Pin It

Quarter Scene 

The sounds and sights of the French Quarter Festival

Even if it was just a full weekend of some of New Orleans' and Louisiana's best bands -- from all musical spectrums including contemporary and traditional jazz, brass bands, Cajun and zydeco, R&B and rock -- the French Quarter Festival would be one of the highlights of Louisiana's festival circuit. But when you consider that it takes place in one of America's historic neighborhoods, and it's free, the French Quarter Festival is an annual reminder of New Orleans' indelible charms. So break out the sunscreen and your dancing shoes, and get ready for three days and nights of Vieux Carre magic.

THURSDAY, APRIL 11

7 p.m. to 10 p.m.

T.G.I.F. "Funraising" Party

(Thank Goodness It's Festival)

featuring Deacon John & the Ivories and Samirah Evans. Decatur Hall & Silky O'Sullivan's at 309 Decatur St. Admission $50 in advance, $60 at the door; includes buffet and open bar, courtesy of Regency Caterers by Hyatt. The Pontalba Prelude begins at 6 p.m. in a private historic Pontalba residence; $75 includes Pontalba Prelude, transportation via London Livery, and the T.G.I.F. Party at 7 p.m. Prelude tickets must be purchased in advance and are limited. For tickets, call (504) 522-5730 or visit www.frenchquarterfestvals.org

FRIDAY, APRIL 12

JACKSON SQUARE

11 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. Coca-Cola and Miller Lite present the World's Largest Jazz Brunch with WWL 870 am

Southern Comfort Stage

11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Opening Ceremony with French Quarter Festival All-Stars

12:45 p.m. to 2 p.m. Stephanie Jordan Quintet

2:15 p.m. to 3:30 p.m. New Orleans Music Exchange presents Amy & the Hank Sinatras

3:45 p.m. to 5 p.m. Agee/Shadow Music presents Jus-Fa-Nah

5:15 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. Cafe Au Lait Music presents Lenny McDaniel

WOLDENBERG RIVERFRONT PARK

11 a.m. to 10 p.m. Coca-Cola and Miller Lite present the World's Largest Jazz Brunch with WWL 870 AM

Harrah's New Orleans Casino Stage (Hibernia Pavilion)

11 p.m. to 12:15 p.m. Dukes of Dixieland

12:45 p.m. to 2 p.m. OffBeat presents Ingrid Lucia & the Flying Neutrinos

2:15 p.m. to 3:30 p.m. Andrew Jaeger's Restaurants presents Ellen Smith

3:45 p.m. to 5 p.m. AB Flynt presents Josh Hyde & the Hitchhikers

5:15 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. New Orleans Rhythm & Blues Company featuring Michelle Ploue with WRBH FM 88.3

6:45 p.m. to 8:15 p.m. d.b.a. presents John Boutte & Uptown Okra

8:30 p.m. to 10 p.m. getcronk.com presents Crönk

Miller Lite Stage (Berger Great Lawn)

11 a.m. to 12:15 p.m. Dr. Tichenor's Antiseptic Co. presents the Revealers with WQUE FM 93.3

12:30 p.m. to 1:45 p.m. New Orleans Music Online presents Forgotten Souls

2:15 p.m. to 3:30 p.m. Cobalt Restaurant presents Theresa Andersson with WNOE FM 101.1

3:45 p.m. to 5:15 p.m. Frenchy Gallery presents James Andrews

5:45 p.m. to 7 p.m. Jimmy Buffett's Margaritaville Cafe presents Irene Sage

7:15 p.m. to 8:30 p.m. Maximos Italian Grill presents Kermit Ruffins & the Barbecue Swingers with WYLD FM 98.5

8:45 p.m. to 10 p.m. New Orleans Music Online presents Monk Boudreaux & Golden Eagles Mardi Gras Indians

Sears Credit Stage (Kohlmeyer Lawn)

11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Olympia Brass Band

1 p.m. to 2:30 p.m. Delgado Community College Brass Band

3 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. Spirit of New Orleans Brass Band

5 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. Bass X Brass Band

7 p.m. to 9 p.m. Storyville Stompers

BOURBON STREET

Hibernia National Bank Stage (200 Block)

1:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m. Frank Oxley & His Jazz Band

3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. Mike Raymond & the Dixie Cats

Best of New Orleans Magazine -- the Ultimate Guide for Visitors Stage (300 Block)

1:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m. Sullivan Dabney Muzik Jazz Band

3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. Wes Mix & the West End Jazz Band

Continental Airlines International Stage (400 Block)

