Pin It
Favorite

French Quarter Festival 2014 schedule: Sunday, April 13 

click to enlarge MESCHIYA LAKE AND THE LITTLE BIG HORNS | SUNDAY, APRIL 13; 12:45 PM | CAPITAL ONE BANK STAGE

MESCHIYA LAKE AND THE LITTLE BIG HORNS | SUNDAY, APRIL 13; 12:45 PM | CAPITAL ONE BANK STAGE

Sunday April 13

Capital One Bank Stage
Jackson Square

11:15 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. James Andrews

12:45 p.m. - 2 p.m. Meschiya Lake and the Little Big Horns

2:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Leroy Jones and New Orleans' Finest

3:45 p.m. - 5 p.m. Leif Pedersen's 1944 Big Band

5:15 p.m. - 6:45 p.m. The Uptown Jazz Orchestra

 

Absolut Louis - Louis Pavilion
Riverfront Pavilion at St. Louis Street

11 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. The Friendly Travelers

12:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Ivoire Spectacle

2 p.m. - 3 p.m. Susan Cowsill

3:15 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Wanda Rouzan and A Taste of New Orleans

4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Mardi Gras Indian Orchestra

5:45 p.m. - 6:45 p.m. Gina Brown & Anutha Level

 

Abita Beer Stage
Riverfront, Berger Great Lawn

11 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Lillian Boutte & Gumbo Zaire

12:45 p.m. - 2 p.m. The Bucktown All-Stars

2:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Donald Harrison Jr. with an appearance by Tipitina's Interns

4 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Little Freddie King

5:30 p.m. - 6:45 p.m. Raw Oyster Cult

 

GE Capital/New Orleans Tech Big River Stage
Aquarium Plaza, Riverfront at Canal Street

11 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Casa Samba Extravaganza

12:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Jeremy Davenport

2 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Jon Cleary & the Absolute Monster Gentlemen

3:45 p.m. - 5 p.m. The New Orleans Suspects

5:15 p.m. - 6:45 p.m. The Iguanas

 

Chevron Cajun/Zydeco Showcase
Bienville Place at N. Peters Street

12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Les Freres Michot

1:30 p.m. - 2 p.m. Dance lesson

2 p.m. - 3 p.m. Sunpie and the Louisiana Sunspots

3 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Dance lesson

3:30 p.m. - 5 p.m. Feufollet

5:30 p.m. - 7 p.m. Rockin' Dopsie and the Zydeco Twisters

 

WWL-TV Esplanade in the Shade Stage
400 Esplanade Ave.

11 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. The Idlewild String Confederation

12:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Ingrid Lucia

2 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Los Po-Boy-Citos

3:45 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Creole String Beans

5:30 p.m. – 7 p.m. Astral Project

 

Popeyes Brass Band Jam Stage with OffBeat Magazine
400 Barracks St.

11:15 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Andrew Hall's Society Brass Band

12:45 p.m. - 2 p.m. Storyville Stompers Brass Band

2:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Treme Brass Band

4 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Orleans Brass Band

5:45 p.m. - 7 p.m. Hot 8 Brass Band

 

French Market Traditional Jazz Stage
French Market Place at Gov. Nicholls Street

10:30 a.m. - 11 a.m. NOLA Jitterbugs dance lesson

11 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Ben Polcer and the Grinders

12:15 p.m. - 12:45 p.m. NOLA Jitterbugs dance lesson

12:45 p.m. - 2 p.m. Tuba Skinny

2 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. NOLA Jitterbugs dance lesson

2:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Linnzi Zaorski

3:45 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. NOLA Jitterbugs dance lesson

4:15 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. New Orleans Moonshiners

 

International Stage at Dutch Alley
French Market at St. Philip Street

Noon - 1:15 p.m. Jerome Gatius New Orleans Big Four (France)

1:30 p.m. - 3 p.m. Fats Jazz Cats (Germany)

3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Pontchartrain Owls (International)

4:45 p.m. - 6:15 p.m. Magnolia Brass Band (Canada)

 

House of Blues Voodoo Garden
225 Decatur St.

