Pin It

French Quarter Festival 2014 schedule: Friday, April 11 

click to enlarge DR. JOHN AND THE NITE TRIPPERS | FRIDAY, APRIL 11; 4 P.M. | ABITA BEER STAGE

DR. JOHN AND THE NITE TRIPPERS | FRIDAY, APRIL 11; 4 P.M. | ABITA BEER STAGE

Friday, April 11

Capital One Bank Stage
Jackson Square

11:15 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Connie Jones and the FQF All Stars

12:45 p.m. - 2 p.m. Don Vappie & the Creole Jazz Serenaders

2:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Banu Gibson & The New Orleans Hot Jazz

3:45 p.m. - 5 p.m. The Dukes of Dixieland

5:15 p.m. - 6:45 p.m. The New Orleans Nightingales Revue

 

Absolut Louis - Louis Pavilion
Riverfront at Toulouse Street

11 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Marc Stone

12:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue

2 p.m. - 3 p.m. Sasha Masakowski

3:15 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Kid Merv & All That Jazz

4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Tricia Boutte & the Bootleg Operation

5:45 p.m. - 7 p.m. Nigel Hall

7:15 p.m. - 8:45 p.m. Brass-A-Holics

 

Abita Beer Stage
Riverfront at Berger Great Lawn

11 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Sweet Crude

12:45 p.m. - 2 p.m. Honey Island Swamp Band

2:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Kermit Ruffins & the Barbecue Swingers

4 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Dr. John and the Nite Trippers

6 p.m. - 7:15 p.m. The Roots of Music

7:30 p.m. - 8:45 p.m. Rebirth Brass Band

 

GE Capital/New Orleans Tech Big River Stage
Riverfront at Aquarium of the Americas

11 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Diablo's Horns

12:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Paul Sanchez and Minimum Rage

2 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Davis Rogan

3:45 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Debauche

5:30 p.m. - 7 p.m. Davell Crawford

7:15 p.m. - 8:45 p.m. George Porter Jr. & Runnin' Pardners

 

Chevron Cajun/Zydeco Showcase
Bienville Place at N. Peters Street

12:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Brandon Moreau & His Cajungrass

1:45 p.m. - 2 p.m. Dance Lesson

2 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band

3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Dance Lesson

3:45 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band

5:30 p.m. – 7 p.m. Amanda Shaw

7:30 p.m. – 9 p.m. Nathan and The Zydeco Cha Chas

 

WWL-TV Esplanade in the Shade Stage
400 Esplanade Ave.

11 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Luke Winslow-King

12:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Robin Barnes

2 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Camile Baudoin and the Living Rumors

3:45 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Rotary Downs

5:30 p.m. - 7 p.m. Dash Rip Rock

 

Popeyes Brass Band Jam Stage with OffBeat Magazine
400 Barracks St.

11:15 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Audacity Brass Band

12:45 p.m. - 2 p.m. One Mind Brass Band

2:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Leroy Jones' Original Hurricane Brass Band

4 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Lagniappe Brass Band

5:45 p.m. - 7 p.m. Stooges Brass Band

 

French Market Traditional Jazz Stage
French Market Place at Gov. Nicholls Street

11:30 p.m. - noon NOLA Jitterbugs dance lesson

Noon - 1:15 p.m. Aurora Nealand & The Royal Roses

1:30 p.m. - 2 p.m. NOLA Jitterbugs Dance Lesson

2 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Wendell Brunious

3:30 p.m. - 4 p.m. NOLA Jitterbugs Dance Lesson

4 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Shannon Powell & his Traditional All-Stars

 

International Stage at Dutch Alley
French Market at St. Philip Street

Noon - 1:15 p.m. Bernie & the Party Gators (Germany)

1:30 p.m. - 3 p.m. Borderland Dixieband (Austria)

3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Wild Turkey Washboard Band (Switzerland)

4:45 p.m. - 6:15 p.m. Fred Dupin's New Bumpers Jazz Band (France)

 

House of Blues Voodoo Garden
225 Decatur St.

Noon - 2 p.m. Minos the Saint

2:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Tyler Kinchen & the Right Pieces

5 p.m. - 7 p.m. Colin Lake Trio

7:30 p.m. - 10 p.m. John Lisi and Delta Funk

 

Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse at the Royal Sonesta Hotel
300 Bourbon St.

2:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Andrew Duhon

5 p.m. - 7 p.m. Walter Wolfman Trio

8 p.m. - midnight Davell Crawford

Pin It

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Submit an event Jump to date

Latest in News

© 2014 Gambit
Powered by Foundation