1:30 p.m. to 2:15 p.m. Mr. Dixie Jazz Band (Spain)

2:45 p.m. to TBA Siemens Hot Six (Norway)

4:15 p.m. to TBA Vintage Jazzmen (France)

Bank One Stage (500 Block)

1:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m. Bob Havens & His New Orleans All Stars

3:30 p.m. 5:30 p.m. Richard Crosby & the Jazz Beaux Six

NOLA.com Stage (700 Block)

1:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m. Jacques Gauthe & the Creole Rice Jazz Band

3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. Duke Heitger & the Steamboat Stompers

FRENCH MARKET

New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park, French Quarter Visitor Center

3 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. Scotty Hill's French Market Jazz Band

Louisiana State Museum's Old U.S. Mint (400 Esplanade Ave.)

New Orleans International Music Colloquium Jazz Workshops ($5 at door, free with advance registration; call Alma William Freeman or Bruce Raeburn Monday-Friday at 865-5688).

9 a.m. Opening Session -- "What Is New Orleans Style?" -- Panel with Jack Stewart, moderator, Bruce Raeburn and Michael White.

10 a.m. Workshop -- "Comparative Seranading Styles: New Orleans and Cuba" -- Tomas Montoya and Bruce Raeburn

11 a.m. Workshop -- "Unexpected Resources for Researching Early New Orleans Music" -- Alfred Lemmon

Noon Workshop -- "Music Education, New Orleans Style" -- John Baron

1 p.m. Joseph Logsdon Awards Luncheon with speakers Annie Hebert and Mary Ann Miller. Introductions by Mike Gourrier. Award winners to be announced.

2 p.m. Workshop -- "New Orleans Clarinet Style" -- Evan Christopher

3 p.m. Workshop -- "New Orleans Style in the 1930s" -- Chas Chamberlain

4 p.m. Workshop -- "New Orleans Style Ragtime" -- Tom McDermott

SPECIAL EVENTS

10 a.m. to 11 p.m. Opening Second-Line Parade with New Birth Brass Band (Bourbon Street to Jackson Square)

9 a.m. to 11 p.m. Gumbo Ya Ya's Guess the Weight of the World's Largest Praline Contest, 219 Bourbon St.

10 a.m. to 4 p.m. This Vast Country Louisiana: The Founding Years, 1682-1731 exhibition, The Historic New Orleans Collection, 533 Royal St.

1 p.m. to 3 p.m. Open Courtyard at the Hermann-Grima House, 820 St. Louis St.

2 p.m. to 4 p.m. Opening of Historic Courtyards self-guided tour: 922 Royal St., 1014 Royal St., 526 Gov. Nicholls St., 1118 Royal St., 1113 Chartres St., 618 Dumaine St., 1220-1226 Chartres St.

5 p.m. to 8 p.m. Bergen Putman Gallery Meet the Artist Party, 730 Royal St.

SATURDAY, APRIL 13

JACKSON SQUARE

11 a.m. to 6:30 p.m. Coca-Cola and Miller Lite present the World's Largest Jazz Brunch with WWL 870 AM

Southern Comfort Stage

11 a.m. to 12:15 p.m. Tommy Yetta's New Orleans Jazz Band

12:30 p.m. to 1:45 p.m. Showcase Uptown Supper Club presents Christina Machado

2 p.m. to 3:15 p.m. International House presents Troy "Trombone Shorty" Andrews

3:30 p.m. to 4:45 p.m. Ronnie Kole Show with John Perkins of the Crew Cuts and Channel Hayes

5 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. Charmaine Neville with Reggie Houston & Amasa Miller

WOLDENBERG RIVERFRONT PARK

11 a.m. to 10 p.m. Coca-Cola and Miller Lite present the World's Largest Jazz Brunch with WWL 870 AM

Harrah's New Orleans Casino Stage (Hibernia Pavilion)

11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Crescent Music Services presents Melissa Sigler

12:45 p.m. to 2 p.m. Gottabeallthat.com presents All That

2:15 p.m. to 3:30 p.m. astralproject.com presents Astral Project

3:45 p.m. to 5 p.m. BasinStreetRecords.com presents Irvin Mayfield

5:15 p.m. to 6:45 p.m. Paperback Palace Inc., presents Brint Anderson

7 p.m. to 8:15 p.m. Hyatt Regency New Orleans presents Chucky C & Clearly Blue

8:30 p.m. to 10 p.m. Adams/Griffin Project

Miller Lite Stage (Berger Great Lawn)

