Pin It
Favorite

FQF XX 

The 20th Anniversary of the French Quarter Festival brings more free music, great food and springtime joy to the Vieux Carre.

For a festival that's noted for great free music in the heart of the Vieux Carre, The French Quarter Festival (FQF)'s 20th anniversary this year promises even more of the same, along with numerous other activities, food booths and springtime fun in the Quarter. To help you get the most out of your French Quarter Festival experience, here is the complete FQF schedule.

THURSDAY, APRIL 10
7 p.m. T.G.I.F. (Thank Goodness It's Festival) "Funraising" Party featuring Deacon John & the Ivories with special guest Wanda Rouzan at Dickie Brennan's Bourbon House (144 Bourbon St.). Admission $50 in advance, $60 at the door, includes buffet and open bar. Prelude party at 6 p.m. in Valentino Conti House, 840 Conti St. $75 pre-party admission includes dual party admission, Korbel champagne, Southern Comfort cocktails and hors d'oeuvres by the Bombay Club. For tickets, call 522-5730 or visit www.fqfi.org.

FRIDAY, APRIL 11

Jackson Square

11 a.m. Coca-Cola & Miller Lite present the World's Largest Jazz Brunch with WWL 870 AM


Southern Comfort Stage

11 a.m. Opening Ceremony with French Quarter Festival All-Stars, featuring Bob Havens and guest appearance by Pete Fountain

12:45 p.m. BFI, New Orleans Recycling, presents Samirah Evans & Silktone

2:15 p.m. Louisiana Red Hot Records presents Kipori Woods

3:45 p.m. Kingfish magazine presents Ingrid Lucia

5:15 p.m. Joe Krown Organ Combo


Woldenberg Riverfront Park

11 a.m. Coca-Cola & Miller Lite present the World's Largest Jazz Brunch


Miller Lite Stage (Berger Great Lawn)

11 a.m. Royal Cafe presents Juice

12:45 p.m. Checker Yellow Cab presents the Little Freddie King Blues Band

2:15 p.m. BasinStreetRecords.com presents Irvin Mayfield

3:45 p.m. Seaport Cafe presents Coco Robicheaux & Spiritland

5:30 p.m. Paperback Palace Inc. presents the Brint Anderson Band

7 p.m. Margaritaville Cafe presents the Irene Sage Band

8:30 p.m. House of Blues presents Papa Grows Funk


Harrah's New Orleans Casino Stage (Hibernia Pavilion)

11 a.m. Mothership Entertainment presents Lynn Drury & Bad Mayo

12:45 p.m. Dancing Iguana Music presents the Leslie Smith Band

2:15 p.m. Mothership Entertainment presents All That

3:45 p.m. Red Eye Grill presents Theresa Andersson

5:15 p.m. Le Jazz Club at New Orleans Grande Hotel presents Marva Wright

6:45 p.m. A. Lewis & Associates presents Willie Tee

8:30 p.m. Bonerama with KKND 106.7 FM


Brass Band Stage (Kohlmeyer Lawn)

11 a.m. Olympia Brass Band

12:55 p.m. Craig Klein's Euphonious Brass Band

2:50 p.m. Algiers Brass Band

4:45 p.m. Spirit of New Orleans Brass Band

6:40 p.m. Basin Street Brass Band

8:35 p.m. El Matador presents Soul Rebels Brass Band

Louisiana State Museum's Old U.S. Mint (400 Esplanade Ave.)

11 a.m. Coca-Cola & Miller Lite present the World's Largest Jazz Brunch with WWL 870 AM

Zatarain's/OffBeat Stage

11 a.m. Le Dock sur le Bayou Waterfront Lodging presents Allons-y!

