Pin It

That Voodoo You Do 

Falling under the spell of the Voodoo Music Experience

Now in its third year, the Voodoo Music Experience has grown into one of the biggest mainstream music festivals in the country -- and it's held right here in our back yard at City Park. The 2001 Voodoo Music Experience on Saturday, Oct. 27, features 30 performers and four different stages, offering a chance to hear local favorites like Bamboula 2000 alongside national headliners like the Black Crowes. In addition to the Oct. 27 extravaganza, the Voodoo Music Experience has partnered with House of Blues for "Voodoo After Dark," a series of night concerts at local venues. The complete schedule for the Voodoo Music Experience and "Voodoo After Dark" follows -- start planning now.


11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Brand New Immortals

1 p.m.-2 p.m. John Mayer

2:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m. Tricky

4 p.m.-5 p.m. G. Love & Special Sauce

5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Better Than Ezra

7:15 p.m.-8:30 p.m. Bush

9 p.m.-11 p.m. Tool


11 a.m.-11:30 a.m. Tuba

12 p.m.-1 p.m. Will Hoge

1:30 p.m.-2:30 p.m. Spooks

3 p.m.-4 p.m. Missy Elliot

4:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Snoop Dogg

6 p.m.-7 p.m. Gov't Mule

7:30 p.m.-8:45 p.m. Karl Denson

9:15 p.m.-10:45 p.m. Black Crowes


10:45 a.m-11:30 a.m Voodoo opening

11:30 a.m-12:30 p.m. Brint Anderson

1 p.m.-2 p.m. Treme Brass Band

2:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m. Bamboula 2000

4 p.m.-5 p.m. Marva Wright

5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Anders Osborne

7 p.m.-8 p.m. Lil Rascals

8:30 p.m.-9:45 p.m. SIC featuring George Porter, Jr., Johnny Vidacovich and David Torkanowsky

10:15 p.m.-11 p.m. Closing Voodoo ritual


11 a.m.-Noon Matt Nyce

12:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m. Indieo

2 p.m.-3 p.m. Julius Papp

3:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m. A-Trak

5 p.m.-6 p.m. DJ Craze

6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Penelope Tuesade

8 p.m.-9 p.m. Stryfe

9:45 p.m.-10:45 p.m. Raj Smoove

Voodoo After Dark shows (All showtimes p.m. unless otherwise noted):

Monday, Oct. 22

HOUSE OF BLUES -- The Cali Comm Tour featuring the Pharcyde, Souls of Mischief, Planet Asia and Rasco, Pep Love, Kutmasta, 9

Tuesday, Oct. 23

HOUSE OF BLUES -- Robin Trower, Eric Gales, 9

Thursday, Oct. 25

HOUSE OF BLUES -- Femi Anikulapo Kuti & the Positive Force, 8

Friday, Oct. 26

HOUSE OF BLUES -- Gregg Allman & Friends, Jeffrey Gaines, 8; Soulive, 2 a.m.

SAENGER THEATRE -- Galactic, the Derek Trucks Band, 12:30 a.m.

TIPITINA'S -- Sherman featuring John "Jojo" Herman, Michael Ray, Harold Brown, Jimbo Walsh, Anthony Krizan; ReBirth Brass Band, 11

Saturday, Oct. 27

HOUSE OF BLUES -- G. Love & Special Sauce 007, 8; Gov't Mule, 2 a.m. (sold out)


SAENGER THEATRE -- Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Robert Walter's 20th Congress, 12:30 a.m.

TIPITINA'S -- Steve Kimock Band, 11

Sunday, Oct. 28, 2001

TIPITINA'S -- Steve Kimock Band, George Porter, Jr. & Runnin' Pardners, 10

HOUSE OF BLUES -- Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, 1 a.m.

Pin It


Showing 1-1 of 1

Add a comment

Subscribe to this thread:
Showing 1-1 of 1

Add a comment

Submit an event Jump to date

Spotlight Events

  • The Toxic Avenger @ The Theatre at St. Claude
    2240 St. Claude Ave.

    • Thursdays-Saturdays, 8 p.m., Sun., Oct. 23, 9:30 p.m., Sun., Oct. 30, 8 p.m. and Mon., Oct. 31, 8 p.m. Continues through Oct. 28
  • 4000 Miles @ Ashe Cultural Arts Center
    1712 Oretha Castle Haley Blvd.

    • Wednesdays-Saturdays, 8 p.m., Sun., Oct. 23, 2 p.m. and Sun., Oct. 30, 2 p.m. Continues through Nov. 5
  • Close Me Out @ Hi-Ho Lounge
    2239 St. Claude Ave.

    • First Saturday of every month
  • St. Claude Second Saturdays @ St. Claude Arts District
    2820 St. Claude Ave.

    • Second Saturday of every month
    • 4 going/interested

© 2016 Gambit
Powered by Foundation