11 a.m. to 12:15 p.m. Tricou House presents the Bobby West Band

12:30 p.m. to 2 p.m. Old Point Bar presents Brother Tyrone & the Mindbenders

2:15 p.m. to 3:30 p.m. Mama's Blues presents Marva Wright with WODT AM 1280

3:45 p.m. to 5 p.m. Direct Connextion Inc. presents Wanda Rouzan & a Taste of New Orleans

5:15 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. Maximos Italian Grill presents Los Hombres Calientes featuring Irvin Mayfield & Bill Summers with WFNO 830 AM

6:45 p.m. to 8 p.m. Bourre's Barbeque & Spirits presents Walter "Wolfman" Washington & the Roadmasters

8:15 p.m. to 9:45 p.m. House of Blues presents Anders Osborne with WTIX FM 94.3

Sears Credit Stage (Kohlmeyer Lawn)

11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Dr. Michael White's Liberty Brass Band

1 p.m. to 2:30 p.m. Algiers Brass Band

3 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. Miss Belle's Brass Band

5 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. Donna's Bar & Grill presents New Orleans Pot Holes Brass Band

7 p.m. to 8:30 p.m. New Eureka Brass Band

ZATARAIN'S CAJUN AND ZYDECO SHOWCASE

Cajun-themed food booths, artisans and cultural exhibits, entertainment

Louisiana State Museum's Old U.S. Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave.

Noon to 7 p.m. Coca-Cola and Miller Lite present the World's Largest Jazz Brunch with WWL 870 AM

Zatarain's/OffBeat Stage

1 p.m. to 2:15 p.m. jimmythibodeaux.com presents Jimmy Thibodeaux

2:30 p.m. to 3:45 p.m. Mouton Accordions and Music Store presents Jeremy & the Zydeco Hot Boyz

4 p.m. to 5:15 p.m. OffBeat presents Sean Ardoin & Zydekool

5:30 p.m. to 7 p.m. Vanguard Records presents Ann Savoy & Evangeline Made Band featuring Magnolia Sisters & Mitchell Reed

Special Exhibits and Demonstrations

Noon to 6 p.m. Islenos Crafts Demonstration, Folk Dancing and Decima-Singing by Canary Islands Descendants Association

Noon to 7 p.m. Model Boat Builder/Castnet Maker Exhibit by Jessie and Gloria Bourg

New Orleans Weaver's Guild, Weaving, Spinning, Beading and Looming

Cajun Swamp Exhibit

2 p.m. to 5 p.m. The Acme Oyster House and IFOCE present The Big Easy Eat Off ™

2 p.m. The American Hero Competition, La. Firefighters vs. La. Sheriffs

2:45 p.m. The Dignitary Competition

3:30 p.m. Oyster Eating Champions Competition

BOURBON STREET

Hibernia National Bank Stage (200 Block)

1 p.m. to 3 p.m. Chuck Credo & the Basin Street Six

3 p.m. to 5 p.m. Jamie Wight & the Portage Jazz Band

Best of New Orleans Magazine -- The Ultimate Guide for Visitors Stage (300 Block)

1 p.m. to 3 p.m. McIntyre Services Inc., presents Bob McIntyre & the Last Straws

3 p.m. to 5 p.m. Neil Unterseher & the Razzberrie Ragtimers

Continental Airlines International Stage (400 Block)

1 p.m. to 1:45 p.m. Sweet Mary Cat Jazz Band (France)

2 p.m. to 2:45 p.m. Kid Bastien & His Happy Pals (Canada)

3 p.m. to 3:45 p.m. Canal Creepers (Sweden)

4 p.m. to 4:45 p.m. Brian Carrick's Jazz Band (England)

Bank One Stage (500 Block)

1 p.m. to 3 p.m. David Hansen & New Orleans Spice

3 p.m. to 5 p.m. Tim Laughlin & Tom Fischer

NOLA.com Stage (700 Block)

1 p.m. to 3 p.m. Eddie Bayard's New Orleans Classic Jazz Orchestra

3 p.m. to 5 p.m. Jack Maheu & Fire in the Pet Shop Callithumpian Jazz Band

6:45 p.m. to 8:30 p.m. Battle of the Bands: Don Gumpert's Dixieland Saints All-Stars, Chuck Brackman & Sweet Kathleen's No Cover Jazz Band, Bob O'Rourke & His Superband

ROYAL STREET

Whitney Bank Stage (400 Block -- Wildlife and Fisheries)

11 a.m. to Noon Shades of Praise

12:15 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Maison de la Soul Design presents Improvisational Arts Council