12:30 p.m. Talbot Historic Properties presents Southern Image

2 p.m. Collet Entertainment Inc. presents Danny Collet & Louisiana Tremor

3:45 p.m. MTE Records presents Damon Troy & Hurricane

5:30 p.m. White Oak Productions presents Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers

Special Exhibits and Demonstrations

11 a.m. Bayou Bugs, Cypress Swamp Tours, Model Boat Building & Castnet Making by Jessie & Gloria Bourg, New Orleans Weavers & Spinners Guild

New Orleans International Music Colloquium Jazz Workshops

9 a.m. See Special Events

BOURBON STREET

Hibernia National Bank Stage (200 Block)

1:30 p.m. Lucien Barbarin & His Traditional Jazz Band

3:30 p.m. Richard Crosby & the Jazz Beaux


Gambit Weekly
Stage (300 Block)

1:30 p.m. Bruce O'Neil & His Hard Working Jazz Band

3:30 p.m. Joseph Torregano Jazz Band


Continental Airlines International Stage (400 Block)

1:30 p.m. Canal Creepers (Sweden)

3:15 p.m. New Orleans Delight (Denmark)


Bank One Stage (500 Block)

1:30 p.m. Ronnie Magri's Shim Sham Revue Band

3:30 p.m. Leroy Jones Band

NOLA.com Stage (700 Block)

1:30 p.m. Jacques Gauthe's Creole Rice Jazz Band

3:30 p.m. Bob Havens & His New Orleans All Stars

FRENCH MARKET

New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park, French Quarter Visitor Center

Noon Navy Band Jazz Combo

2 p.m. Quintology


Special Events

New Orleans International Music Colloquium Jazz Workshops (Pre-registration is suggested. Call Ann Woodruff at 599-1526 or Charles Chamberlain at 680-9044.)

9 a.m. "Myths of New Orleans Music History -- Dr. Bruce Raeburn, Dr. Connie Atkinson, National Park Service (NPS) Ranger Bruce Barnes

10 a.m. "Myths of Congo Square" -- Dr. Jerah Johnson

11 a.m. "Myths of the Spanish Tinge" -- NPS Rangers Bruce Barnes & Matt Hampsey

Noon Luncheon & Awards Ceremony (Guaranteed seating with pre-registration.)

2 p.m. "Jack Laine's Clarinetists: Myths & Realities" -- Dr. Jack Stewart

3 p.m. "Professor Henry Kmen's Legacy as Myth Buster" -- Dr. Joe Caldwell

4 p.m. "Music of Storyville" -- Evan Christopher & Tom McDermott

9 a.m. Tribute to Pete Fountain -- Dedication of Statue in Legends Park, 311 Bourbon St.

10 a.m. Opening Second-Line Parade with Lakeview Brass Band, 300 Block of Bourbon Street to Jackson Square

9 a.m. Gumbo Ya Ya's Guess the Weight of the World's Largest Praline Contest, 219 Bourbon St.

10 a.m. A Fusion of Nations, A Fusion of Cultures: Spain, France, The United States & the Louisiana Purchase and Napoleon's Eyewitness: Pierre Clemente Laussat in Louisiana, 1802-1804, The Historic New Orleans Collection, 533 Royal St.

2 p.m. Open Courtyard at the Gallier House, 1118-1132 Royal St.

2 p.m. Patio Planters' Historic Courtyards Self-Guided Tour: 526 Gov. Nicholls St., 1113 Chartres St., 1220-1226 Chartres St., 620 Gov. Nicholls St.

5 p.m. Official French Quarter Festival Poster Signing/Meet the Artist Party, Bergen Putman Gallery, 730 Royal St.

SATURDAY, APRIL 12

Jackson Square

11 a.m. Coca-Cola & Miller Lite present the World's Largest Jazz Brunch with WWL 870 AM

Southern Comfort Stage

11 a.m. Banu Gibson & the New Orleans Hot Jazz

12:30 p.m. Cafe au Lait Music presents Lenny McDaniel

1:45 p.m. Louisiana Purchase Bicentennial Address by Napoleon Bonaparte, 1st Consul of the French Republic

2 p.m. New Orleans Nightcrawlers

3:30 p.m. Ronnie Kole Show with John Perkins

5 p.m. Charmaine Neville Band with Reggie Houston & Amasa Miller


Woldenberg Riverfront Park

11 a.m. Coca-Cola & Miller Lite present the World's Largest Jazz Brunch

Miller Lite Stage (Berger Great Lawn)

