Pin It
Favorite

Monday, January 12, 2015

New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival 2015 schedule announced

Posted By on Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 11:08 AM

click to enlarge Pete Townshend and Roger Daltrey bring The Who to Jazz Fest 2015.
  • Pete Townshend and Roger Daltrey bring The Who to Jazz Fest 2015.

The Who, Elton John, Steve Winwood, Wilco and Jerry Lee Lewis will headline the 2015 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival.

The lineup also includes Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga, Hozier, No Doubt, The Meters, Jimmy Buffett, John Legend, Ryan Adams, Widespread Panic, Jimmy Cliff, Buddy Guy, T.I. and many others.

The full lineup is broken down by day after the jump.

The festival takes place April 24-26 and April 30-May 3 at the Fair Grounds Race Course & Slots.

The Who made a big deal of announcing its final tour, which begins April 15 in Tampa, Florida, and runs through Nov. 4 in Philadelphia. Roger Daltrey and Pete Townshend noted it's not exactly a 50th anniversary for the band, put they said they’d be playing hits from across their career, including classics like “My Generation,” “Tommy” and “Who’s Next.” It’s the band’s first Jazz Fest appearance.

Elton John is practically in residence at Caesars Palace in Las Vegas through mid April. He hits Jazz Fest for the first time before heading to a string of shows in the United Kingdom in June. He’s also playing hits from across his five-decade career, which produced 35 gold- and 25 platinum-selling albums and 29 top 40 hits, including ”Tiny Dancer,” “Goodbye Yellow Brick Road” and “Candle in the Wind.” John last performed in New Orleans in March 2014 at the Smoothie King Center.

Specially curated sets, tributes and guest appearances include Dr. John interpreting Louis Armstrong and  a Davell Crawford tribute to Fats Domino, Galactic with Macy Gray, Shooter Jennings' tour with Waymore's Outlaws and the Christian McBride Big Band with Dianne Reeves and Jeffrey Osborne.

The 46th annual festival presents acts on 12 stages and tents, including two jazz tents, a gospel tent, the Cajun and zydeco-focued Fais Do-Do stage, the kids tent and interview stage. There's everything from jazz and brass bands and Mardi Gras Indian tribes to local R&B legends, funk outfits and bounce rappers and world-touring arena rockers.

Single day tickets are available for $58 through April 23. Tickets are $70 at the gate, $5 for children 10 and under (with adult present). Tickets are available through the Jazz Fest website, Ticketmaster and at (800) 745-3000.



Friday, April 24
Keith Urban, Wilco, Jimmy Cliff, Hozier, Tedeschi Trucks Band, Nicholas Payton, Butler, Bernstein & The Hot 9, Wayne Toups, Snarky Puppy, Lágbájá of Nigeria, La Santa Cecilia, Jimmie Vaughan & the Tilt A Whirl Band feat. Lou Ann Barton, Sunpie & the Louisiana Sunspots, Royal Teeth, Brass–A-Holics, Honey Island Swamp Band, Louis Prima, Jr & the Witnesses, Going Home to Gospel with Davell Crawford, Kent Jordan, Earphunk, New Birth Brass Band, Mia Borders, Geno Delafose & French Rockin’ Boogie, Lil’ Nathan & the Zydeco Big Timers, Lars Edegran & the New Orleans Ragtime Orchestra, The Larry Garner Blues Band, Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band, Kenny Neal, Leo Jackson & The Melody Clouds, Grayson Capps, Paul Sanchez & Minimum Rage, Jonathon “Boogie” Long, Mark Braud’s New Orleans Jazz Giants, Johnny Sansone, The Rayo Brothers, Semolian Warriors Mardi Gras Indians, Jamil Sharif, The Irvin Mayfield School of Music Ambassadors, The Blues Masters feat. Big Al Carson, Alexey Marti, Real Untouchable Brass Band, The New John Robichaux Society Orchestra feat. Wendell Brunious and Tom Hook, Big Nine, Go Getters, and Ladies of Unity Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Bishop Sean T. Elder & the Mount Hermon Baptist Church Mass Choir, N. O. Hip Hop Experience: DJ Jubilee ft. Partners-N-Crime, Keedy Black, DJ Mike Swift, Jimi Clever, T-Ray the Violinist, and Dobama, Tom McDermott & Friends, John Michael Bradford, The Revelers, Kid Simmons’ Local International Allstars, Pastor Terry Gullage & the Greater Mount Calvary Voices of Redemption, New Wave Brass Band, Tonia Scott & the Anointed Voices, Collage 3, Sean Johnson & the Wild Lotus Band, Native Nations Intertribal, The Bester Singers and The Dynamic Smooth Family Gospel Singers, Kumbuka African Drum & Dance Collective, Grayhawk presents Native American Lore and Tale, Young Audiences Brass Band Throwdown, The Caesar Brothers FunkBox, The Gospel Inspirations of Boutte, Calliope Puppets, Encore Academy, Miss Claudia presents “Delicious!”, Keep N It Real and We Are One Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs

Saturday, April 25
The Who, John Legend, Ryan Adams, Robert Cray, Juvenile and Mannie Fresh Together, Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk with special guest Art Neville, Shovels & Rope, Cassandra Wilson, John P. Kee & New Life, Kenny Garrett, The Revivalists, Vieux Farka Touré, Big Sam’s Funky Nation, Sonny Landreth, Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas, GIVERS, Luke James, Joe Krown Trio feat. Walter “Wolfman” Washington and Russell Batiste, Jr., Jeremy Davenport, Ellis Marsalis, Big Chief Walter Cook and the Creole Wild West Mardi Gras Indians, Raw Oyster Cult, Lost Bayou Ramblers, Jewel Brown with Gregg Stafford’s Jazz Hounds, Kid Chocolate’s Onward Brass Band, Terry “Harmonica” Bean, The New Orleans Klezmer Allstars, Tommy Malone, Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band, New Leviathan Oriental Fox-Trot Orchestra, Tank and the Bangas, Goldman Thibodeaux and the Lawtell Playboys, Tyronne Foster & the Arc Singers, Banu Gibson with NOCCA and NOTJC guests, Coyotes, Robin Barnes, Calvin Johnson, Tony Hall & the New Orleans Souls Stars' Tribute to James Brown, TBC Brass Band, The Wee Trio feat. James Westfall, Warren Storm – Willie Tee & Cypress, John Rankin and Friends, Dr. Brice Miller & Mahogany Brass Band, 101 Runners, John Lisi & Delta Funk!, The New Orleans Black Chorale – Tribute to Moses Hogan, Sweet Crude, Curtis Pierre and the Samba Kids, Alexis Spight, Pocket Aces Brass Band, Asheson, Cory “Caesar” Ricks, Favor, Divine Ladies, Dumaine Gang, and Family Ties Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, First Emanuel Baptist Church Mass Choir, Smitty Dee’s Brass Band, Audrey Ferguson and The Voices of Distinction, Richard Comeaux Pedal Steel with the River Rats, Julio y Cesar Band, Mark Brooks and Friends with guest Yolanda Windsay, N.O. Quarter Shanty Krewe, Voices of Peter Claver, Young Band Nation Blues Project, Native Nations Intertribal, Resurrection Baptist Church Choir of Schertz Texas, NOCCA presents Carnival of the Animals, Kai Knight’s Silhouette Dance Ensemble, Single Ladies and Men, Nine Times, and Uptown Swingers Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Di Filippo Marionette, Rising Dragon Lion Dance Team

