Pin It
Favorite

Ten Again 

The annual Tribute to the Classical Arts enters its second decade with a fresh set of honorees and nominees.

The Tribute to the Classical Arts begins a second decade of honoring achievement in classical music, opera and dance with an awards ceremony Feb. 16 in the La Nouvelle Ballroom of the Monteleone Hotel (214 Royal St.).
Along with the competition awards, there will be four special awards given at the luncheon, which runs from 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. Raquel Cortina, music professor and Seraphia D. Leyda University Teaching Fellow at the University of New Orleans, will receive the Lifetime Achievement Award; Cortina started UNO's voice programs. Carol Beck, who has been Loyola's ballet costumer for 10 years, will receive a Special Recognition Award. NOCCA/Riverfront, Louisiana's premier public arts training center for high school students, will receive the Arts Education Award. Hibernia Bank, which donates approximately $3.5 million to nonprofit organizations and approves more than 2,000 funding requests, will be honored with the Arts Patron Award.
WGNO-TV Channel 26 news anchor Liz Reyes will serve as master of ceremonies. Tickets to the luncheon are $30 each or $300 for a table for 10. Seating is limited. For information and reservations call Gloria Powers at 486-5900, ext. 136. The event is sponsored by Gambit Weekly, WWNO Radio, the Monteleone Hotel, Bitsie Werlein Piano Company, Uptown Costume & Dancewear, Adler's Jewelers, and Smith & Wollensky Restaurant. Proceeds from the event benefit the Foundation for Entertainment Development and Education, which gives grants and gifts to programs and projects that nurture the future talent of our area.


SPECIAL HONOREES

Lifetime Achievement Award for 2004
-- Raquel Cortina

Arts Patron Award
-- Hibernia Bank

Arts Education Award -- NOCCA/Riverfront

Special Recognition Award: Carol Beck


DANCE NOMINEES

Best Classical Ballet Production

A Dance Fantasy
Jefferson Performing Arts Society and Ballet Hysell
Jefferson Performing Arts Center

Loyola Ballet Holiday Concert
Loyola Ballet
Roussel Hall, Loyola University

Spring Concert
NOCCA/Riverfront Department of Dance
NOCCA/Riverfront, Lupin Auditorium


Best Modern Dance Production

Five Pieces
Confederacy of Dances
Contemporary Arts Center



Dreams and Slipstreams
Happensdance
NOCCA/Riverfront, Lupin Auditorium

Dance and Music From the Heart
Lula Elzy's New Orleans Dance Theatre
Dillard University, Samuel Dubois Cook Theatre


Best Ethnic Dance Production

Cultures in Motion: A Festival of Ethnic Dance
UNO Downtown Theatre
UNO Downtown Theatre

Devyani American Tribal Style Belly Dance
Devyani Dancers
Blue Nile

Annual Spring Concert
Komenka Ethnic Dance & Music Ensemble
Loyola University, Roussel Performance Hall


Best Original Choreography (new work)

High Heels & Grits, presented at Confederacy of Dances
Choreography by Nicole Boyd
Contemporary Arts Center

Orisha Suite
, presented at Cultures in Motion
Choreography by Michelle Gibson
Efforts of Grace/Ashe Community Arts Center
UNO Downtown Theatre

PaloMoba

Choreography by Elisa Monte, Robert Battle, Miguel Lopez
NOCCA/Riverfront Dance Department Spring Concert
NOCCA/Riverfront, Lupin Auditorium

Riches of Ragtime
Choreography by Cheryl O'Sullivan
Komenka Spring Concert
Loyola University, Roussel Performance Hall



CLASSICAL MUSIC & OPERA NOMINEES

Best Classical Music Performance

A Triumphant Fifth
Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor

Opening Night
Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra
Klauspeter Seibel, conductor

Orchestra Stars
Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra
Marco Parisoto, conductor


Best Chamber Music Performance

Beethoven String Quartet Op. 59, UNO Musical Excursions Series
Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra Players: Yuki Tanaka, Elizabeth Overweg, Amy Leonard, David Rosen

Sticks and Strings, Part II
Loyola Orchestral Faculty Ensemble, featuring Nobue Matsuoka and Valerie Poulette
Loyola College of Music