11 a.m. C&C Productions presents Wise Guys

12:30 p.m. www.bamboula2000.com presents Bamboula 2000

2:15 p.m. Badmouth Hot Sauce presents the Rockin' Jake Band

3:45 p.m. Lillian Boutte Revue with WRBH 88.3 FM

5:30 p.m. Kerry Irish Pub presents Kim Carson & the Casualties

7 p.m. Maple Leaf presents Jon Cleary & the Absolute Monster Gentlemen

8:30 p.m. Bourre's BBQ & Spirits presents Walter "Wolfman" Washington & the Roadmasters


Harrah's New Orleans Casino Stage (Hibernia Pavilion)

11 a.m. Craig Adams & Higher Dimensions of Praise

12:45 p.m. Arlee Leonard Quintet featuring David & Roselyn

2:15 p.m. New Orleans Music Online presents Forgotten Souls of New Orleans

3:45 p.m. Rebecca Barry Quartet

5:15 p.m. Donald Harrison Jr. Quintet

7 p.m. Club Caribbean presents Irie Vibrations

8:30 p.m. Seaport Cafe presents Jeremy Lyons & the Deltabilly Boys


Brass Band Stage (Kohlmeyer Lawn)

11 a.m. Dr. Michael White's Liberty Brass Band

12:55 p.m. Original Pin-Stripe Brass Band

2:50 p.m. Miss Belle's Brass Band

4:45 p.m. Hurricane Brass Band

6:40 p.m. New Eureka Brass Band

8:35 p.m. Formula 7 Brass Band


Louisiana State Museums' Old U.S. Mint

(400 Esplanade Ave.)

11 a.m. Coca-Cola & Miller Lite present the World's Largest Jazz Brunch with WWL 870 AM

Zatarain's/OffBeat Stage

11 a.m. JimmyThibodeaux.com presents Jimmy Thibodeaux

12:30 p.m. Mouton Accordions & Music Store presents Jeremy & the Zydeco Hot Boyz

2 p.m. Coca-Cola presents the Hackberry Ramblers

3:45 p.m. OffBeat Magazine presents Sean Ardoin & Zydekool

5:30 p.m. Zapp's Potato Chips presents Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys


Special Exhibits & Demonstrations

11 a.m. Bayou Bugs, Cypress Swamp Tours, Los Islenos Heritage & Cultural Society, Model Boat Building & Castnet Making by Jessie & Gloria Bourg, New Orleans Weavers & Spinners Guild and Les Danseurs Acadian (dance lessons between stage performances).

New Orleans International Music Colloquium Jazz Workshops

10 a.m. See Special Events


Bourbon Street:

Hibernia National Bank Stage (200 Block)

1 p.m. Frank Oxley & His Jazz Band

3 p.m. Rene Netto & the Sounds of New Orleans


Gambit Weekly
Stage (300 Block)

1 p.m. Jimmy LaRocca's Original Dixieland Jazz Band

3 p.m. Jamie Wight & the Portage Jazz Band


Continental Airlines International Stage (400 Block)

1:15 p.m. Jack McLaughlin & the "OZ" Band (Australia)

3 p.m. Big Easy Bunch (Belgium)


Bank One Stage (500 Block)

1 p.m. Milton Rich & the Dixielanders

3 p.m. Tim Laughlin


NOLA.com
Stage (700 Block)

1 p.m. Eddie Bayard & the New Orleans Classic Jazz Orchestra

3 p.m. Jack Maheu & Fire In the Pet Shop Callithumpian Jazz Band


NewOrleansRestaurants.com
Stage (Bourbon & Orleans)

6:45 p.m. Battle of the Bands: Eddie Dowling & His Jazz Band, Louis Ford & His New Orleans Dixieland Flairs, Jerry Christopher's Big Easy Jazz Band


Royal Street

Whitney Bank Stage (400 Block -- Wildlife & Fisheries Bldg.)

11 a.m. Cynthia Owen & Les Chiens Noirs

12:30 p.m. Rabadash Records presents John Autin & the Autin Packing Co.

