Pin It

Sizing Up Satchmo SummerFest 

Here are some of the highlights for the second annual Satchmo SummerFest. For a complete schedule, call 522-5730 or visit

FRIDAY, AUG. 2, 2002


9:15 a.m. Keynote Address -- Blues for Tomorrow: By Stanley Crouch, jazz critic and staff writer for The Village Voice, and author of six books, including All-American Skin Game or the Decoy of Race.

11:30 a.m. Louis Armstrong: Playing with Words: Bruce Raeburn, jazz historian and curator of the Hogan Jazz Archive at Tulane University, screens Armstrong's two earliest surviving films from 1932 and addresses his use of the song "I'll Be Glad When You're Dead, You Rascal You" in both.

2 p.m. Recollections of Satchmo: George Avakian, Armstrong's producer at Columbia Records in the 1950s and 1960s, will be interviewed by Dan Morgenstern, director of the Institute of Jazz Studies at Rutgers University and former editor of Downbeat.

6 p.m. Walking Tour of Louis Armstrong's New Orleans: Tad Jones, jazz historian and writer, leads a tour of the historical benchmarks of Armstrong's childhood, starting from the corner of Poydras and S. Rampart streets and through the "Back O'Town" Red Light District. Tour ends at the Eagle Saloon/Odd Fellows Masonic Ballroom at S. Rampart and Perdido streets.

SATURDAY, AUG. 3, 2002

Music Performances

OffBeat Traditional Jazz Stage

11 p.m. Wendell Brunious & the New Orleans All-Stars

12:45 p.m. Duke Heitger's Steamboat Stompers

2:15 p.m. Dukes of Dixieland

3:45 p.m. New Orleans Ragtime Orchestra with Juanita Brooks

5:30 p.m. Dr. Michael White's Original Liberty Jazz Band

Harrah's New Orleans Casino Contemporary Jazz Stage

11 a.m. Donald Harrison Quartet

12:30 p.m. Albert-Ankrum Project

2 p.m. Harrah's All That Jazz Band featuring Topsy Chapman

3:45 p.m. Phillip Manuel Band

5:30 p.m. Jeremy Davenport Brass Band Stage

11 a.m. Mahogany Brass Band

12:45 p.m. Dejan's Olympia Brass Band

2:15 p.m. New Birth Brass Band

4 p.m. Storyville Stompers Brass Band

5:30 p.m. New Orleans Nightcrawlers Brass Band


9 a.m. Louis Armstrong, the Musician: As one of the most influential musicians of the 20th century, Armstrong developed an evolving jazz language that reflected his experience over time. David Ostwald, leader of the Gully Low Jazz Band, and Dan Morgenstern, director of the Institute of Jazz Studies at Rutgers University, examine Armstrong's stylistic and technical innovations.

12:30 p.m. Living Legacy of Louis Armstrong: Jazz critic Stanley Crouch, Louis Armstrong Educational Foundation President David Gold and Phoebe Jacobs, executive vice president of the foundation and longtime friend of Louis and Lucille Armstrong, provide commentary following the premiere of a documentary about Armstrong centennial tributes in New Orleans.

3:30 p.m. Modes of Reception: The Influence of Louis Armstrong: As a leading researcher of the careers of Jelly Roll Morton, Joe Oliver, Louis Armstrong and others, Lawrence Gushee, professor emeritus at the University of Illinois at Urbana­Champagne, outlines how Armstrong's jazz contemporaries heard and responded to his music.

6 p.m. Walking Tour of Louis Armstrong's New Orleans: Led by Tad Jones, jazz historian and writer. See Friday, 6 p.m. listing for details.

Off-site Special Event

8 p.m. A Musical Evening of Duos: Special jazz showcase stars Wanda Rouzan and George French, Kim Prevost and Bill Solley, Leah Chase and Phillip Manuel, Sharon Martin and Marc Dix, and Stephanie Jordan and Kent Jordan. Municipal Auditorium. $15.50. For tickets and information, call 522-5730 or visit

SUNDAY, AUG. 4, 2002

Music Performances

OffBeat Traditional Jazz Stage

11 a.m. Chris Clifton & His All-Stars

12:45 p.m. No Cover Charge Jazz Band

2:15 p.m. Connie Jones & the French Quarter Festival All-Stars

3:45 p.m. Kermit Ruffins & the Barbecue Swingers

5:30 p.m. Clive Wilson's Satchmo Serenade with Butch Thompson

6:45 p.m. Trumpet Tribute with Guest Artists

Harrah's New Orleans Casino Contemporary Jazz Stage

11 a.m. Louis "Satchmo" Armstrong Summer Jazz Camp plus Special Guest Jon Faddis

12:30 p.m. Germaine Bazzle, plus Armstrong birthday salute and cake-cutting

2 p.m. Quintology

3:30 p.m. Johnny Vidacovich Trio

5 p.m. James Andrews Band Brass Band Stage

11 a.m. Original Pin-Stripe Brass Band

12:30 p.m. Treme Brass Band

2 p.m. Lil' Rascals Brass Band

3:30 p.m. Hot 8 Brass Band

5 p.m. Tuba Fats & the Chosen Few

New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park Children's Stage

1 p.m. Drumming New Orleans Rhythms: Drummer Harold Brown leads interactive demonstrations that teach kids to clap and play the rhythms of New Orleans music.


12:30 p.m. Louis Armstrong Blows Up Little Rock: Michael Meckna, professor of Music History and Musicology at Texas Christian University in Fort Worth, investigates Armstrong's response to the Civil Rights crisis in the late 1950s.

1:30 p.m. A Conversation with Jon Faddis: World-renowned jazz trumpeter Faddis, who has worked with Lionel Hampton, Dizzy Gillespie and Oscar Peterson, among others, shares his thoughts on Armstrong and pays homage to Pops.

3:30 p.m. Storyville, 1897-1917: Debunking the Myths: Discussion gives a new look at the infamous Storyville District's "Sporting Life" and the environment that produced it. Bruce Boyd Raeburn moderates the panel of historians including Alecia Long of the Louisiana State Museum, Emily Landau of Yale University, and Katy Coyle of R. Christopher Goodwin & Associates.

Pin It


Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Submit an event Jump to date

Spotlight Events

  • Tig Notaro @ Joy Theater
    1200 Canal St.

    • Fri., Oct. 21, 9 p.m.
  • The Toxic Avenger @ The Theatre at St. Claude
    2240 St. Claude Ave.

    • Thursdays-Saturdays, 8 p.m., Sun., Oct. 23, 9:30 p.m., Sun., Oct. 30, 8 p.m. and Mon., Oct. 31, 8 p.m. Continues through Oct. 28
  • 4000 Miles @ Ashe Cultural Arts Center
    1712 Oretha Castle Haley Blvd.

    • Wednesdays-Saturdays, 8 p.m., Sun., Oct. 23, 2 p.m. and Sun., Oct. 30, 2 p.m. Continues through Nov. 5
  • Close Me Out @ Hi-Ho Lounge
    2239 St. Claude Ave.

    • First Saturday of every month
  • St. Claude Second Saturdays @ St. Claude Arts District
    2820 St. Claude Ave.

    • Second Saturday of every month
    • 4 going/interested

© 2016 Gambit
Powered by Foundation