Pin It
Favorite

Tuesday, April 24, 2018

Musicians and stage artists honored at 30th annual Big Easy Awards

Posted By and on Tue, Apr 24, 2018 at 2:34 PM

click to enlarge Meschiya Lake, left, and Big Freedia were two of the presenters at the 2018 Big Easy Awards. - CHERYL GERBER PHOTOGRAPHY
  • CHERYL GERBER PHOTOGRAPHY
  • Meschiya Lake, left, and Big Freedia were two of the presenters at the 2018 Big Easy Awards.

Tank & the Bangas and the theater productions Jelly's Last Jam, Hand to God and The Spider Queen all claimed multiple awards at the 30th annual Big Easy Awards gala Monday night at Orpheum Theater.

Varla Jean Merman hosted the ceremony and award presenters included Mayor-elect LaToya Cantrell, Bryan Batt, John Georges, owner of The Advocate and Gambit, Becky Allen and Big Freedia.

Special awards went to Entertainer of the Year Tank & the Bangas, Theater Person of the Year Emilie Whelan, Lifetime Achievement in Theater honoree David Raphel and Special Recognition winner Mark Cortale.


Tank & the Bangas also won Best R&B and Tarriona "Tank" Ball won Best Female Performer. Lost Bayou Ramblers won Best Cajun/Zydeco and Best Album of 2017 for Kalenda.

click to enlarge Mayor-elect LaToya Cantrell presented Tank and the Bangas with the Entertainer of the Year award. - CHERYL GERBER PHOTOGRAPHY
  • CHERYL GERBER PHOTOGRAPHY
  • Mayor-elect LaToya Cantrell presented Tank and the Bangas with the Entertainer of the Year award.
Several theater productions won multiple awards. Le Petit's Production of Jelly's Last Jam won Best Musical, Best Music Director, and Best Supporting Actor and Actress in a Musical. The Storyville Collective's Hand to God won Best Play, Best Director of a Play and Best Actor in a Play. The NOLA Project's original work The Spider Queen, produced in conjunction with NOMA in the Sydney and Walda Besthoff Sculpture Garden, won Best Original Production, Best Actress and Best Costumes.

The event included performances by Irma Thomas, Wanda Rouzan, Germaine Bazzle, Best Blues winner Little Freddie King, Samantha Fish, Best Rock winner Sweet Crude, Best Rap/Bounce winner Delish Da Goddess and the casts of Fun Home, Ain't Misbehavin' and Once on This Island.

The Big Easy Awards are sponsored by Gambit, Coleman Adler & Sons and Abita Brewing Co. The Big Easy Awards benefit the Foundation for Entertainment, Development and Education, which provides annual grants to artists and educators.

SPECIAL AWARDS

Entertainers of the Year
Tank & the Bangas

Theater Person of the Year
Emilie Whelan

Lifetime Achievement in Theater
David Raphel

Special Recognition Award
Mark Cortale


MUSIC AWARDS

Best Female Performer
Tarriona “Tank” Ball

Best Male Performer
Monk Boudreaux

Best Album of 2017
Kalenda
Lost Bayou Ramblers
Rice Pump Records

Best Traditional Jazz
Aurora Nealand & The Royal Roses

Best Contemporary Jazz
Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

Best Brass Band
To Be Continued Brass Band

Best Gospel
McDonogh 35 High School Gospel Choir

click to enlarge Delish Da Goddess won a Big Easy Award for Best Rap/Bounce. - CHERYL GERBER PHOTOGRAPHY
  • CHERYL GERBER PHOTOGRAPHY
  • Delish Da Goddess won a Big Easy Award for Best Rap/Bounce.
Best Funk
Sexy Dex and the Fresh

Best Rhythm and Blues
Tank & the Bangas

Best Blues
Little Freddie King

Best Rap/ Bounce
Delish Da Goddess

Best Heavy Metal/Punk
Trampoline Team

Best Rock
Sweet Crude

Best Country/Folk
Leyla McCalla

Best Zydeco/Cajun
Lost Bayou Ramblers

Best Latin/World
Alexey Marti

Best Emerging Artist
Erica Falls

Best DJ/Electronica
AF THE NAYSAYER

THEATER AWARDS

Best Musical
Jelly’s Last Jam, Le Petit Theatre du Vieux Carre

Best Play
Hand to God, The Storyville Collective

Best Director of a Musical
Blake Coheley, Fun Home
Southern Rep/NOCCA Stage Company

Best Director of a Play
Michael McKelvey, Hand to God
The Storyville Collective

Best Choreography
Karen Hebert, Ashley Schmidt and Annie Taffaro, Billy Elliot — The Musical
Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts

Best Music Director
Tom Hook, Jelly’s Last Jam
Le Petit Theatre du Vieux Carre

Best Set Design
Eric Porter, Urinetown
The NOLA Project/UNO

Best Lighting Design
Andrew F. Griffin, Once on This Island
Le Petit Theatre du Vieux Carre

Best Costume Design
Hope Bennett, Tony Fuemmeler and Kenneth Thompson, The Spider Queen
The NOLA Project/New Orleans Museum of Art (NOMA)

Best Sound Design
Jason Doyle, Once on This Island
Le Petit Theatre du Vieux Carre

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Idella Johnson, Jelly’s Last Jam
Le Petit Theatre du Vieux Carre

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Damien Moses, Jelly’s Last Jam
Le Petit Theatre du Vieux Carre

Best Actress in A Musical
Troi Bechet, Caroline, or Change
JPAS/Loyola University New Orleans

click to enlarge Carol Sutton won Best Supporting Actress in a play for Camino Real. - CHERYL GERBER PHOTOGRAPHY
  • CHERYL GERBER PHOTOGRAPHY
  • Carol Sutton won Best Supporting Actress in a play for Camino Real.
Best Actor in a Musical
Marcel Cavaliere, Billy Elliot — The Musical
Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts

Best Supporting Actress in a Play
Carol Sutton, Camino Real
The Tennessee Williams Theatre Company of New Orleans

Best Supporting Actor in a Play
Kyle Daigrepont, The Milk Train Doesn’t Stop Here Anymore
The Tennessee Williams Theatre Company of New Orleans

Best Actress in a Play
Becca Chapman, The Spider Queen
The NOLA Project/NOMA

Best Actor in a Play
John Fitzpatrick, Hand to God
The Storyville Collective

Best Ensemble
Ain’t Misbehavin’, BB’s Stage Door Canteen at The National World War II Museum

Best Original Work of Theater
The Spider Queen, James Bartelle and Alex Martinez Wallace
The NOLA Project/NOMA

Best University Production
The Christians, C. Patrick Gendusa, director
Loyola University New Orleans

Tags: , , , , , , , , , ,

Pin It
Favorite

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Submit an event Jump to date

Latest in The Latest

More by Will Coviello

More by Cheryl Gerber

© 2018 Gambit
Powered by Foundation