Pin It

Show Time at the Municipal 

With a combination of novel performances, legendary honorees and diverse winners, the 18th annual Big Easy Entertainment Awards put New Orleans stars on full display. The winners and honorees for achievement in music and theatre were announced on Monday, April 18, in the awards' new home in the Municipal Auditorium.

On the theatre side, the team that produced Smokey Joe's Café and Little Shop of Horrors won a total of five awards, with Brandt Blocker and the Jefferson Performing Arts Society taking Best Musical and Blocker also receiving Best Director of a Musical and Best Musical Director honors. Other multiple theatre award winners included Le Petit Theatre du Vieux Carré and Running With Scissors.

The Neville Brothers were honored as Entertainers of the Year. The venerable group also was honored for Best Rhythm & Blues Artist, while its Walkin' in the Shadow of Life won for Best Album. The band performed onstage in a rousing finale with special guest Irma Thomas, who was honored with an award for Lifetime Achievement in Music.

Other honorees were Bob Bruce of NORD Theatre (Lifetime Achievement in Theatre) and Bois Sec Ardoin (Music Heritage Award). Master of ceremonies Harry Shearer presided over the event, while Honorary Music Chairman George Porter Jr. joined Honorary Theatre Chairman Ryan Rilette of Southern Rep in handing out the awards.

Mark Smith, the director of entertainment industry development for the state of Louisiana, received the Ambassador of Entertainment Award for developing business stimulated by the Louisiana Motion Picture Incentive Act, which he helped to pass. This year's Business Recognition Award honored longtime Big Easy Entertainment Awards supporter, Harrah's New Orleans Casino, for its development and promotion of a new entertainment venue, the Earl Turner Theatre.

Guests were treated to performances by such nominees as Amanda Shaw, the Imagination Movers teaming with the Soul Rebels, and Theresa Andersson with the Panorama Jazz Band, as well as Susan Cowsill, C.C. Adcock, Ivan Neville's Dumpstaphunk, and Quintron. Musical-theatre performances were provided by the casts of Boobs! The Musical, Little Shop of Horrors, and Smokey Joe's Café.

Attendees finished the evening with the annual Celebration Bash, with music from Bonerama. This event benefits The Foundation For Entertainment Development & Education, which funds projects and programs that acknowledge the importance of the performing arts to the culture and economy of New Orleans, with a focus on education and professional training in the performing arts. The sponsors were Southern Comfort, John Jay, Gambit Communications, Mardi Gras Productions, Harrah's New Orleans Casino and Coleman E. Adler & Sons, WGNO ABC 26 and WB 38.


SPECIAL AWARDS


LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC
Irma Thomas


MUSIC HERITAGE AWARD
Bois Sec Ardoin


LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT IN THEATRE
Bob Bruce


BUSINESS RECOGNITION AWARD
Harrah's New Orleans, Earl Turner Theatre


ENTERTAINERS OF THE YEAR
The Neville Brothers


AMBASSADOR OF ENTERTAINMENT
Mark Smith, Director of Entertainment Industry Development, Louisiana Department of Economic Development


MUSIC AWARDS



BEST BRASS BAND
Dirty Dozen Brass Band


BEST TRADITIONAL JAZZ ARTIST
New Orleans Jazz Vipers


BEST CONTEMPORARY JAZZ ARTIST
Maurice Brown Quintet

BEST GOSPEL CHOIR
Franklin Avenue Baptist Church Choir

BEST GOSPEL ARTIST
Bishop Paul Morton

BEST FUNK BAND
Ivan Neville's Dumpstaphunk

BEST RHYTHM & BLUES ARTIST
The Neville Brothers

BEST RAP/HIP-HOP ARTIST

Juvenile

BEST DJ/ELECTRONICA ARTIST
Quintron

BEST BLUES ARTIST
Sansone, Krown & Fohl

BEST ROCK ARTIST
World Leader Pretend

BEST ROOTS ROCK ARTIST

C.C. Adcock

BEST ZYDECO ARTIST
Geno Delafose

2004 BEST CAJUN BAND

BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet

BEST WORLD MUSIC/REGGAE ARTIST
007

BEST COUNTRY/FOLK ARTIST
Jeff & Vida

BEST LATIN ARTIST
Otra

MALE PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
Clarence 'Gatemouth' Brown

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
Amanda Shaw

BEST EMERGING GROUP

Big Blue Marble

BEST ALBUM
Neville Brothers
Walkin' in the Shadow of Life


THEATRE AWARDS


BEST MUSICAL
Smokey Joe's Café
(Jefferson Performing Arts Society)

