Pin It

How I Voted 

A look at the year-end balloting for the Online Film Critics Society

This past year, I was invited to join the Online Film Critics Society (OFCS) , whose members contribute their reviews to the movie Web site Rotten Tomatoes (www.rottentomatoes.com). I've provided below two lists: the OFCS year-end winners and my ballot. Because the OFCS balloting is weighted, each category listed below features my preference in descending order.

(Note: When I turned in the ballot, I had yet to see Million Dollar Baby, Finding Neverland and Vera Drake. Belated viewings did not change my mind about my winners, though.)

OFCS Award Winners

Best Picture: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

Best Director: Michael Gondry, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

Best Actor: Paul Giamatti, Sideways

Best Actress: Kate Winslet, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

Best Supporting Actor: Thomas Haden Church, Sideways

Best Supporting Actress: Cate Blanchett, The Aviator

Best Original Screenplay: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (screenplay by Charlie Kaufman; story by Charlie Kaufman, Michael Gondry and Pierre Bismuth)

Best Adapted Screenplay: Sideways (screenplay by Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor; based on the novel by Rex Pickett)

Best Cinematography: Hero, Christopher Doyle

Best Editing: Sideways, Valdis Oskarsdottir

Best Original Score: The Incredibles

Best Documentary: Fahrenheit 9/11

Best Foreign-Language Film: Hero (China)

Best Animated Feature: The Incredibles

Breakthrough Filmmaker: Zach Braff, Garden State

Breakthrough Performance: Catalina Sandino Moreno, Maria Full of Grace

David Lee Simmons' OFCS Ballot (No. 1 pick is at the top; the rest are in descending order.)

BEST PICTURE

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

The Incredibles

Before Sunset

Garden State

Sideways

BEST DIRECTOR

Michael Gondry, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

Zhang Yimou, Hero

Martin Scorsese, The Aviator

Alexander Payne, Sideways

Clint Eastwood, Million Dollar Baby

BEST ACTOR

Don Cheadle, Hotel Rwanda

Leonardo DiCaprio, The Aviator

Jamie Foxx, Ray

Jim Carrey, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

Paul Giamatti, Sideways

BEST ACTRESS

Kate Winslet, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

Julie Delpy, Before Sunset

Uma Thurman, Kill Bill Vol. 2

Imelda Staunton, Vera Drake

Hilary Swank, Million Dollar Baby

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Clive Owen, Closer

Peter Sarsgaard, Kinsey

Jamie Foxx, Collateral

Thomas Haden Church, Sideways

David Carradine, Kill Bill, Vol. 2

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Laura Linney, Kinsey

Sharon Warren, Ray

Virginia Madsen, Sideways

Natalie Portman, Closer

Cate Blanchett, The Aviator

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (screenplay by Charlie Kaufman; story by Charlie Kaufman, Michael Gondry and Pierre Bismuth)

The Incredibles (screenplay by Brad Bird)

Kill Bill, Vol. 2 (screenplay by Quentin Tarantino)

Garden State (screenplay by Zach Braff)

Shaun of the Dead (screenplay by Simon Pegg and Edgar Wright)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Before Sunset (screenplay by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy and Ethan Hawke; based on characters and a story by Richard Linklater and Kim Krizan)

The Motorcycle Diaries (Jose Rivera)

Sideways (Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor)

Million Dollar Baby (Paul Haggis)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Collateral (Dion Beebe and Paul Cameron)

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Ellen Kuras)

Hero (Christopher Doyle)

The Aviator (Robert Richardson)

House of Flying Daggers (Xiaoding Zhao)

BEST EDITING

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Valdis Oskarsdottir)

Hero (Angie Lam, Vincent Lee and Ru Zhai)

The Aviator (Robert Richardson)

Kill Bill, Vol. 2 (Sally Menke)

House of Flying Daggers (Long Cheng)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

The Incredibles (Michael Giacchino)

Hero (Tan Dun)

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Jon Brion)

The Aviator (Howard Shore)

Birth (Alexandre Desplat)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Fahrenheit 9/11 (Michael Moore)

Metallica: Some Kind of Monster (Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky)

Super Size Me (Morgan Spurlock)

Touching the Void (Kevin Macdonald)

Control Room (Jehane Noujaim)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE (NON-ENGLISH) FILM

A Very Long Engagement, France

Hero, China

The Motorcycle Diaries, U.S./Germany/United Kingdom/ArgentinaChile/Peru

Maria Full of Grace, U.S./Colombia

House of Flying Daggers, China

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

The Incredibles

Shrek 2

Team America: World Police

Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence

The Polar Express

BEST BREAKTHROUGH FILMMAKER

Jares Hess, Napoleon Dynamite

Zach Braff, Garden State

Joshua Marston, Maria Full of Grace

Edgar Wright, Shaun of the Dead

Kerry Conran, Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE

Bryce Dallas Howard, The Village

Jon Heder, Napoleon Dynamite

Zach Braff, Garden State

Catalina Sandrino Morengo, Maria Full of Grace Emmy Rossum, The Phantom of the Opera

Pin It

Tags: ,

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

or

Latest in Film: Previews and Reviews

  • Review: The Good Lie

    Ken Korman says this film about Sudanese refugees isn’t just another Reese Witherspoon vehicle
    • Sep 29, 2014
  • Review: Starred Up

    Ken Korman says this movie about young offenders in adult prisons is caustically authentic
    • Sep 29, 2014
  • 2014 Movie Previews

    • Sep 22, 2014
  • More »

© 2014 Gambit
Powered by Foundation