1:45 p.m. to 3 p.m. Jimmy Buffett's Margaritaville Cafe presents Blake Amos & Saudade

3:15 p.m. to 4:45 p.m. Pfister Sisters

5 p.m. to 7 p.m. Dancin' at Dusk with the Crescent City Big Band

Popeyes -- Chicken and Biscuits Stage (Royal and Toulouse streets)

Noon to 1:30 p.m. Arnold Radel's Duo

1:45 p.m. to 3:15 p.m. Tony Green & Gypsy Jazz

3:30 p.m. to 5 p.m. Shell Exploration and Production Company presents Les Amis Dulcimer Band

Where Y'at Magazine Stage (Royal and St. Peter streets)

12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Neutral Ground Coffeehouse presents Esther Sparks & Friends

1:45 p.m. to 3 p.m. Quarter Scene Restaurant presents Proud Marys

3:15 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. Frenchy Gallery presents John Sinclair & the Blues Scholars

FRENCH MARKET

St. Philip Street Stage

1 p.m. to 3 p.m. Recycled Cajuns

New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park, French Quarter Visitor Center

2 p.m. to 3 p.m. Marine Band New Orleans Annual Big Band Jazz Concert

3:30 p.m. to 5 p.m. Michael White

LE PETIT THEATRE -- 616 St. Peter St.

Noon to 1:15 p.m. Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra Brass Quintet

1:30 p.m. to 2:45 p.m. Milano String Quartet

3 p.m. to 4:15 p.m. Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra Woodwind Quintet

Louisiana State Museum's Old U.S. Mint (400 Esplanade Ave.)

New Orleans International Music Colloquium Jazz Workshops ($5 at door, free with advance registration; call Alma William Freeman or Bruce Raeburn Monday-Friday at 865-5688).

9 a.m. Workshop -- "New Orleans Style Rhythm & Blues" -- Tad Jones

10 a.m. Workshop -- "New Orleans Style Hall Architecture -- Fraternal, Benevolent, Social Aid & Pleasure, Marching, and Proprietary Clubs" -- Ann Woodruff, introduction by Mike Gourrier

11 a.m. Workshop -- "Banjo, New Orleans Style" -- Faruk Von Turk, George Schmidt, Les Muscutt, Johnny Parker (free box lunches to first 50 people).

Noon Interview and Conclusions: Jazz History Interview with Tad Jones and Jack Stewart

SPECIAL EVENTS

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Pirates' Alley Art Show by New Orleans Art Association, Pirates' Alley/Royal St./Pere Antoine/Cabildo

8 a.m. McDonogh 15's "Little Red School House" 1/2 Mile Fun Run/Walk

8:30 a.m. 5K Fun Run/Walk, 721 St. Philip St. ($16 includes entry and T-shirt.) Call 241-2999 or email barbara.hornsby@usda.org.

9 a.m. to 11 p.m. Gumbo Ya Ya's Guess the Weight of the World's Largest Praline Contest, 219 Bourbon St.

10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Audubon Aquarium of the Americas' Children's Activities on the IMAX Plaza with appearances by Otteaux the Sea Otter, the Aqua Van (10 a.m. to noon) and Educational Arts and Crafts (Noon to 2 p.m.).

10 a.m. to 4 p.m. This Vast Country Louisiana: The Founding Years, 1682-1731 exhibition, The Historic New Orleans Collection, 533 Royal St.

11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Children's Activities in St. Anthony's Garden (behind St. Louis Cathedral) -- Storytelling, Puppet Plays, Crafts and Music

Noon, 1:30 and 3 p.m. Tulane Hospital for Children presents Papillion

5 p.m. St. Louis Cathedral Boychoir Performance, followed by Celebration of the Mass, St. Louis Cathedral, Jackson Square

Dusk Operatic rendering performed from the balcony of the W Hotel, 316 Chartres St.

9:45 p.m. Fireworks over the Mississippi

10 p.m. "Jazzin' on the River" cruise with Tom McDermott & the Jazz Hellions, the Pfister Sisters, and the Vintage Jazzmen of France. A New Orleans Jazz Centennial Celebration presentation aboard the Steamboat Natchez. Purchase tickets at the Toulouse Street ticket office or call 569-1414; boarding at Woldenberg Riverfront Park. $22 admission benefits the "Jazz Walk of Fame."