Sunday, April 26
Jimmy Buffett and the Coral Reefer Band, Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga, Pitbull, Allen Toussaint, Delbert McClinton, Irma Thomas, Angelique Kidjo, Irvin Mayfield and the New Orleans Jazz Orchestra, Shirley Caesar, BWB featuring Rick Braun, Kirk Whalum & Norman Brown, Rebirth Brass Band, Béla Fleck and Abigail Washburn, Tribute to Jelly Roll Morton featuring Henry Butler, BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet: 40th anniversary with special guests, Cowboy Mouth, Jon Cleary & the Absolute Monster Gentlemen, John Mooney & Bluesiana, Carolyn Wonderland, James Andrews & the Crescent City Allstars, C.J. Chenier & the Red Hot Louisiana Band, The Zion Harmonizers, Little Freddie King Blues Band, The New Orleans Suspects, Kristin Diable, Savoy Family Cajun Band, Creole String Beans, Hot 8 Brass Band, Big Chief Monk Boudreaux & the Golden Eagles, Flow Tribe, Leah Chase, Victor Goines and Faubourg Quartet present Charlie Parker with Strings, Luke Winslow King, Brass Bed, The Rocks of Harmony, Big Chief Keke and the Comanche Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, NOCCA Allstar Alumni Jazz Jam, Jeffery Broussard & the Creole Cowboys, Jo “Cool” Davis with guest Helen Durieux, The Deslondes, Tim Laughlin, New Orleans Cottonmouth Kings, The Furious Five, Untouchables, and Big Steppers Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Young Pinstripe Brass Band, Peter Harris, Bill Summers & Jazalsa, Wendell Brunious & the New Orleans Allstars, Rumba Buena, Kevin Stylez, Don "Moose" Jamison Heritage School of Music, Louisiana Repertory Jazz Ensemble, The Last Straws, Tornado Brass Band, Morning Star Missionary Baptist Church Mass Choir, Young Guardians of the Flame, Young Men Olympia Aid, New Look, and First Division Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Mikayla, OTRA, Kim Che’re, Ray Abshire Cajun Band, Native Nations Intertribal, Capoeira New Orleans, Judy Stock, Nineveh Baptist Church Mass Choir, OperaCréole, Eulenspiegel Puppet Theatre, Franklin Avenue Music Ministry, DJ Raj Smoove, Adella Adella the Storyteller and the Freeman Brothers

Thursday, April 30
Widespread Panic, Third World, Alison Krauss & Union Station, The Word, Lil’ Ed and The Blues Imperials, Cyril Neville, Sturgill Simpson, Bonerama, Amanda Shaw & the Cute Guys, Kierra Sheard, Monty Alexander: Harlem-Kingston Express, Terrance Simien & the Zydeco Experience, Robert “Bilbo” Walker & the California Dolls, Rosie Ledet & the Zydeco Playboys, Shamarr Allen & the Underdawgs, Amanda Shires, Eric Lindell, Eagle & Hawk, Meschiya Lake & the Little Big Horns, Stephanie Jordan Big Band, The Iguanas, The Roots of Music Marching Crusaders, New Orleans Nightcrawlers, Fi Yi Yi & the Mandingo Warriors, Cedric Watson & Bijou Creole, Yvette Landry Band, TAUK, Higher Heights Reggae Band, Lil’ Buck Sinegal Blues Band, Tribute to Lionel Ferbos feat. The Palm Court Jazz Band & Friends, Spencer Bohren & the Whippersnappers, Leroy Jones & the New Orleans-Helsinki Connection, Phillip Manuel swings The Beatles, Ottertrail Native American Dance Troupe, The Pfister Sisters, Paulin Brothers Brass Band, Kevin Naquin & the Ossun Playboys, Secondline Jammers, VIP Ladies, and Men of Class Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Tonya Boyd-Cannon & the Crieux, Joe Hall & the Louisiana Cane Cutters, McDonogh 35 High School Gospel Choir, Free Agents Brass Band, Grupo Sensacion, Kelly Love Jones, Idlewild String Confederation, Pat Casey & The New Sound, Young Seminole Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Lyle Henderson & Emmanu-EL, Trumpet Mafia, The Jones Sisters, Sweet Cecilia, Louis Ford & his New Orleans Flairs, Donnell Russell & UPS, Eleanor McMain Singing Mustangs, Ruby & the Rogues, Joseph Torregano Quartet, Sons of Jazz Brass Band, Men Buckjumpers and Revolution Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Da Knockaz Brass Band, KID smART Showcase, Landry Walker Charter High School Choir, Helen Cox High School Choir, Kalpana the Storyteller, NOCCA presents the History of Second Line, ISL Circus Arts Kids, Square Dance with the Swamp Lilies, McMain Secondary School Drama Troupe