2 p.m. Mona Lisa Restaurant presents Ya Ya Sol

3:30 p.m. Allied Heirlooms Inc. presents the Pfister Sisters

5 p.m. Dancin' at Dusk with the Jerry Embree Band


NewOrleans.com
Stage (Royal & Toulouse)

Noon Arnold Radel's Duo

1:45 p.m. Julio & Cesar's Band

3:30 p.m. Tony Green & Gypsy Jazz


Where Y'at Magazine
Stage (Royal & St. Peter)

Noon Margaritaville Cafe presents Washboard Chaz Blues Trio

1:45 p.m. Crescent Music Services presents Red Hot Blues Mamas

3:30 p.m. Quarter Scene presents Mary's Ex (formerly Proud Marys)


French Market

Children's Activities: Performance Pavilion -- Dutch Alley

Noon See Children's Activities

New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park's French Quarter Visitor Center

Noon Navy Big Band

2 p.m. Marine Corps Band New Orleans Jazz Ensemble

Le Petit Theatre (616 St. Peter St.)

Louisiana Life magazine's Classical Showcase

Classical Tribute to James Campbell

Noon Le Choute Quintet (Schubert's Trout Quintet)

1:30 p.m. Gumbo People Products presents the Shenandoah Trio (Brahms, Schumann, Debussy, Puccini, et al.)

3 p.m. Patrice Fisher and Rachel Van Voorhees Harp Duo (Pachelbel, Ravel, Debussy, et al.)


Children's Activities
:

10 a.m. Audubon Aquarium of the Americas -- Kids' Quarter on the IMAX© Plaza with appearances by Otteaux the Sea Otter & Educational Arts & Crafts

11 a.m. Children's arts and crafts, face painting, archaeological dig and building blocks in St. Anthony's Garden, behind St. Louis Cathedral


French Market Performance Pavilion -- Dutch Alley

Noon Songs and Stories of Ireland with Betsy McGovern

1 p.m. Imagination Movers

2 p.m. Kenyatta Simon's Azikke African Drumming Workshop

3 p.m. Tulane Hospital for Children presents Papillion

4 p.m. The Fun . . . The Mentals of Music with Carl Leblanc

Noon Louisiana Purchase Bicentennial folk tales and puppet shows, face painting, arts and crafts, games, clowns and more


Special Events

8 a.m. New Orleans Art Association's Pirates' Alley Art Show, perimeter of St. Louis Cathedral along Pirates' Alley, Royal Street, Pere Antoine Alley and Cabildo Alley

8 a.m. McDonogh 15's "Little Red School House" 1/2 Mile Fun Run/Walk

8:30 a.m. 5K Fun Run/Walk, 721 St. Philip St. $14 includes entry, T-shirt and refreshments. Call 241-2999 or email bhornsby@cox.net

9 a.m. Gumbo Ya Ya's Guess the Weight of the World's Largest Praline Contest, 219 Bourbon St.

New Orleans International Music Colloquium Jazz Workshops

(Pre-registration is suggested. Call Ann Woodruff at 599-1526 or Charles Chamberlain at 680-9044.)

10 a.m. "The History of Werlein's Music" -- Steve Teeter

11 a.m. "Early New Orleans Jazz Sheet Music & Composers" -- Tom Morgan

Noon "Archives & Resources for Researching New Orleans Music" -- Rachel Lyons, New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Foundation Archive; Maryann Miller, Preservation Resource Center

1 p.m. "Myths of Octoroon Balls" -- Dr. Monique Guillory

2 p.m. "Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs in New Orleans" -- Dr. Helen Regis

3 p.m. "Comparing Street Performances in Cuba and New Orleans" ­ Tomas Montoya

4 p.m. Interview with musician Allen Suter

10 a.m. Exhibitions: A Fusion of Nations, A Fusion of Cultures: Spain, France, The United States & the Louisiana Purchase and Napoleon's Eyewitness: Pierre Clemente Laussat in Louisiana, 1802-1804, The Historic New Orleans Collection, 533 Royal St.

2 p.m. Patio Planters' Historic Courtyards Self-Guided Tour: 716 Gov. Nicholls St., 721 Gov. Nicholls St., 1129 Bourbon St., 1032 Royal St.

2 p.m. Acme Oyster House presents the World Oyster Eating Championships, Aquarium of the Americas

2 p.m. Introduction & National Anthem

2:30 p.m. American Hero Competition: Louisiana Firefighters vs. Lousiana Sheriffs

3 p.m. Dignitary & Celebrity Competition

3:30 p.m. Kids Neat Eating Competition

4:10 p.m. Parade of Champions

4:15 p.m. Final Round: World Oyster Eating Championship

Dusk Operatic Performance with soprano Kathy Lawes, W Hotel Balcony, 316 Chartres St. Presented by La Belle Galerie.