SUNDAY, APRIL 14

JACKSON SQUARE

11 a.m. to 6:30 p.m. Coca-Cola and Miller Lite present the World's Largest Jazz Brunch with WWL 870 AM

Southern Comfort Stage

11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Kid Merv & All That Jazz

12:45 p.m. to 2 p.m. Arlee Leonard Quintet featuring David & Roselyn

2:15 p.m. to 3:30 p.m. Bernard Productions presents Ole' Man River Band

3:45 p.m. to 5 p.m. The Al Belletto Big Jazz Band featuring Leah Chase & Leif Pedersen

5:15 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. Banu Gibson & The New Orleans Hot Jazz

WOLDENBERG RIVERFRONT PARK

11 a.m. to 9 p.m. Coca-Cola and Miller Lite present the World's Largest Jazz Brunch with WWL 870 AM

Harrah's New Orleans Casino Stage (Hibernia Pavilion)

11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. St. Joseph the Worker Catholic Church Choir with WYLD AM 940

12:45 p.m. to 2 p.m. Blue Soul Records presents Timothea & Blue Soul Express

2:15 p.m. to 3:15 p.m. Harrah's All That Jazz Band featuring Topsy Chapman

3:30 p.m. to 4:45 p.m. Gabrielle D. Vetter presents Lil Deepa & Teedy

4:45 p.m. to 6 p.m. STR Digital Records presents Joe Krown Organ Combo

6:15 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. Checker-Yellow Cabs presents Little Freddie King

7:30 p.m. to 9 p.m. Jimmy Buffett's Margaritaville Cafe presents Coco Robicheaux with KFXN FM 104.1

Miller Lite Stage (Berger Great Lawn)

11 a.m. to 12:15 p.m. Center of the Universe presents Paula & the Pontiacs

12:30 p.m. to 2 p.m. Pat O'Brien's presents Bucktown All-Stars with WCKW 92.3 FM

2:15 p.m. to 3:45 p.m. Big Black Hat Music presents Brian "Breeze" Cayolle

4 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. Coca-Cola presents ReBirth Brass Band with KMEZ FM 102.9

5:45 p.m. to 7:15 p.m. Brian Stoltz with WRNO FM 99.5

7:30 p.m. to 9 p.m. Bonerama with KKND FM 106.7

Sears Credit Stage (Kohlmeyer Lawn)

11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Treme Brass Band

1 p.m. to 2:30 p.m. Young Reliance Brass Band

3 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. New Orleans Nightcrawlers

5 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. Andrew Hall Society Brass Band

7 p.m. to 8:30 p.m. Excelsior Brass Band

ZATARAIN'S CAJUN AND ZYDECO SHOWCASE

Cajun-themed food booths, artisans and cultural exhibits, entertainment

Louisiana State Museum's Old U.S. Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave.

Noon-7 p.m. Coca-Cola and Miller Lite present the World's Largest Jazz Brunch with WWL 870 AM

Zatarain's/OffBeat Stage

1 p.m. to 2:15 p.m. Mulate's presents Jay Cormier

2:30 p.m. to 3:45 p.m. Hemelt and Foshee, LLP, presents Amanda Shaw avec Amis

4 p.m. to 5:15 p.m. Louisiana Red Hot Records presents the Bluerunners with WSLA AM 1560

5:30 p.m. to 7 p.m. Zatarain's presents Rockin' Dopsie Jr. & the Zydeco Twisters

Special Exhibits and Demonstrations

Noon to 4 p.m. Acadian Carnival Mask Making Workshop for Children

Noon to 6 p.m. Islenos Crafts Demonstration, Folk Dancing and Decima Singing by Canary Islands Descendants Association

Noon to 7 p.m. Model Boat Builder/Castnet Maker Exhibit by Jessie & Gloria Bourg

New Orleans Weaver's Guild, Weaving, Spinning, Beading and Looming

Cajun Swamp Exhibit

BOURBON STREET

Hibernia National Bank Stage (200 Block)

Noon to 2 p.m. Lionel Ferbos & the Palm Court Jazz Band

2 p.m. to 4 p.m. Lars Edegran & the New Orleans Ragtime Orchestra

Best of New Orleans Magazine -- The Ultimate Guide for Visitors Stage (300 Block)

Noon to 2 p.m. Chris Clifton & His All Stars

2 p.m. to 4 p.m. Jerry Christopher & the Big Easy Jazz Band

Continental Airlines International Stage (400 Block)

Noon to 12:45 p.m. Jack McLaughlin's "OZ" Band (Australia)

1 p.m. to 1:45 p.m. Dr. Jaz (New Zealand)

2 p.m. to 2:45 p.m. Pontchartrain Owls (International)

3 p.m. to 3:45 p.m. Big Chief Jazz Band (Norway)

Bank One Stage (500 Block)

Noon to 2 p.m. "Kid" Simmons' New Orleans Jazz Band

2 p.m. to 4 p.m. Clive Wilson & the Original Camellia Jazz Band

NOLA.com Stage (700 Block)

Noon to 2 p.m. Milton Rich & the Dixielanders

2 p.m. to 4 p.m. Eddie Dowling & His Jazz Band

ROYAL STREET

Whitney Bank Stage (400 Block -- Wildlife and Fisheries Bldg.)