Friday, May 1
No Doubt, Chicago, Anthony Hamilton, Galactic featuring Macy Gray, The Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Paloma Faith, Estelle, Cécile McLorin Salvant, Shooter Jennings with Waymore’s Outlaws, Rockin’ Dopsie, Jr. & the Zydeco Twisters, Voice of the Wetlands All-Stars, Christian Scott, Gurrumul, The Gospel Soul of Irma Thomas, Gal Holiday & the Honky Tonk Revue, Marc Broussard, Donald Harrison, Jr., Luther Kent & Trickbag, Charmaine Neville Band, PresHall Brass, Sasha Masakowski, Rev. John Wilkins, Delfeayo Marsalis & the Uptown Jazz Orchestra, Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys, Jarekus Singleton, Orange Kellin’s New Orleans DeLuxe Orchestra, James Rivers Movement, Johnny Sketch and The Dirty Notes, Connie and Dwight Fitch with the St. Raymond & St. Leo the Great Gospel Choir, Doreen’s Jazz New Orleans, Gerald French & the Original Tuxedo Jazz Band with special guests, Maggie Koerner, Herbert McCarver & Pinstripe Brass Band, White Cloud Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Panorama Jazz Band, Hot Club of New Orleans, Erica Falls, The Honorable South, Roland Guerin, Jesse McBride presents The Next Generation, J. Monque’D Blues Band, Ernie Vincent & the Top Notes, Shades of Praise, Curtis Pierre and Escola de Samba Casa Samba, Jambalaya Cajun Band with guest D.L. Menard, Bamboula 2000, Patrice Fisher & Arpa with special guests from Brazil, Kyle Roussel, Lady & Men Rollers and Scene Boosters Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, High Steppers Brass Band, New Orleans Gospel Soul Children, Leroy Thomas & the Zydeco Roadrunners, Tommy Sancton’s New Orleans Legacy Band, The
Raymond A. Myles Singers, David & Roselyn, The 4x4 Connection Band, Betty Winn & One A-Chord, Chris Clifton & his Allstars, Zulu Gospel Male Ensemble, Ottertrail Native American Dance Troupe, Donald Lewis, Kat Walker Jazz Combo, New Orleans Youth Buck Jumpers, 21st Century Brass Band, The Sensational Chosen Voices, Original Four and Original Big Seven Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, East Indian performance by Dancescape Studio, Young Audiences Performing Arts Showcase

Saturday, May 2
Elton John, Ed Sheeran, T.I., Jerry Lee Lewis, Aaron Neville, Preservation Hall Jazz Band, The Taj Mahal Trio, Charles Lloyd Quartet, Kermit Ruffins & the BBQ Swingers, Big Freedia “Queen of Bounce”, Marcia Ball, Vintage Trouble, Pastor Marvin Sapp, New Orleans Classic R&B Divas feat. The Dixie Cups, Wanda Rouzan, and Jean Knight, Dee-1, Davell Crawford presents “To Fats with Love”, The Terence Blanchard E-Collective, The Soul Rebels, Dr. Michael White’s Original Liberty Jazz Band with Thais Clark, Chris Thomas King, Germaine Bazzle, Gregg Stafford & His Young Tuxedo Brass Band, Henry Gray, Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers, Astral Project, Roddie Romero & the Hub City Allstars, Andrew Duhon, Original Pinettes Brass Band, Ruby Wilson’s Tribute to Bessie Smith feat. Brian “Breeze” Cayolle, Colin Lake, Mississippi Rail Company, Clive Wilson’s New Orleans Serenaders with Butch Thompson, Cardinal Sons, Ed Volker’s Trio Mollusc, Khris Royal and Dark Matter, TYSSON, Helen Gillet, The Johnson Extension, Watson Memorial Teaching Ministries Choir, Midnite Disturbers, Cha Wa, The Electrifying Crown Seekers, Javier Gutierrez & Vivaz!, Mariachi Jalisco US, Corey Ledet & his Zydeco Band, Kinfolk Brass Band, Undefeated Divas & Gents and Original Pigeon Town Steppers Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, DUKES of Dixieland, Young Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Jermaine Landrum & Abundant Praise Revival Choir, Pastor Jai Reed, Woodenhead 40th Anniversary Celebration, Lady Jetsetters Social Aid & Pleasure Club, Bonsoir, Catin, Connie Jones & the Crescent City Jazz Band, Larry Sieberth feat. Mehnaz Hoosein, Archdiocese of New Orleans Gospel Choir, Ottertrail Native American Dance Troupe, The Swing Setters, Stephen Foster’s Foster Family Music Program, The Wimberly Family Gospel Singers, Ashé Cultural Arts Center Kuumba Institute, Westbank Steppers, Nine Time Ladies, and Valley of Silent Men Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, The RRAAMS, Puppet Arts Theatre, Crescent City Lights Youth Theater