9:45 p.m. FQF 2003 20th Anniversary Fireworks over the Mississippi

 

SUNDAY, APRIL 13

Jackson Square

11 a.m. Coca-Cola & Miller Lite present the World's Largest Jazz Brunch with WWL 870 AM


Southern Comfort Stage

11 a.m. Storyville Stompers

12:45 p.m. Leigh "Little Queenie" Harris

2:15-3:30 p.m. Dukes of Dixieland

3:45 p.m. The Al Belletto Big Jazz Band featuring Leif Pedersen

5:15 p.m. Hyatt Regency New Orleans presents Chucky C & Clearly Blue


Woldenberg Riverfront Park

11 a.m. Coca-Cola & Miller Lite present the World's Largest Jazz Brunch

Miller Lite Stage (Berger Great Lawn)

11 a.m. Dooky Chase Restaurant presents Bleu Orleans

12:30 p.m. Pat O'Brien's presents Bucktown All-Stars with WTIX 94.3 FM

2:15 p.m. Stacie Boudosque Clothier & Footwear presents Timothea

4 p.m. New Orleans Music Events presents Michael Ray & the Cosmic Krewe

5:45 p.m. BasinStreetRecords.com presents Kermit Ruffins & the Barbecue Swingers

7:30 p.m. Wardell Quezerque Big Band


Harrah's New Orleans Casino Stage (Hibernia Pavilion)

11 a.m. Friendly Travelers with WXXM 94.9 FM

12:45 p.m. Juanita Brooks, Barbara Shorts & Friends

2:15 p.m. SoulJazzParty presents Have Soul Will Travel

3:45 p.m. Dr. Tichenor's Antiseptic presents The Revealers

5:30 p.m. Wanda Rouzan & A Taste of New Orleans with KMEZ FM 102.9

7:15 p.m. George Porter Jr. & the Pardners


Brass Band Stage (Kohlmeyer Lawn)

11 a.m. Treme Brass Band

12:45 p.m. Young Reliance Brass Band

2:25 p.m. Lil' Rascals Brass Band

4:10 p.m. Joseph Torregano's Excelsior Brass Band

5:50 p.m. Andrew Hall's Society Brass Band

7:35 p.m. Donna's Bar & Grill presents New Orleans Potholes Brass Band


Louisiana State Museum's Old U.S. Mint
(400 Esplanade Ave.)

11 a.m. Coca-Cola & Miller Lite present the World's Largest Jazz Brunch with WWL 870 AM

Zatarain's/OffBeat Stage

11 a.m. EFSB.co.uk presents Elvis Fontenot and the Sugar Bees

12:30 p.m. The Blue Moon Saloon & Guest House presents the Bluerunners

2 p.m. Hemelt and Foshee LLP presents Amanda Shaw avec Amis

3:45 p.m. Al Rapone and Zydeco Express

5:30 p.m. Zatarain's presents Rockin' Dopsie Jr. & the Zydeco Twisters


Special Exhibits & Demonstrations

11 a.m. Bayou Bugs, Cypress Swamp Tours, Los Isleños Heritage & Cultural Society, Model Boat Building & Castnet Making by Jessie & Gloria Bourg, New Orleans Weavers & Spinners Guild

 

Bourbon Street

Hibernia National Bank Stage (200 Block)

Noon Lionel Ferbos & the Palm Court Jazz Band

2 p.m. Lars Edegran New Orleans Jazz Band


Gambit Weekly stage (300 Block)

Noon Chris Clifton & His All-Stars

2 p.m. Sullivan Dabney Muzik Jazz Band


Continental Airlines International Stage (400 Block)

12:30 p.m. Kid Bastien Remembered (Canada)

1:45 p.m. Ponchartrain Owls (International)

3 p.m. Hurricane Jazz Band (Holland)


Bank One Stage (500 Block)

Noon "Kid" Simmons' New Orleans Jazz Band

2 Clive Wilson's New Orleans Serenaders


NOLA.com Stage (700 Block)

Noon Duke Heitger's Steamboat Stompers

2 p.m. Mark Braud & the New Orleans Jazz Giants

Royal Street

Whitney Bank Stage (400 Block -- Wildlife & Fisheries Bldg.)

