Pin It
Favorite

That Voodoo You Do 

Falling under the spell of the Voodoo Music Experience

Now in its third year, the Voodoo Music Experience has grown into one of the biggest mainstream music festivals in the country -- and it's held right here in our back yard at City Park. The 2001 Voodoo Music Experience on Saturday, Oct. 27, features 30 performers and four different stages, offering a chance to hear local favorites like Bamboula 2000 alongside national headliners like the Black Crowes. In addition to the Oct. 27 extravaganza, the Voodoo Music Experience has partnered with House of Blues for "Voodoo After Dark," a series of night concerts at local venues. The complete schedule for the Voodoo Music Experience and "Voodoo After Dark" follows -- start planning now.

COX COMMUNICATIONS/WINDOWSMEDIA.COM STAGE

11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Brand New Immortals

1 p.m.-2 p.m. John Mayer

2:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m. Tricky

4 p.m.-5 p.m. G. Love & Special Sauce

5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Better Than Ezra

7:15 p.m.-8:30 p.m. Bush

9 p.m.-11 p.m. Tool

ROLLINGSTONE.COM/EVOLUTION TECHNOLOGIES STAGE

11 a.m.-11:30 a.m. Tuba

12 p.m.-1 p.m. Will Hoge

1:30 p.m.-2:30 p.m. Spooks

3 p.m.-4 p.m. Missy Elliot

4:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Snoop Dogg

6 p.m.-7 p.m. Gov't Mule

7:30 p.m.-8:45 p.m. Karl Denson

9:15 p.m.-10:45 p.m. Black Crowes

WWOZ STAGE

10:45 a.m-11:30 a.m Voodoo opening

11:30 a.m-12:30 p.m. Brint Anderson

1 p.m.-2 p.m. Treme Brass Band

2:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m. Bamboula 2000

4 p.m.-5 p.m. Marva Wright

5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Anders Osborne

7 p.m.-8 p.m. Lil Rascals

8:30 p.m.-9:45 p.m. SIC featuring George Porter, Jr., Johnny Vidacovich and David Torkanowsky

10:15 p.m.-11 p.m. Closing Voodoo ritual

HEAVY.COM STAGE

11 a.m.-Noon Matt Nyce

12:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m. Indieo

2 p.m.-3 p.m. Julius Papp

3:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m. A-Trak

5 p.m.-6 p.m. DJ Craze

6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Penelope Tuesade

8 p.m.-9 p.m. Stryfe

9:45 p.m.-10:45 p.m. Raj Smoove

Voodoo After Dark shows (All showtimes p.m. unless otherwise noted):

Monday, Oct. 22

HOUSE OF BLUES -- The Cali Comm Tour featuring the Pharcyde, Souls of Mischief, Planet Asia and Rasco, Pep Love, Kutmasta, 9

Tuesday, Oct. 23

HOUSE OF BLUES -- Robin Trower, Eric Gales, 9

Thursday, Oct. 25

HOUSE OF BLUES -- Femi Anikulapo Kuti & the Positive Force, 8

Friday, Oct. 26

HOUSE OF BLUES -- Gregg Allman & Friends, Jeffrey Gaines, 8; Soulive, 2 a.m.

SAENGER THEATRE -- Galactic, the Derek Trucks Band, 12:30 a.m.

TIPITINA'S -- Sherman featuring John "Jojo" Herman, Michael Ray, Harold Brown, Jimbo Walsh, Anthony Krizan; ReBirth Brass Band, 11

Saturday, Oct. 27

HOUSE OF BLUES -- G. Love & Special Sauce 007, 8; Gov't Mule, 2 a.m. (sold out)

THE PARISH AT HOUSE OF BLUES -- Soulive, 2 a.m.

SAENGER THEATRE -- Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Robert Walter's 20th Congress, 12:30 a.m.

TIPITINA'S -- Steve Kimock Band, 11

Sunday, Oct. 28, 2001

TIPITINA'S -- Steve Kimock Band, George Porter, Jr. & Runnin' Pardners, 10

HOUSE OF BLUES -- Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, 1 a.m.

Comments

Showing 1-1 of 1

Add a comment

 
Subscribe to this thread:
Showing 1-1 of 1

Add a comment

Pin It
Favorite
Submit an event Jump to date

Latest in New Orleans Event Previews

Spotlight Events

  • Hello Dawlin' @ Cafe Istanbul
    New Orleans Healing Center, 2372 St. Claude Ave. http://www.cafeistanbulnola.com

    • Nov. 24-25
  • Close Me Out @ Hi-Ho Lounge
    2239 St. Claude Ave. http://www.hiholounge.net

    • First Saturday of every month

© 2017 Gambit
Powered by Foundation