Find the Phil
Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra Players
David Amram, conductor
Vespa Showroom


Best New Classical Music Composition
(Contemporary -- written in the past 25 years)

A Joyful Fantasy
Richard Harrison, composer
Greater New Orleans Youth Orchestra
John Fairlie, conductor

No Toussaint, No Purchase
Hannibal Lokumbe, composer
Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra
Klauspeter Seibel, conductor

Symphony #6
Stephen Dankner, composer
Greater New Orleans Youth Orchestra
John Fairlie, conductor

This New, Immense, Unbounded World
Robert Kapilow, composer/conductor
Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra


Best Opera Production

Cosi Fan Tutti
Loyola Opera
David Morelock, director; Carol Rausch, conductor

Don Giovanni
New Orleans Opera Association
Matthew Lata, director; Robert Lyall, conductor

Pontalba

New Orleans Opera Association
Jay Lesenger, director; Robert Lyall, conductor

Creative Achievement in Opera

Jay Lesenger
Stage direction for Pontalba
New Orleans Opera Association

Erhard Rom
Scenic design for Pontalba
New Orleans Opera Association

Ania Schmidt
Editor, New Orleans Opera Student Guides (specifically for Pontalba)
New Orleans Opera Association


Best Choral Arts Presentation

Christmas at Loyola
Loyola Women's Chorale
Meg Hulley Frazier, conductor

In Praise of the Virgin: In Search of the Black Madonna
St. Charles Avenue Presbyterian Women's Ensemble
Stephen Blackmon and Marijim Thoene, co-directors

Misa Sacris Solemnis
Louisiana Vocal Arts Chorale
Sara Lynn Baird, director
click to enlarge NOCCA/Riverfront Department of Dance's PaloMoba - is nominated for Best Original Choreography.
  • NOCCA/Riverfront Department of Dance's PaloMoba is nominated for Best Original Choreography.
click to enlarge Best Chamber Music Performance nominees David - Amram and the Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra - Players.
  • Best Chamber Music Performance nominees David Amram and the Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra Players.
click to enlarge Shirley Trusty Corey (center) will present NOCCA/ - Riverfront's Thomas Tewes (left) and John Otis with - the Arts Education Award.
  • Shirley Trusty Corey (center) will present NOCCA/ Riverfront's Thomas Tewes (left) and John Otis with the Arts Education Award.
click to enlarge Michelle Gibson's Orisha Suite received a - nomination for Best Original Choreography.
  • Michelle Gibson's Orisha Suite received a nomination for Best Original Choreography.
click to enlarge Carol Beck will receive a Special Recognition Award - for her ballet costumes for Loyola.
  • Carol Beck will receive a Special Recognition Award for her ballet costumes for Loyola.
click to enlarge Raquel Cortina of UNO, recipient of the Lifetime - Achievement Award.
  • Raquel Cortina of UNO, recipient of the Lifetime Achievement Award.
click to enlarge The New Orleans Opera Association's - Pontalba won four nominations, including - one for scenic design.
  • The New Orleans Opera Association's Pontalba won four nominations, including one for scenic design.
click to enlarge Robert Kapilow's This New, Immense, - Unbounded World is nominated for Best New - Classical Music Performance.
  • Robert Kapilow's This New, Immense, Unbounded World is nominated for Best New Classical Music Performance.
click to enlarge JPAS teamed up with Ballet Hysell for A Dance - Fantasy, nominated for Best Classical Ballet - Production.
  • JPAS teamed up with Ballet Hysell for A Dance Fantasy, nominated for Best Classical Ballet Production.
Pin It
Favorite

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Submit an event Jump to date

Latest in News

More by David Lee Simmons

  • Man on Wire (Film)

    • Jan 19, 2009
  • Good Neighbors

    Gambit Weekly's Fall Restaurant Guide by Neighborhood
    • Oct 7, 2008
  • Best of New Orleans 2008

    • Aug 26, 2008
  • More »

Spotlight Events

  • St. Claude Second Saturdays @ St. Claude Arts District
    2820 St. Claude Ave.

    • Second Saturday of every month
    • 4 going/interested

© 2016 Gambit
Powered by Foundation