BEST DRAMA
Intimate Apparel
(Southern Rep Theatre)

BEST COMEDY
The Glass Mendacity
(Krewe des Sept)

BEST DIRECTOR (COMEDY OR DRAMA)
Richard Read & Flynn De Marco
Bad Seed and Sordid Lives
(Running With Scissors)

BEST DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL
Brandt Blocker
Little Shop of Horrors (Brandt Blocker Presents) and Smokey Joe's Café (Jefferson Performing Arts Society)

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR
Brandt Blocker
Little Shop of Horrors (Brandt Blocker Presents) and Smokey Joe's Café (Jefferson Performing Arts Society)

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
Jaune Buisson
Little Shop of Horrors (Brandt Blocker Presents) and Smokey Joe's Café (Jefferson Performing Arts Society)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Cecile Casey Covert
Boobs! The Musical
(All Kinds of Theatre)

BEST SET DESIGN
Bill Walker
A Day in Hollywood/A Night in the Ukraine
(Le Petit Theatre du Vieux Carré)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Jonathan Foucheaux
Little Shop of Horrors (Brandt Blocker Presents) and Smokey Joe's Café (Jefferson Performing Arts Society)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A CHILD
David Bologna
Oliver! and Disney's Beauty and the Beast
(Jefferson Performing Arts Society)

BEST ACTOR (COMEDY OR DRAMA)
Brian Peterson
Bad Seed
(Running With Scissors)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jerry Lee Leighton
A Few Good Men
(Fred Nuccio & Tari Hohn Lagasse)

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Ricky Graham
The Mikado
(Summer Lyric Theatre at Tulane)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Luis Q. Barroso
Little Shop of Horrors
(Brandt Blocker Presents)

BEST ACTRESS (COMEDY OR DRAMA)

Diane Shortes
Boston Marriage
(Drama!)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Maureen Brennan
The Glass Mendacity
(Krewe des Sept)

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Savannah Wise
Disney's Beauty and the Beast
(Jefferson Performing Arts Society)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Amanda Zirkenbach
A Day in Hollywood/A Night in the Ukraine
(Le Petit Theatre du Vieux Carré)

BEST ORIGINAL WORK FOR THEATRE
To Flee, Flee This Sad Hotel
Kathy Randels
(ArtSpot Productions)

BEST UNIVERSITY PRODUCTION
Hallowed Ground (Tulane University)