11 a.m. Avenue Mortgage presents Ravi

12:30 p.m. Seaport Cafe presents Rob Wagner Trio

2 p.m. Carl Mack presents Vic Shepherd's Jazz & Blues Harmonica

3:30 p.m. Balance Productions Recording Studios presents Jim McCormick & the Full Band

NewOrleans.com Stage (Royal & Toulouse)

Noon Ramsey & Vaan

1:45 p.m. Kerry Irish Pub presents Denise Marie

3:30 p.m. Pirate's Alley Cafe presents Riccardo Crespo & Sol Brasil

Where Y'at Magazine Stage (Royal & St. Peter)

Noon John Royen

1:30 p.m. Pontchartrain Hotel presents Philip Melancon

2:45 p.m. Harry Mayronne Jr. Trio with Chris Wecklein

4 p.m. Louisiana Music Factory presents Evan Christopher & Tom McDermott

 

French Market

Children's Activities: Performance Pavilion -- Dutch Alley

Noon See Children's Activities

New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park's French Quarter Visitor Center

Noon Navy Big Band

2 p.m. New Orleans Delight

Le Petit Theatre (616 St. Peter St.)

Louisiana Life magazine's classical Showcase

Classical Tribute to James Campbell

Noon Ansis Freimanis String Quartet (Classical Chamber Favorites)

1:30 p.m. Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra Brass Quintet

3 p.m. A Touch of Rose Quartet

Children's Activities:

11 a.m. Children's arts and crafts, face painting, archaeological dig and building blocks in St. Anthony's Garden, behind St. Louis Cathedral


French Market Performance Pavilion -- Dutch Alley

Noon Howard Pink & His Musical Garden Hoses

1 p.m. Imagination Movers

2 p.m. Songs from the Gumbo Pot with Johnette Downing

3 p.m. Tulane Hospital for Children presents Papillion

4 p.m. Instant Louisiana Purchase Activities

Noon Louisiana Purchase Bicentennial folk tales and puppet shows, face painting, arts & crafts, games, clowns and more

1 p.m. New Orleans Museum of Art's VAN GO: Museum on Wheels


Special Events

8 a.m. New Orleans Art Association's Pirates' Alley Art Show, perimeter of St.. Louis Cathedral along Pirates' Alley, Royal St., Pere Antoine Alley and Cabildo Alley

9 a.m. Gumbo Ya Ya's Guess the Weight of the World's Largest Praline Contest, 219 Bourbon St.

(Performance times and listings are subject to change.)

click to enlarge At 3:45 p.m. on Sunday, April 13, Al Rapone and Zydeco Express make a rare local appearance on the Zatarain's/OffBeat stage. - XIMAGE
  • Ximage
  • At 3:45 p.m. on Sunday, April 13, Al Rapone and Zydeco Express make a rare local appearance on the Zatarain's/OffBeat stage.
click to enlarge Dynamic singer Lillian Boutte performs at the Miller Lite Stage at 3:45 p.m. Saturday, April 12.
  • Dynamic singer Lillian Boutte performs at the Miller Lite Stage at 3:45 p.m. Saturday, April 12.
click to enlarge Craig Klein (pictured) and his Euphonious Brass Band plays the Brass Band Stage (Kohlmeyer Lawn) at 12:55 p.m. Friday, April 11.
  • Craig Klein (pictured) and his Euphonious Brass Band plays the Brass Band Stage (Kohlmeyer Lawn) at 12:55 p.m. Friday, April 11.
click to enlarge Pete Fountain makes a special guest appearance with the French Quarter Festival All-Stars at 11 a.m. Friday, April 11, at the Southern Comfort Stage.
  • Pete Fountain makes a special guest appearance with the French Quarter Festival All-Stars at 11 a.m. Friday, April 11, at the Southern Comfort Stage.
Pin It
Favorite

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Submit an event Jump to date

Latest in News

Spotlight Events

  • St. Claude Second Saturdays @ St. Claude Arts District
    2820 St. Claude Ave.

    • Second Saturday of every month
    • 4 going/interested

© 2016 Gambit
Powered by Foundation