Pin It
Favorite

Razzle Dazzle 

Chicago breezes through the 16th Annual Big Easy Entertainment Awards with eight theatre nominations.

Le Petit's mounting of Chicago almost did to the 16th Annual Big Easy Entertainment Awards what the recent film version did to the Oscars. The local production of the popular Broadway musical earned eight nominations, while the film version had 13. Whether the Big Easy Entertainment Awards will be swept away by the musical homage to the Windy City won't be known until the awards are handed out at 6 p.m. Monday, April 21, in the Grand Ballroom of the Hilton Riverside New Orleans Hotel. National Public Radio and The Simpsons co-star (and part-time New Orleanian) Harry Shearer will return as host for the awards, which also honor achievement in music. (Music nominees will be announced in next week's issue.)

Shearer will be assisted by Honorary Theatre Chairman Bob Bruce of the NORD Theatre. Veteran New Orleans actor Harold Evans will receive the Lifetime Achievement Award in Theatre.

V.I.P. tickets are $125 and include an open bar, buffet dinner, special reserved seating for the awards ceremonies and the Celebration Bash at Club 360 that follows. Tables for 10 are $1,000 if purchased by March 31. To purchase tickets contact Lindsay Moylan at 486-5900, ext. 160. The Big Easy Entertainment Awards benefit the Foundation for Entertainment Development and Education, which supports projects that nurture the future talent of New Orleans in the performing arts. The sponsors for the event include Absolut Vodka, Harrah's New Orleans Casino, John Jay, Gambit Weekly, Barefoot Wine Cellars and Coleman E. Adler & Sons.


2003 THEATRE AWARDS NOMINATIONS


Best Musical

Chicago, Le Petit Theatre du Vieux Carré

Crazy for You, Rivertown Repertory Theatre

Leader of the Pack, Le Petit Theatre du Vieux Carré

1776, Rivertown Repertory Theatre


Best Drama

Earl Long in Purgatory, Robert Couhig and The Evangeline Theatre Company

No Niggers, No Jews, No Dogs, Anthony Bean Community Theater

Spinning Into Butter, Southern Repertory Theatre

Visiting Mr. Green, Coliseum Productions


Best Comedy

Dirty Blonde, All Kinds of Theatre/Director's Studio of Le Petit Theatre du Vieux Carré

Fully Committed, All Kinds of Theatre

The Ritz, Le Petit Theatre du Vieux Carré


Best Director (Comedy or Drama)

John Grimsley, Gross Indecency, Dog & Pony Theatre Company and the Contemporary Arts Center

Perry Martin, Earl Long in Purgatory, Robert Couhig and The Evangeline Theatre Company

Carl Walker, Dirty Blonde, All Kinds of Theatre/Director's Studio of Le Petit Theatre du Vieux Carré


Best Director (Musical)

Sonny Borey and Derek Franklin, Chicago, Le Petit Theatre du Vieux Carré

Alton Geno and Kelly Fouchi, Crazy for You, Rivertown Repertory Theatre

Diane Lala, Victor/Victoria, Tulane Summer Lyric Theater


Best Choreography

Alton Geno and Kelly Fouchi, , Rivertown Repertory Theatre

Karen Hebert, and Anything Goes, Le Petit Theatre du Vieux Carré

Ed Kresley, Annie Get Your Gun, Tulane Summer Lyric Theatre


Best Set Design

Hugh Lester, Love's Labour's Lost, The Shakespeare Festival at Tulane

Rick Paul, Annie Get Your Gun, Tulane Summer Lyric Theatre

Chad Talkington, No Niggers, No Jews, No Dogs, Anthony Bean Community Theater

Bill Walker, Leader of the Pack, Le Petit Theatre du Vieux Carré


Best Lighting Design

Hugh Lester, Love's Labour's Lost, The Shakespeare Festival at Tulane

Martin Sachs, Dirty Blonde, All Kinds of Theatre/Director's Studio of Le Petit Theatre du Vieux Carré

Bill Walker, Leader of the Pack, Le Petit Theatre du Vieux Carré


Best Costume Design

Cecile Casey Covert, Suddenly Last Summer, Dog & Pony Theatre Company, Southeastern Louisiana University, Tennessee Williams/New Orleans Literary Festival, and the Contemporary Arts Center

Linda Fried, Anything Goes, Le Petit Theatre du Vieux Carré

Trish McLain, Crazy for You and 1776, Rivertown Repertory Theatre


Best Performance by a Child

Gabrielle Porter, Flora the Red Menace, NORD Theatre

Katherine Raymond, No Niggers, No Jews, No Dogs, Anthony Bean Community Theater

Anastacia Scott, No Niggers, No Jews, No Dogs, Anthony Bean Community Theater

Bryan Wagar, Schoolhouse Rock!, Le Petit Theatre du Vieux Carré


Best Actress in a Play (Comedy or Drama)

Becky Allen, Dirty Blonde, All Kinds of Theatre/Director's Studio of Le Petit Theatre du Vieux Carré

Adriana Bate, Wit, Theatricks

Gwendolyne Foxworth, No Niggers, No Jews, No Dogs, Anthony Bean Community Theater

Diana Shortes, Suddenly Last Summer Dog & Pony Theatre Company, Southeastern Louisiana University, Tennessee Williams/New Orleans Literary Festival, and the Contemporary Arts Center