click to enlarge Accordionist Lawrence Ardoin joined the Ardoin family - tribute to Music Heritage Award winner Bois Sec Ardoin. - EARL PERRY
  • Earl Perry
  • Accordionist Lawrence Ardoin joined the Ardoin family tribute to Music Heritage Award winner Bois Sec Ardoin.
click to enlarge Jazz Fest producer/director Quint Davis and master of - ceremonies Harry Shearer helped announce the Neville - Brothers as Entertainers of the Year. - EARL PERRY
  • Earl Perry
  • Jazz Fest producer/director Quint Davis and master of ceremonies Harry Shearer helped announce the Neville Brothers as Entertainers of the Year.
click to enlarge The cast of the multiple-award winning Little Shop of - Horrors performs.
  • The cast of the multiple-award winning Little Shop of Horrors performs.
click to enlarge Cajun fiddle phenom Amanda Shaw showed why she - deserved the Best Female Performer award. - EARL PERRY
  • Earl Perry
  • Cajun fiddle phenom Amanda Shaw showed why she deserved the Best Female Performer award.
click to enlarge The youngest of the performing Nevilles, Ian, joined his - elders for the jam celebrating the Neville Brothers - winning the Entertainers of the Year honor. - EARL PERRY
  • Earl Perry
  • The youngest of the performing Nevilles, Ian, joined his elders for the jam celebrating the Neville Brothers winning the Entertainers of the Year honor.
click to enlarge Mark Smith, the director of entertainment industry - development for the state of Louisiana, was named the - Ambassador of Entertainment. - DAVID RICHMOND
  • David Richmond
  • Mark Smith, the director of entertainment industry development for the state of Louisiana, was named the Ambassador of Entertainment.
click to enlarge NORD Theatres Bob Bruce was honored with the Lifetime - Achievement Award in Theatre. - DAVID RICHMOND
  • David Richmond
  • NORD Theatres Bob Bruce was honored with the Lifetime Achievement Award in Theatre.
click to enlarge Gambit Weekly publisher Margo DuBos and Gambit - Communications Chairman Clancy DuBos (right) with - Harrahs Casino New Orleans General Manager Dan Vita. - DAVID RICHMOND
  • David Richmond
  • Gambit Weekly publisher Margo DuBos and Gambit Communications Chairman Clancy DuBos (right) with Harrahs Casino New Orleans General Manager Dan Vita.
click to enlarge Director Ryan Rilette with the cast of Best Drama winner - Intimate Apparel: Carol Sutton, Troi Bechet, Karen-Kaia - Livers and Lara Grice - DAVID RICHMOND
  • David Richmond
  • Director Ryan Rilette with the cast of Best Drama winner Intimate Apparel: Carol Sutton, Troi Bechet, Karen-Kaia Livers and Lara Grice
click to enlarge Gambit Weekly editor Michael Tisserand and American - Routes host Nick Spitzer honored Bois Sec Ardoin - (center) with the Music Heritage Award. - DAVID RICHMOND
  • David Richmond
  • Gambit Weekly editor Michael Tisserand and American Routes host Nick Spitzer honored Bois Sec Ardoin (center) with the Music Heritage Award.
click to enlarge Rebecca Delery and Cristine Barona with John and Anne - Burr - DAVID RICHMOND
  • David Richmond
  • Rebecca Delery and Cristine Barona with John and Anne Burr
click to enlarge Lt. Gov. Mitch Landrieu and film producer Al Salzer - presented Louisianas director of entertainment industry - development, Mark Smith, with the Ambassador of - Entertainment Award. - EARL PERRY
  • Earl Perry
  • Lt. Gov. Mitch Landrieu and film producer Al Salzer presented Louisianas director of entertainment industry development, Mark Smith, with the Ambassador of Entertainment Award.
click to enlarge Jeff & Vida won for Best Country/Folk Artist. - DAVID RICHMOND
click to enlarge Maurice Brown won for Best Contemporary Jazz Artist. - DAVID RICHMOND
click to enlarge Quintron and Miss Pussycat won the inaugural Best DJ/ - Electronica Artist award. - DAVID RICHMOND
  • David Richmond
  • Quintron and Miss Pussycat won the inaugural Best DJ/ Electronica Artist award.
click to enlarge Ian Neville, Ivan Neville and Nick Daniels celebrated - Dumpstaphunks win as Best Funk Artist. - DAVID RICHMOND
  • David Richmond
  • Ian Neville, Ivan Neville and Nick Daniels celebrated Dumpstaphunks win as Best Funk Artist.
click to enlarge 007s Alex McMurray, Jonathan Freilich and Joe Cabral - won the Best World Music Artist award. - DAVID RICHMOND
  • David Richmond
  • 007s Alex McMurray, Jonathan Freilich and Joe Cabral won the Best World Music Artist award.
click to enlarge Tricia Sista Teedy Boutt (left) and Allen Toussaint - presented Irma Thomas with the Lifetime Achievement in - Music Award. - DAVID RICHMOND
  • David Richmond
  • Tricia Sista Teedy Boutt (left) and Allen Toussaint presented Irma Thomas with the Lifetime Achievement in Music Award.
click to enlarge Assistant stage manager Gary Solomon, with mother - Martha and grandfather T.G. Solomon - DAVID RICHMOND
  • David Richmond
  • Assistant stage manager Gary Solomon, with mother Martha and grandfather T.G. Solomon
click to enlarge The cast of Krewe des Septs The Glass Mendacity - celebrated their win for Best Comedy. - DAVID RICHMOND
