performances.

WILLIAMS RESEARCH CENTER, 410 CHARTRES ST.

9 a.m. ' Panel Discussion: "The Revivals"

10 a.m. ' The Revivals from an International Perspective

11 a.m. ' Jazz Landmarks after Katrina -- Photo Documentary

Noon ' Films of the Revival: ODJB, Ory, Sharkey, Picou and others

1 p.m. ' Bruce Raeburn: Collector Networks and the Indee Fixee of Traditional Jazz in the 1940's

2 p.m. ' Musicians' Katrina Experiences

3 p.m. ' Alden Ashforth and David Wyckoff Films and Recordings of the 1950's

4 p.m. ' New Orleans in the 1940s, '50s and '60s

NEW ORLEANS JAZZ NATIONAL HISTORICAL PARK, 916 N. PETERS ST.

11 a.m. to 5 p.m. ' New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park features Take Pride in America Volunteer Awareness, at 916 N. Peters St. All programs free and open to the public.

10 a.m. ' Louisiana Musical Potpourri presented by Bruce Barnes & Matt Hampsey 12 p.m. ' Leah Chase & Friends

2 p.m. ' Andrew Hall's Society Brass Band with special tribute to Wendell Eugene

5 p.m. ' Take Pride in America Awards Ceremony

6 p.m. ' Street Dance with Bob French & his Original Tuxedo Jazz Band

219 BOURBON ST.

10 a.m. to 11 p.m. ' 23rd Annual Gumbo Ya Ya's World's Largest Praline Contest. Also enter the newest "Pile of Pecans in a Jar" Contest.

COORS LIGHT STAGE, WOLDENBERG PARK

Noon ' Gibson Musical Instruments donates new instruments to students of NOCCA, in a presentation following the NOCCA performance

716 ESPLANADE AVE., 831 GOV. NICHOLLS ST., 1032 ROYAL ST.

2 p.m. ' Patio Planters' Historic Courtyards Self-Guided Tour

200 BLOCK OF CHARTRES STREET

Dusk ' Opera at Dusk: Operatic performance with soprano Kathy Lawes presented by La Belle Galerie

CHILDREN'S EVENTS

IMAX PLAZA, BETWEEN THE AUDUBON AQUARIUM OF THE AMERICAS' IMAX THEATER AND THE RIVER

11 a.m. to 4 p.m. ' Tulane Children's Hospital hosts children's activities at the IMAX Plaza with a puppet show by Calliope Puppets, Kids' Arts & Crafts, Face Painting, and featuring Papillion.


SUNDAY, APRIL 23

JACKSON SQUARE

11 a.m. to 6:30 p.m. ' Coca-Cola & Coors Light present the World's Largest Jazz Brunch

SOUTHERN COMFORT STAGE, OFFBEAT MAGAZINE — MEDIA SPONSOR

11 a.m. ' Dukes of Dixieland

1 p.m. ' Samirah Evans & Silktone

3 p.m. ' Al Belletto's Big Jazz Band

5 p.m. ' Wanda Rouzan & A Taste of New Orleans

WOLDENBERG RIVERFRONT PARK

COORS LIGHT STAGE, NEW ORLEANS MAGAZINE (GREAT BERGER LAWN)

11 a.m. ' New Orleans Rhythm & Blues Company

12:30 p.m. ' Music Maker Relief Foundation presents Little Freddie King Band

2:15 p.m. ' Troy "Trombone Shorty" Andrews & Orleans Avenue

4 p.m. ' TBA

5:45 p.m. ' The Radiators

ZATARAIN'S STAGE, LAFABULOSA (HIBERNIA PAVILION)

11 a.m. ' TBA

12:45 p.m. ' TBA

2:15 p.m. ' Mouton Music presents Jeremy & the Zydeco Hot Boys

3:45 p.m. ' TBA

5:30 p.m. ' Zatarain's presents Rockin Dopsie Jr. & the Zydeco Twisters

ZATARAIN'S STAGE BRASS BAND STAGE, OFFBEAT MAGAZINE (KOHLMEYER LAWN)

