Pin It

Big Easy Music Awards 

The Big Easy Foundation announces its music awards nominees for 2009

click to enlarge Dr. John is the Big Easy Entertainer of the Year.
  • Dr. John is the Big Easy Entertainer of the Year.

The Big Easy Foundation has announced nominees for the 2009 Big Easy Music Awards. The winners will be honored at the awards gala at the Harrah's New Orleans Casino on Sunday, April 19. Dr. John will accept the Entertainer of the Year award. Recognition also goes to top artists and bands in a wide variety of music genres as well as the top album of the year.

  The event is sponsored by The Gambit, Harrah's New Orleans Casino and Hotel, Abita Brewing Co., WWOZ 90.7 FM and Coleman E. Adler & Sons. For reservations contact the Big Easy Foundation at 483-3129.

2009 Big Easy Awards

Entertainer of the Year

Dr. John

Music Heritage Award

Dirty Dozen Brass Band

Lifetime Achievement in Music Award

Aaron Neville

Big Easy Music Awards Nominees

Best Traditional Jazz

Leroy Jones

Tom McDermott and Connie Jones

Preservation Hall Jazz Band

Dr. Michael White

click to enlarge Aaron Neville will receive a Lifetime Achievement in Music - Award.
  • Aaron Neville will receive a Lifetime Achievement in Music Award.

Best Contemporary Jazz

Terence Blanchard

Donald Harrison

Nicholas Payton

Best Traditional Brass Band

Pinstripe Brass Band

Storyville Stompers Brass Band

Tremé Brass Band

Best Contemporary Brass Band

Hot 8 Brass Band

Rebirth Brass Band

Soul Rebels Brass Band

Best Gospel Choir

Craig Adams & Higher Dimensions of Praise

Arthur Clayton & Purposely Anointed

Tyrone Foster & the Arc Singers

Best Gospel Group/Individual

Bishop Paul Morton

Jai Reed

Kim Chere

Best Blues

Tab Benoit

Little Freddie King

click to enlarge Troy Andrews and Orleans Avenue are nominated for Best Funk - band. - PHOTO BY DINO PERUCCI
  • Photo by Dino Perucci
  • Troy Andrews and Orleans Avenue are nominated for Best Funk band.

Sonny Landreth

Best Funk

Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue

Big Sam's Funky Nation

Ivan Neville & Dumpstaphunk

Best Rhythm and Blues

Dr. John & the Lower 911

Irma Thomas

Ledisi

Walter "Wolfman" Washington

Best Rap/Hip Hop

DJ Jubilee

Lil Wayne

Partners-N-Crime

Best Rock

Morning 40 Federation

The Radiators

click to enlarge Terence Blanchard is nominated for Best Contemporary Jazz - artist. - PHOTO BY JENNY BAGERT

Rotary Downs

Best Roots Rock

Happy Talk Band

The Iguanas

Johnny Sansone

Best Zydeco

Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie

Lil Nathan & the Zydeco Big Timers

Cedric Watson

Best Cajun

Pine Leaf Boys

BeauSoleil

Feufollet

Best Country/Folk

The Figs

Country Fried

click to enlarge Tab Benoit is nominated for Best Blues artist. - PHOTO BY PHILIP GOULD

Gal Holiday & the Honky Tonk Revue

Best Latin

Rumba Buena

Fredy Omar con su Banda

Riccardo Crespo

Best World Music/Reggae

007

Casa Samba

Panorama Jazz Band

Best Male Performer

Trombone Shorty

John Boutté

Clint Maedgen

Kermit Ruffins

Best Female Performer

Theresa Andersson

click to enlarge Lil Wayne is nominated for Best Rap/Hip-Hop artist.
  • Lil Wayne is nominated for Best Rap/Hip-Hop artist.

Susan Cowsill

Irma Thomas

The Pfister Sisters

Best Emerging Group/Artist

Seguenon Kone

MyNameIsJohnMichael

Los Po-Boy-Citos

Best Electronica

Quintron and Miss Pussycat

MC Trachiotomy

White Bitch

Best Mixed Bag

New Orleans Bingo! Show

Bobby Lounge

The Imagination Movers

click to enlarge Irma Thomas is nominated for Best Rhythm and Blues, Best Album of - the Year and Best Female Artist. - PHOTO BY RICK OLIVIER
  • Photo by Rick Olivier
  • Irma Thomas is nominated for Best Rhythm and Blues, Best Album of the Year and Best Female Artist.

Best Hard Rock/Metal

Down

Outlaw Order

Zebra

Best Album of 2008

City That Care Forgot

Dr. John & the Lower 911

Hummingbird, Go!

Theresa Andersson

Blue Crescent

Michael White

Simply Grand

Irma Thomas



WWOZ Guardian of the Groove Awards

On-air: Hazel and Larry Schlueter

Off-air: Grace Perrine

click to enlarge Clint Maedgen is nominated for Best Male Performer.
  • Clint Maedgen is nominated for Best Male Performer.
click to enlarge Gal Holiday & the Honky Tonk Revue is nominated for Best - Country/Folk band.
  • Gal Holiday & the Honky Tonk Revue is nominated for Best Country/Folk band.
click to enlarge The Pine Leaf Boys are nominated for Best Cajun band.
  • The Pine Leaf Boys are nominated for Best Cajun band.
click to enlarge The Pfister Sisters are nominated for Best Female Performers.
  • The Pfister Sisters are nominated for Best Female Performers.
click to enlarge Ledisi is nominated for Best Rhythm and Blues artist.
  • Ledisi is nominated for Best Rhythm and Blues artist.
click to enlarge feat-1.jpg
click to enlarge Theresa Andersson is nominated for Best Female Performer and Best - Album of the Year. - PHOTO BY AMY DICKERSON
Pin It

Comments (14)

Showing 1-14 of 14

Add a comment

 
Subscribe to this thread:
Showing 1-14 of 14

Add a comment

Submit an event Jump to date

Latest in News

More by Will Coviello

© 2014 Gambit
Powered by Foundation