  • David Richmond
  • The cast of Krewe des Septs The Glass Mendacity celebrated their win for Best Comedy.
click to enlarge David Bologna (center, with presenters John Jay and - Cynthia Owen) won Best Performance by a Child for the - second consecutive year, this time for his work in Oliver! - and Disneys Beauty and the Beast. - DAVID RICHMOND
  • David Richmond
  • David Bologna (center, with presenters John Jay and Cynthia Owen) won Best Performance by a Child for the second consecutive year, this time for his work in Oliver! and Disneys Beauty and the Beast.
click to enlarge Savannah Wise (winner, Best Actress in a Musical, - Disneys Beauty and the Beast) with Amanda Zirkenbach - (winner, Best Supporting Actress in a Musical, A Day in - Hollywood/A Night in the Ukraine) - DAVID RICHMOND
  • David Richmond
  • Savannah Wise (winner, Best Actress in a Musical, Disneys Beauty and the Beast) with Amanda Zirkenbach (winner, Best Supporting Actress in a Musical, A Day in Hollywood/A Night in the Ukraine)
click to enlarge The Smokey Joes Caf triple threat: Best Director/Best - Musical Director Brandt Blocker, Best Choreography - winner Jaune Buisson and Best Lighting Design winner - Jonathan Foucheaux - DAVID RICHMOND
  • David Richmond
  • The Smokey Joes Caf triple threat: Best Director/Best Musical Director Brandt Blocker, Best Choreography winner Jaune Buisson and Best Lighting Design winner Jonathan Foucheaux
click to enlarge Multiple Big Easy Entertainment Award winner Ricky - Graham won his first acting award (Best Actor in a - Musical) for his work in Summer Lyrics production of - The Mikado. - DAVID RICHMOND
  • David Richmond
  • Multiple Big Easy Entertainment Award winner Ricky Graham won his first acting award (Best Actor in a Musical) for his work in Summer Lyrics production of The Mikado.
click to enlarge Running With Scissors Flynn De Marco and Richard Read - won their first-ever Best Director award, for their - direction of Bad Seed and Sordid Lives. - DAVID RICHMOND
  • David Richmond
  • Running With Scissors Flynn De Marco and Richard Read won their first-ever Best Director award, for their direction of Bad Seed and Sordid Lives.
click to enlarge Aaron Neville performs onstage in celebration of his - group the Neville Brothers being named Entertainers of - the Year. - EARL PERRY
  • Earl Perry
  • Aaron Neville performs onstage in celebration of his group the Neville Brothers being named Entertainers of the Year.
click to enlarge Charmaine Neville with Honorary Music Chairman George - Porter Jr.
  • Charmaine Neville with Honorary Music Chairman George Porter Jr.
click to enlarge Will DuBos discusses Simpsons trivia with master of - ceremonies Harry Shearer - DAVID RICHMOND
  • David Richmond
  • Will DuBos discusses Simpsons trivia with master of ceremonies Harry Shearer
click to enlarge House of Blues General Manager Jim Sugarman with - American Idol finalist Lindsey Cardinale of Ponchatoula - EARL PERRY
  • Earl Perry
  • House of Blues General Manager Jim Sugarman with American Idol finalist Lindsey Cardinale of Ponchatoula
click to enlarge Guitarslinger C.C. Adcock jammed onstage with fiddler - Theresa Andersson. - EARL PERRY
  • Earl Perry
  • Guitarslinger C.C. Adcock jammed onstage with fiddler Theresa Andersson.
click to enlarge Jessica Bride of Smith & Wollensky with Big Easy - Entertainment Awards executive producer Gloria Powers - and Gambit Weekly publisher Margo DuBos - DAVID RICHMOND
  • David Richmond
  • Jessica Bride of Smith & Wollensky with Big Easy Entertainment Awards executive producer Gloria Powers and Gambit Weekly publisher Margo DuBos
click to enlarge John Spud McConnell and wife Maureen Brennan, - winner of Best Supporting Actress for The Glass - Mendacity - EARL PERRY
  • Earl Perry
  • John Spud McConnell and wife Maureen Brennan, winner of Best Supporting Actress for The Glass Mendacity
click to enlarge Kathy Randels, winner for Best Original Work in Theatre - for To Flee, Flee This Sad Hotel - EARL PERRY
  • Earl Perry
  • Kathy Randels, winner for Best Original Work in Theatre for To Flee, Flee This Sad Hotel
click to enlarge DAVID RICHMOND
click to enlarge One Eyed Jacks owner Rio Hackford presented awards - with singer Anais Patterson. - EARL PERRY
  • Earl Perry
  • One Eyed Jacks owner Rio Hackford presented awards with singer Anais Patterson.
click to enlarge Singer Ingrid Lucia with Derek Huston of the Iguanas - EARL PERRY
  • Earl Perry
  • Singer Ingrid Lucia with Derek Huston of the Iguanas
Pin It

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Submit an event Jump to date

Latest in News

  • Prospect.3 in New Orleans

    D. Eric Bookhardt talks with Franklin Sirmans, artistic director of the third international art biennial P.3
    • Oct 13, 2014
  • Prospect New Orleans

    • Oct 13, 2014
  • Gambit’s 2014 fall restaurant guide

    Your guide to hundreds of restaurants, organized by neighborhood
    • Oct 6, 2014
  • More »

© 2014 Gambit
Powered by Foundation