Sunday, May 3
TBA, Steve Winwood, The O’Jays, Kacey Musgraves, Buddy Guy, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Maze featuring Frankie Beverly, The Meters feat. Art Neville, Leo Nocentelli, George Porter, Jr., and Joseph “Zigaboo” Modeliste, Spirit of Satch: Dr. John interprets Louis Armstrong, the Radiators, The Blind Boys of Alabama, Kermit Ruffins’ Tribute to Louis Armstrong, Buckwheat Zydeco, John Boutté, Tab Benoit, Anders Osborne, Christian McBride Big Band with special guests Dianne Reeves and Jeffrey Osborne, Deacon John, Royal Southern Brotherhood, Walter “Wolfman” Washington & the Roadmasters, George Porter, Jr. & Runnin’ Pardners, Pine Leaf Boys: Louisiana Music, Big Chief Bo Dollis & the Wild Magnolias, Glen David Andrews, Ironing Board Sam, Kim Carson & the Real Deal, Jeff Floyd, Jason Marsalis, Treme Brass Band, Feufollet, New Orleans Spiritualettes, Storyville Stompers Brass Band, Original Lady Buckjumpers and Prince of Wales Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Stooges Brass Band, Brother Tyrone & the Mindbenders, DJ Captain Charles, Courtney Bryan, NOCCA Allstar Alumni Jazz Jam, Keith Frank & the Soileau Zydeco Band, Don Vappie & the Creole Jazz Serenaders, Palmetto Bug Stompers, Major Handy & the Louisiana Blues Band, Big Chief Juan & Jockimo’s Groove, St. Joseph the Worker Music Ministry, Fredy Omar con su Banda, Guitar Slim Jr., Tribute to Alvin Batiste feat. Gregory Agid and Khari Allen, The Mulligan Brothers, Little Maker, Bobby Lounge, Topsy Chapman & Solid Harmony, Brandon Moreau and Cajungrass, Big Chief Kevin Goodman & the Flaming Arrows Mardi Gras Indians, John Lawrence & Ven Pa’ Ca Flamenco Ensemble, Cynthia Girtley “New Orleans Gospel Diva”, The City of Love Music & Worship Arts, Young Fellaz Brass Band, Johnette Downing and Scott Billington, Culu Children’s Traditional African Dance Company & stilt walkers, Baby Boyz Brass Band, Craig Adams & Higher Dimensions of Praise, Norbert Susemihl’s New Orleans Allstars feat. Wanda Rouzan, Ottertrail Native American Dance Troupe, McTeggart Irish Dancers of Louisiana, Val & Love Alive Mass Choir, E’Dana, Versailles Lion Dance Team, Ole & Nu Style Fellas, New Generation, and Original C.T.C. Steppers Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Javier’s Dance Company presents Across the Border, Chosen Vessels Dance and Performing Arts, Hobgoblin Hill Puppets

Tags: ,

Pin It
Favorite

Related Locations

C'est What?

This year’s Jazz Fest lineup includes The Who, Elton John, Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga, Steve Winwood and Hozier. What do you think?

  • Really jazzed
  • Not so jazzed
  • Where’s the jazz?

View Results

Speaking of New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Submit an event Jump to date

Latest in The Latest

More by Will Coviello

© 2017 Gambit
Powered by Foundation