11 a.m. to noon Patrice Fisher & Arpa

12:15 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Ecos Latinos presents 4 Cuerdas (Venezuela)

1:45 p.m. to 3 p.m. The Kite Shop Jackson Square presents Rudy's Carribean Funk Band

3:15 p.m. to 4:45 p.m. Balance Productions Recording Studios presents Jim McCormick

Popeyes -- Chicken and Biscuits Stage (Royal and Toulouse streets)

Noon to 1:30 p.m. STR Digital Records presents Tom McDermott 1:45 p.m. to 3:15 p.m. Julio & Cesa

3:30 p.m. to 5 p.m. John Royen

Where Y'at Magazine Stage -- "An Afternoon of Cabaret" (Royal and St. Peter streets)

Noon to 1 p.m. Cynthia Owen & the Tom Hook Trio

1:15 p.m. to 2:15 p.m. Pontchartrain Hotel presents Philip Melancon

2:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m. Neutral Ground Coffeehouse presents Adella Gautier

3:45 p.m. to 4:45 p.m. Harry Mayronne Jr. Trio with Chris Wecklein

FRENCH MARKET

St. Philip Street Stage

1 p.m. to 3 p.m. Zydeco Joe

LE PETIT THEATRE -- 616 St. Peter St.

Noon to 1:15 p.m. Benoit Brass Ensemble

1:30 p.m. to 2:45 p.m. Freimanis String Quartet

3 p.m. to 4:15 p.m. Rachel Van Voorhees Classical Trio

SPECIAL EVENTS

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Pirates' Alley Art Show by New Orleans Art Association, Pirates' Alley/Royal Street/Pere Antoine/Cabildo

9 a.m. to 11 p.m. Gumbo Ya Ya's Guess the Weight of the World's Largest Praline Contest, 219 Bourbon St.

11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Children's Activities in St. Anthony's Garden (behind St. Louis Cathedral) -- Storytelling, Puppet Plays, Crafts and Music

Noon, 1:30 and 3 p.m. Tulane Hospital for Children presents Papillion

Noon and 6 p.m. French Quarter Festival Family Mass, St. Louis Cathedral, Jackson Square

(Performance times and listings subject to change)

First Aid Stations Courtesy of Tulane University Hospital and Clinic

Communications Courtesy of Sprint PCS

click to enlarge Friday: Theresa Andersson performs at 2:15 p.m. on the Miller Lite stage.
  • Friday: Theresa Andersson performs at 2:15 p.m. on the Miller Lite stage.
click to enlarge Sunday: The New Orleans Nightcrawlers Brass Band plays at 3 p.m. on the Sears Credit Stage.
  • Sunday: The New Orleans Nightcrawlers Brass Band plays at 3 p.m. on the Sears Credit Stage.
click to enlarge Saturday: Sean Ardoin & Zydekool bring new-school zydeco to the Zatarains/OffBeat stage at 4 p.m .
  • Saturday: Sean Ardoin & Zydekool bring new-school zydeco to the Zatarains/OffBeat stage at 4 p.m .
click to enlarge Sunday: Vocalist Arlee Leonard has a family reunion with her parents, singing duo David & Roselyn, at 12:45 p.m. on the Southern Comfort Stage.
  • Sunday: Vocalist Arlee Leonard has a family reunion with her parents, singing duo David & Roselyn, at 12:45 p.m. on the Southern Comfort Stage.
Pin It

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Submit an event Jump to date

Latest in News

  • Prospect.3 in New Orleans

    D. Eric Bookhardt talks with Franklin Sirmans, artistic director of the third international art biennial P.3
    • Oct 13, 2014
  • Prospect New Orleans

    • Oct 13, 2014
  • Gambit’s 2014 fall restaurant guide

    Your guide to hundreds of restaurants, organized by neighborhood
    • Oct 6, 2014
  • More »

© 2014 Gambit
Powered by Foundation