11 a.m. - noon International House of Blues Foundation (IHOBF)

12:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. The Mercy Brothers

3 p.m. - 5 p.m. Mia Borders

5:30 p.m. - 8 p.m. Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers

 

Tulane Hospital for Children Children's Stage
Riverfront at Aquarium of the Americas

11 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. Kat Walker Jazz Combo.

Noon - 12:50 p.m. Miss Claudia's Sing-a-Long Americana

1 p.m. - 1:50 p.m. Funny Bones

2 p.m. - 2:50 p.m. Red Wolf Brass Band

3 p.m. - 3:50 p.m. Jason Rhein & Friends

4 p.m. - 4:50 p.m. Johnette Downing

 

Joe W. and Dorothy Dorsett Brown Foundation Classical Music Stage
Old Ursuline Convent, 1100 Chartres St.

11 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Greater New Orleans Youth Orchestras

12:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Jee Yeoun Ko

2 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Rachel Van Voorhees

3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Thomas Kientz and Amy Pfrimmer

 

The Louisiana Campaign for Tobacco-Free Living
Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St.

Noon - 12:45 p.m. Gregg Stafford & The Jazz Hounds

1 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Jeffrey Hills and Survivors Brass Band

2 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Kevin Louis & St. Peter Street Jazz Band

3 p.m. - 4 p.m. Mari Watanabe and Her Chosen Few Jazz Band

 

Hotel Monteleone Cabaret Stage at the Palm Court Jazz Cafe
1204 Decatur St.

Noon - 12:45 p.m. Rich Look

1 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Norbert Slama Trio

2 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Joe Cabral Thrio

3 p.m. - 4 p.m. Hot Stuff featuring Becky Allen

 

Harrah's Stage
400 Royal St.

11 a.m. - noon Don Jamison Heritage School Of Music

12:15 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. Bamboula 2014

1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Anais St. John

3 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Young Reliance Brass Band

4:30 p.m. - 5:45 p.m. Miss Sophie Lee

6 p.m. - 7:15 p.m. Dancing at Dusk with Tom Saunders and the Tomcats

 

BMI Songwriter Stage at the Historic New Orleans Collection
533 Royal St.

Noon - 12:30 p.m. The Believers

12:45 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. Peter Novelli

1:30 p.m. - 2 p.m. John Fohl

2:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Nasimiyu Murumba Band

3 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Alexis and the Samurai

3:45 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Daria and the Hip Drops

4:30 p.m. - 5 p.m. Kristin Diable

5:15 p.m. - 6 p.m. Baby Bee

 

Rouses Stage
700 Royal St.

Noon - 1:30 p.m. Helen Gillet's Wazozo Zorchestra

1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Harmonouche

3:30 p.m. - 5 p.m. Jimmy Robinson

 

Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse at the Royal Sonesta
300 Bourbon St.

2:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Red Hot Jazz Revue with the New Orleans Swamp Donkeys Jass Band

5 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Colin Lake

7 p.m. – 11 p.m. Glen David Andrews

 

Rick's 315 Stage
522 Bourbon St.

11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Paulin Brothers Jazz Band

1:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Rhodes Spedale & Cool Breeze

4 p.m. - 5:45 p.m. Orange Kellin's New Orleans Deluxe Orchestra

 

NOLA Defender Stage
600 Bourbon St.

11:15 a.m. - 1:15 p.m. Kid Simmons Jazz Band

1:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Tommy Sancton's New Orleans Legacy Band

3:45 p.m. - 5:45 p.m. Carl LeBlanc

 

Where Y'at Stage
700 Bourbon St.

11 a.m. - 1 p.m. New Orleans Classic Jazz Orchestra

1:15 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. John Royen's New Orleans Rhythm

3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Fritzel's New Orleans Jazz Band

Pin It
Favorite

Speaking of French Quarter Festival 2014, schedule

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Submit an event Jump to date

Latest in News

Spotlight Events

  • St. Claude Second Saturdays @ St. Claude Arts District
    2820 St. Claude Ave.

    • Second Saturday of every month
    • 4 going/interested

© 2016 Gambit
Powered by Foundation