Best Actor in Play (Comedy or Drama)

Karl Lengel, Gross Indecency, Dog & Pony Theatre Company and the Contemporary Arts Center

John McConnell, Earl Long in Purgatory, Robert Couhig and The Evangeline Theatre Company

Sean Patterson, Full Committed, All Kinds of Theatre


Best Actress in a Musical

Liz Argus, Victor/Victoria, Tulane Summer Lyric Theater

Karen Hebert, Chicago, Le Petit Theatre du Vieux Carré

Cynthia Owen, Leader of the Pack, Le Petit Theatre du Vieux Carré


Best Actor in a Musical

John Grimsley, Chicago, Le Petit Theatre du Vieux Carré

Jimmy Murphy, Anything Goes, Le Petit Theatre du Vieux Carré

Gary Rucker, Crazy for You, Rivertown Repertory Theatre


Best Supporting Actress in a Play (Comedy or Drama)

Lara Grice, The Ritz, Le Petit Theatre du Vieux Carré

Charlotte Schully, Wit, Theatricks

Carol Sutton, Jar the Floor, Anthony Bean Community Theatre


Best Supporting Actor in a Play (Comedy or Drama)

Bob Edes Jr., Dirty Blonde, All Kinds of Theatre/Director's Studio of Le Petit Theatre du Vieux Carré

Gavin Mahlie, Spinning Into Butter, Southern Repertory Theatre

Patrick Mendelson, The Ritz, Le Petit Theatre du Vieux Carré


Best Supporting Actress in a Musical

Terri Gervais, 1776, Rivertown Repertory Theatre

Lara Grice, Victor/Victoria, Tulane Summer Lyric Theater

Heidi Junius, Black & White Blues, The Producers Circle

Cathie Chopin Weinstein, Chicago, Le Petit Theatre du Vieux Carré


Best Supporting Actor in a Musical

Rendell DeBose, Songs in the Key of Life, Dog & Pony Theatre Company

Greg DiLeo, Smoke on the Mountain, Rivertown Repertory Theatre

Dane Rhodes, Chicago, Le Petit Theatre du Vieux Carré


Best Musical Director

Brandt Blocker, Leader of the Pack, Le Petit Theatre du Vieux Carré

Derek Franklin, Chicago, Le Petit Theatre du Vieux Carré

Harry Mayronne Jr., Dirty Blonde, All Kinds of Theatre/Director's Studio of Le Petit Theatre du Vieux Carré

Flo Presti, , Rivertown Repertory Theatre


Best Original Work in Theatre

Black & White Blues, Ricky Graham, The Producers Circle

Earl Long in Purgatory, Jason Berry; Robert Couhig and The Evangeline Theatre Company

Trust Fund Babies, R.J. Tsarov, self-produced


Best University Theatre Production

Dreamgirls, Delgado University

Glengarry Glen Ross, University of New Orleans

Moonchildren, Loyola University

click to enlarge Karen Hebert and John Grimsley earned two of the eight nominations for Chicago.
  • Karen Hebert and John Grimsley earned two of the eight nominations for Chicago.
click to enlarge Karl Lengel received a nomination for Gross Indeceny.
  • Karl Lengel received a nomination for Gross Indeceny.
click to enlarge Lara Grice and Liz Argus scored nominations for their work in Victor/Victoria.
  • Lara Grice and Liz Argus scored nominations for their work in Victor/Victoria.
click to enlarge Gwendolyn Foxworth, Oliver Thomas, Lauren Blanchard, Anastacia Scott in Anthony Bean's No Niggers, No Jews, No Dogs which scored five nominations.
  • Gwendolyn Foxworth, Oliver Thomas, Lauren Blanchard, Anastacia Scott in Anthony Bean's No Niggers, No Jews, No Dogs which scored five nominations.
click to enlarge Crazy for You copped six nominations, including one for Gary Rucker (pictured) and the costumes.
  • Crazy for You copped six nominations, including one for Gary Rucker (pictured) and the costumes.
click to enlarge Fully Committed, which reopens this weekend at Le Petit, earned nominations for Best Comedy and Best Actor (Sean Patterson, pictured).
  • Fully Committed, which reopens this weekend at Le Petit, earned nominations for Best Comedy and Best Actor (Sean Patterson, pictured).
click to enlarge Dirty Blonde earned six nominations, including acting nods to Becky Allen (center) and Bob Edes.
  • Dirty Blonde earned six nominations, including acting nods to Becky Allen (center) and Bob Edes.
click to enlarge John McConnell earned one of three nominations for Earl Long in Purgatory.
  • John McConnell earned one of three nominations for Earl Long in Purgatory.
Pin It
Favorite

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Submit an event Jump to date

Latest in News

More by David Lee Simmons

  • Man on Wire (Film)

    • Jan 19, 2009
  • Good Neighbors

    Gambit Weekly's Fall Restaurant Guide by Neighborhood
    • Oct 7, 2008
  • Best of New Orleans 2008

    • Aug 26, 2008
  • More »

Spotlight Events

  • LUNA Fete @ Lafayette Square
    601 S. Maestri Place http://www.lafayette-square.org

    • Dec. 7-10
  • St. Claude Second Saturdays @ St. Claude Arts District
    2820 St. Claude Ave.

    • Second Saturday of every month
    • 4 going/interested

© 2016 Gambit
Powered by Foundation