11 a.m. ' Spirit of New Orleans Brass Band

12:45 p.m. ' TBA

2:15 p.m. ' Andrew Hall's Society Brass Band

4 p.m. ' The Backbeat Fund presents Brotherhood of Groove

5:30 p.m. ' New Birth Brass Band

BOURBON STREET

HIBERNIA NATIONAL BANK STAGE (200 BLOCK)

Noon ' Chris Clifton & His All Stars

2 p.m. ' Milton Rich & the Dixielanders

CONTINENTAL AIRLINES INTERNATIONAL STAGE (400 BLOCK)

12:30 p.m. ' Big Papa Henry's New orleans Jazz Band (Sweden)

1:45 p.m. ' Kid Bastien Remembered (Canada)

3 p.m. ' Ponchartrain Owls (International)

FRENCHQUARTER.COM STAGE (500 BLOCK)

Noon ' John "Kid" Simmons & His New Orleans Band

2 p.m. ' Tom Hook & the Black Dogs

NOLA.COM STAGE (700 BLOCK)

Noon ' Craig Klein & New Orleans Trombonisms

2 p.m. ' Jack Maheu & the Fire in The Pet Shop Band

ROYAL STREET

WHITNEY BANK STAGE, ST CHARLES AVE. MAGAZINE (400 BLOCK)

11 a.m. ' Tropical Isle presents Debi & the Deacons

12:30 p.m. ' Christian Serpas & Ghost Town

2 p.m. ' Old School

3:30 p.m. ' Tropical Isle presents Kim Carson & the Casualties

5 p.m. ' Dancing at Dusk

FQFI STAGE (500 BLOCK)

Noon ' Clive Wilson & the Original Camellia Jazz Band

1:45 p.m. 'New Orleans Jazz Vipers

3:30 p.m. ' McIntyre Services, Inc. presents The Last Straws

FQFI STAGE (700 BLOCK)

12 p.m. ' Tony Green & Gypsy Jazz

1:15 p.m. ' Kat Walker & Her Jazz Trio

2:30 p.m. ' Java Swing

3:45 p.m. ' Neutral Ground Coffeehouse presents Philip Melancon

FRENCH MARKET

CLASSICAL MUSIC SHOWCASE, LOUISIANA LIFE MAGAZINE MEDIA SPONSOR (FRENCH MARKET PERFORMANCE PAVILION, DUTCH ALLEY)

Noon ' John Rankin

1:30 p.m. ' TBA

3 p.m. ' Rachel Van Voorhees

SPECIAL EVENTS

PIRATES' ALLEY, PERE ANTOINE ALLEY, CABILDO ALLEY AND ROYAL ST.

8 a.m. to 6 p.m. ' Pirates' Alley Juried Art Show and N.O. Arts Association features more than 100 artists.

219 BOURBON ST.

10 a.m. to 11 p.m. ' 23rd Annual Gumbo Ya Ya's World's Largest Praline Contest. Also enter the newest "Pile of Pecans in a Jar" Contest.

CONGO SQUARE, LOUIS ARMSTRONG PARK

Noon ' Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra presents a free jazz concert

BACKSTREET MUSEUM (1116 ST. CLAUDE ST.) TO CONGO SQUARE

Noon ' Second-Line Parade featuring Wynton Marsalis & friends

1:15 p.m. ' Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra featuring Wynton Marsalis with Yacub Addy and Odadaa premieres Congo Square (dedicated to New Orleans) co-written by Wynton Marsalis, Yacub Addy and Odadaa. Second-line immediately following down to Woldenberg Park.

CHILDREN'S EVENTS

IMAX PLAZA, BETWEEN THE AUDUBON AQUARIUM OF THE AMERICAS AND THE RIVER

11 a.m. to 4 p.m. ' Tulane Children's Hospital hosts children's activities at the Aquarium Plaza with a puppet show by Calliope Puppets, Kids' Arts & Crafts, Face Painting, and featuring Papillion.

click to enlarge feat-13261.jpeg
click to enlarge feat-13261.jpeg
Pin It
Favorite

Speaking of --

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Submit an event Jump to date

Latest in News

Spotlight Events

  • St. Claude Second Saturdays @ St. Claude Arts District
    2820 St. Claude Ave.

    • Second Saturday of every month
    • 4 going/interested

© 2016 Gambit
Powered by Foundation